ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling: Pierz wins three of four

FOLEY - Brandon Ortman and Colton Eischens both went 4-0 and and the Pierz Pioneers won three of their four matches at the Foley Tournament Saturday.

FOLEY - Brandon Ortman and Colton Eischens both went 4-0 and and the Pierz Pioneers won three of their four matches at the Foley Tournament Saturday.

The Pioneers defeated Paynesville 43-24, Sartell 40-31 and Cambridge-Isanti 34-33 before losing their final match against Foley 54-10.

Ortman won with a fall, major decision and two forfeits, while Eischens had a fall, technical fall, decision and forfeit win.

Pioneers posting three wins were Andrew Tomala, Matt Kummet and Teddy Dehler.

Team results:

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz 43, Paynesville 24

Pierz 40, Sartell 31

Pierz 34, Cambridge-Isanti 33

Foley 54, Pierz 10

Pierz results

106: Reese Kapsner 1-3

113: Jake Andres 2-2

120: Cole Brausen 1-3

ADVERTISEMENT

126: Brandon Ortman 4-0

132: Luke Girtz 1-3

138: Andrew Tomala 3-1

145: Jalen Jansen 0-4

152: Kolton Eischens 4-0

160: Lane Girtz 1-3

170: Brett Kapsner 1-1, Matt Kummet 1-0

182: Matt Kummet 2-1, Brett Kapsner 1-0

ADVERTISEMENT

195: Teddy Dehler 3-1

220: Austin Gall 0-4

Overall: Prz 5-1. Next: Pierz at Eden Valley triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Hammonds first, C-I sixth

RUSH CITY - Jacoby Hammonds won the 132-pound division and the Crosby-Ironton Rangers placed sixth in the nine-team Rush City Tournament Saturday.

Hammonds won two of his three matches by pins and improved his season record to 5-1.

Team results: 1-Mille Lacs 190, 2-Rush City/Braham 164, 3-Rice Lake, WI 146, 4-Luck, WI 114, 5-Deer River 110, 6-Crosby-Ironton 88, 7-St. Croix Lutheran 81, 8-Ogilvie 80, 9-Brooklyn Center Concordia Academy 66

Crosby-Ironton results

120: Kaven Blazek 4th, 1-2

126: Jason Staley 5th, 2-2

132: Jacoby Hammonds 1st, 3-0

138: Zach Champagne 4th, 2-2

152: Gabe Ryappy 4th, 1-2

160: Eli Winegarner 5th, 0-2

170: Tanner Slepica dnp 0-2

220: Andrew Gripentrog 4th, 2-2

Overall: CI 0-3. Next: Crosby-Ironton at Staples-Motley triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Little Falls sixth at Coon Rapids Invite

COON RAPIDS - Leo Wilczek went 2-1 with a pair of falls and the Little Falls Flyers also went 2-1 to finish sixth at the Coon Rapids Invite Saturday.

The Flyers opened the dual meet tournament with a 48-21 loss to Coon Rapids and defeated Mounds View 30-25 in the consolation semifinals before losing 51-21 to Plainsville-Elgin-Millview in the consolation title match.

Also going 2-1 for Little Falls were Lane Rutten, Justin Jenks and Dustin Tabatt. Axel Lange won his first two matches at 152 pounds before forfeiting his third match.

Team results: 1-Simley, 2-Coon Rapids, 3-White Bear Lake, 4-Centennial, 5-Plainville-Elgin-Millville, 6-Little Falls, 7-Mounds View, 8-Columbia Heights

Little Falls results

Coon Rapids 48, Little Falls 21

Little Falls 30, Moundsview 25

Plainview/Elgin/Millville 51, Little Falls 21

Little Falls results

106: Devon Nelson 1-2

113: Dakota Kern 1-2

120: Leo Wilczek 2-1

126: Lane Rutten 2-1

132: Logan Kapphan 0-3

138: Wyatt Lillemoe 0-3

145: Josh Beack 1-2

152: Axel Lange 2-0

160: AJ Jenks 1-2

170: Justin Jenks 2-1

182: Jesse Roach 1-2

195: Mickel Schultz 0-3

220: Gage Blechinger 1-2

285: Dustin Tabatt 2-1

Overall: LF 2-2. Next: Little Falls at Paul Bunyan Invite at Brainerd High School 4:03 p.m. Friday.

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.