ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling: Pioneers win twice at triangular

PIERZ--Luke Pelarski, Cedric Farnsworth and Andrew Eklund of Aitkin all went 2-0 against their Pierz and Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena opponents Thursday.

PIERZ-Luke Pelarski, Cedric Farnsworth and Andrew Eklund of Aitkin all went 2-0 against their Pierz and Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena opponents Thursday.

Aitkin fell to Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 40-24, and 49-14 to Pierz which also defeated BCLB 48-13.

Team Scores

Aitkin 24, B/CLB 40

Pierz 48, B/CLB 13

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz 49, Aitkin 14

Aitkin results

106: Marshall Larson 0-2

113: Carson Kullhem 0-2

120: Nathan Rom 0-2

126: Tyler Decent 1-1

132: Jack Gravelle 1-1

138: Luke Pelarski 2-0

ADVERTISEMENT

145: Tyler Ulrich 1-1

152: Carter Endrizzi 0-1, Tyler Fennern 0-1

160: Quin Miller 0-2

170: Jack Workman 0-2

182: Cedric Farnsworth 2-0

195: Steven Whitney 0-2

220: Andrew Eklund 2-0

285: Craig Ashton 0-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Overall: A 9-1. Next: Aitkin at Mille Lacs Triangular Friday.

LF 1-1, PL/PRB 0-2

PEQUOT LAKES-Simon Bryce turned in two wins by technical fall for Little Falls and Gabe Nagel also went 2-0 with a pin and forfeit for the Flyers in Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Triangular Thursday.

Little Falls beat PL/PRB 41-33, but lost to Class 2A's 10th-ranked Litchfield Dragons 60-11. PL/PRB lost to Litchfield 54-12.

Peter Koering finished 2-0 for the Road Crew.

Team Scores

Little Falls 41, PLPRB 33

Litchfield 60, Little Falls 11

Litchfield 54, PLPRB 12

Little Falls results

106: forfeit

113: forfeit

120: Kole Kern 1-1

126: Trent Krupke 0-2

132: Simon Pantzke 1-0

138: Nathan Kludt 1-0

145: Gabe Nagel 2-0

152: Simon Bryce 1-0, Francis Houkek 0-1

160: Simon Bryce 1-0

170: Grant Litke 0-1, Tony Winkleman 1-0

182: Tony Winkleman 0-1, Grant Litke 1-0

195: forfeit

220: Luke Venske 0-2

285: Ryan Graves 1-1

Overall: LF 12-8. Next: Little Falls at Rogers Invite Saturday.

PL/PRB results

106: Owen Carlson 1-1

113: Austin Staricha 1-1

120: Evan Koering 0-2

126: Addison Harrington 1-1

132: Finnegan O'Dell 0-2

138: Zack Tulenchik 0-1

145: Harley Large 0-2

152: Peter Koering 2-0

160: Tim Ryan 0-1

170: Keenan Dahl 0-2

182: Josh Pettit 1-1

195: Isaac Sample 1-0

220: John Urseth 1-1

285: Myca Reynolds 0-2

Overall: PLPRB 10-11. Next: PLPRB at Hawley Invite Friday at Lake Park 1:00 p.m.

Wolverines go 0-2

WADENA-Steven Erkenbrack went 2-0 for the Wadena Deer-Creek Wolverines at the W-DC Triangular Thursday.

The Wolverines lost to the Breckenridge Cowboys 42-37 and the West Central Knights 74-3.

Team Scores

Breckenridge 42, WDC 37,

West Central 74, WDC 3

Wadena-DC Results

106: Simon Snyder 0-1, River McQuiston 1-0

113: Bel Snyder 1-1

120: forfeit

126: Koby Endres 0-1

132: Jason Young 1-1

138: Isaac Hale 0-1, Connor Dirks 1-0

145: Mitchel Haman 0-1, Isaac Hale 0-1

152: Mitchel Haman 0-1

160: Cody Wheeler 0-1, Garrett Wheeler 1-0

170: Steven Erkenbrack 1-0, Cody Wheeler 1-0

182: Steven Erkenbrack 1-0

195: forfeit

220: forfeit

285: Logan Wegscheid 0-2

Overall: WDC 3-11. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Staples-Motley Tournament Saturday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.