ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling: Raiders win home event

6 area wrestling teams were in action Saturday

BD-wrestling graph.JPG

PARKERS PRAIRIE — Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie finished first out of six teams in the BHVPP Invitational with Bennet Arceneau, David Revering, Deagen Captain, Reese Thompson and Justin Koehn all recording wins Saturday, Jan. 8.

The Crosby-Ironton Rangers saw their best from John Paul Fitzpatrick who earned a win in the 145-pound weight class with four pins. The Rangers were 5th as a team.

Team score: 1-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 156.5, 2-Park Rapids 126.5, 3-Sauk Center/Melrose 83.5, 4-Pelican Rapids 77, 5-Crosby-Ironton 46, 6-Roseau 18
106: Justin Olson (BHVPP) 4-1 2nd place, Orran Hart (BHVPP) 3-2 3rd place
113: Preston Captain (BHVPP) 3-1 2nd place, Michael Anderson (CI) 0-4 5th place
120: Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) 4-0 1st place
126: David Revering (BHVPP) 4-0 1st place, Evan Jares (BHVPP) 1-3 5th place
132: Deagen Captain (BHVPP) 4-0 1st place, Fletcher Peterson (CI) 0-4 5th place
138: Reese Thompson (BHVPP) 5-0 1st place, Gabe Ridlon (CI) 4-1 2nd place
145: John Paul Fitzpatrick (CI) 4-0 1st place, Blake Sumstad (BHVPP) 1-3 4th place
152: Holden Truax (BHVPP) 0-1 2nd place
160: Cayden Kimber (BHVPP) 1-3 3rd place
170: Justin Koehn (BHVPP) 2-0 1st place
220: Braden Shamp (BHVPP) 0-2 3rd place
285: Hunter Strom (BHVPP) 2-1 2nd place, Collin Moeller (BHVPP) 0-3 4th place
Next: Crosby-Ironton at Stewartville 8 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 15.
Next: BHVPP at Aitkin Triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 11.

ADVERTISEMENT

Aitkin places 2nd

MORA — Aitkin’s Marshall Larson and Jack Grell each recorded first-place finishes for the Gobblers who placed second as a team with a 192 score in the Mora Invite Saturday, Jan. 8.

Second-place finishes for the Gobblers included Nathan Trotter at 126, Carson Kullhem at 152, Jacob Williams at 160 and Craig Ashton at 285.

Team score: 1-Mora 241, 2-Aitkin 192, 3T-Albany 122, 3T-Sartell-St Stephen 122, 5-Andover 115, 6-Mille Lacs 93.5, 7-Rush City Braham 78, 8-Chisago Lakes 61, 9-Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 33, 10-Spectrum 20
106: Jacob Benson-Vick 2-2 4th place
113: John Pelarski 3-1 3rd place
120: Kyle Hacker 3-1 3rd place
126: Nathan Trotter 2-1 2nd place
132: Kenny Erickson 3-2 4th place
138: Marshall Larson 3-0 1st place
152: Carson Kullhem 2-1 2nd place
160: Jacob Williams 2-1 2nd place
170: Jack Grell 3-0 1st place
182: Dan Decent 3-1 3rd place
195: Zach Leitinger 2-2 5th place
220: Nathan Stifter 3-1 3rd place
285: Craig Ashton 2-1 2nd place
Next: Aitkin hosts Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, Foley 5 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 11.

Little Falls goes 2-2

ROYALTON — Little Falls’ Hank LeClair and Eli VanRisseghem each went 3-1 with three pins for the Flyers who fell 50-19 to Kimball, defeated Minnetonka 46-31, defeated Bagely 51-15 and fell to Royalton/Upsala 65-15 Saturday, Jan. 8.

ADVERTISEMENT

Little Falls’ Austin Litke was a perfect 2-0 at 132 pounds.

Kimball 50, Little Falls 19
Little Falls 46, Minnetonka 31
Little Falls 51, Fosston/Bagley 15
Royalton/Upsala 65, Little Falls 15
106: Odegard Leighton 0-1, Cassidy Okerman 2-1
113: Jack Schmidt 1-2
120: Jack Schmidt 0-1
126: Noah Cameron 2-1, Mason Rausch 1-0
132: Austin Litke 2-0, Joey Wilczek 1-0
138: Beau Robinson 2-2
145: Dane Ballou 0-1, Wyatt Baum 0-3
152: Dominic Scepurek 2-2
160: Ryan Kloeckl 1-3
170: Hank LeClair 2-1
182: Hank LeClair 1-0, Ivan Petrich 1-0
195: Alexander Schmitz 0-1, Ivan Petrich 1-1
220: Alexander Schmitz 2-1
285: Eli VanRisseghem 3-1
Next: Little Falls at Grand Rapids Triangular 5 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 13.

PL/PRB wins

MINNEWASKA — Parker Zutter, Chance Abraham, Connor Tulenchik, Corbin Knapp, Austin Staricha and Riley Peters all placed first in their respective weight classes as the Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew took the top spot in the six-team Minnewaska tournament Saturday, Jan. 8.

Staricha won at 220 with three pins, Knapp with three pins at 195, Zutter with three pins at 106 while Abraham tallied two pins and a sudden victory at 152.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team score: 1-PL/PRB 250, 2-Minnewaska 229, 3-Alexandria 138.5, 4-Badger-GB-MR 95, 5-Redwood Valley 94, 6-Red Rock Central 90
106: Trevor Holmberg 2-2 4th place, Parker Zutter 3-0 1st place
113: Easton Willer 2-1 2nd place
120: Tayten Mick 2-2 5th place
126: Max Trumpold 2-1 2nd place, Sean Kilpatrick 3-1 3rd place
132: Caleb Ruhl 2-1 2nd place
138: Brady Ruhl 2-1 2nd place
145: Korey Kinyon 2-1 2nd place, James Cummings 3-1 3rd place
152: Chance Abraham 3-0 1st place
160: Earl Stockman 2-2 5th place, Eli Abraham 2-2 4th place
170: Connor Tulenchik 3-0 1st place
182: Trey Tuchtenhagen 2-2 4th place
195: Corbin Knapp 3-0 1st place
220: Matthew Foster 3-1 3rd place, Austin Staricha 3-0 1st place
285: Riley Peters 3-0 1st place
Overall: PLPRB 13-1. Next: PLPRB at Rock Ridge Triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 11.

Staples-Motley

BUFFALO — Staples-Motley’s Colbee Tappe went 3-0 for a first-place finish in the 132-pound weight class while the Cardinals placed sixth overall in the Gerry Bakke Memorial Invite Saturday, Jan. 8

Team scores: 1-Marshall 160.5, 2-New Ulm 152, 3-Medford 139, 4-Buffalo 126.5, 5-New London-Spicer 118.5, 6-Staples-Motley 82.5, 7-Centennial 57, 8-Chaska-Chanhassen 56, 9-Delano 43, 10-Orono 39
106: Eli Greenwaldt 1-3 6th place, Jack Carlson 2-2 4th place
113: Turner Beachy 3-1 3rd place
120: Riley Reese 2-2 4th place
132: Colbe Tappe 3-0 1st place
138: Dalton Wells 3-1 3rd place
145: Jason Trantina 0-2 place unknown, Blake Neelan 2-2 4th place
Next: Staples-Motley at Mille Laces Triangular in Onamia 5 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 13.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors also won the Minnesota Cheerleading Coaches Association Leadership Award.
The Brainerd Warriors competed in the Blaine Invite Saturday, Jan. 28.
Two area dance teams were in action Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors traveled to Elk River Saturday, Jan. 28.