Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Girls Basketball: Wynn, Tigers corral Panthers

CASS LAKE—Bailey Wynn recorded 16 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and three steals as the Pine River-Backus Tigers defeated the Cass Lake-Bena Panthers 74-30 Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Riley Hirschey added 16 points and six rebounds for the Tigers in the Northwoods Conference game.

Pine River-Backus previously defeated Cass Lake-Bena 77-34 Dec. 4.

Cass Lake-Bena 23 7—30

Pine River-Backus 43 32—75

CASS LAKE-BENA

Taryn Frazer 4, Serayah Drouillard 3, Michelle Jourdain 7, Danae Wilson 8, Kailee Fineday 3, Trina Headbird 5. FT 5-12 (42 percent), 3-point 4-13 (31 percent)

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Bailey Wynn 16, Sidney Lodge 8, Gabby Rainwater 7, Olivia Adkins 7, Jaime Johnson 2, Alyssa Semmler 10, Rylie Hirschey 16, Emma Barchus 9. FT 7-13 (54 percent). 3-point 8-26 (31 percent). Conference: 4-0. Overall: 7-5. Next: at Verndale 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 17.

Aitkin 52, Braham 37

AITKIN—Kaija Davies netted 19 points for the Aitkin Gobblers as they defeated Braham Bomber 52-37 Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Ramsey Moe added 11 points as the Gobblers improve to 8-5 overall.

Aitkin 31 21—52

Braham 18 19—37

BRAHAM

Hannah Cornelius 10, Sierra Giffrow 12, Megan Lanhart 2, Ellerie Shores 2, Cassiah Overton 2, McKenna Grams 4, Mindy Campbell 1, Maddie Nelson 4. FT 7-16 (43 percent).

AITKIN

Jillian MacDonald 3, Lydia Fellerman 2, McKenna MacDonald 6, Noelle Jones 2, Kaija Davies 19, Ally Ehnstrom 2, Ramsey Moe 11, Sarah Curtiss 8. FT 5-13 (38 percent). Overall: 8-5. Next: at Pillager 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 17.

Crosby-Ironton 51, Detroit Lakes 46

CROSBY—Karli Nixon recorded 19 points for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers as they defeated the Detroit Lakes Lakers 51-46 in a Mid-State Conference game Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Shyanne Loiland added 15 points and 10 rebounds for the 8-4 Crosby-Ironton Rangers.

Crosby-Ironton 25 26—51

Detroit Lakes 21 25—46

DETROIT LAKES

Emily Larson 22, Lauryn Manning 14, Ellie Lunde 6, Brianna Clem, Breanna Price 4. FG 17-51 (33 percent), FT 9-11 (81 percent). 3-point 3-13 (23 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Mya Decent 2, Lily Peterson 8, Karli Nixon 19, Tori Decent 7, Shyanne Loiland 15. FG 18-48 (37 percent), FT 9-12 (75 percent). 3-point 6-26 (23 percent). Conference: 2-2. Overall: 8-4. Next: at Cloquet 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 18.

Lake Region 34, Woodcrest 23

BAXTER—Hannah McGaffey scored 12 points and Tori Plemel added 10 rebounds as Lake Region Christian topped Woodcrest 34-23 Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Woodcrest 9 14—23

Lake Region 22 12—34

WOODCREST

Julia Ureke 8, Kourtney Clarek 8, Sarah Ureke 3, Jade Cregar 2, Renata Echebengra 2.

LAKE REGION

Lydia Neubert 5, Tori Plemel 3, Nikole Thorson 2, Valerie Imdieke 6, Amber Neubert 6, Hannah McGaffey 12. FG 15-59 (30.6 percent), FT 2-4 (50 percent). 3-point 2-9 (22.2 percent). Conference: 5-4. Overall: 7-2. Next: at Fourth Baptist in Plymouth 4 p.m. Friday, Jan. 18.

Verndale 50, New York Mills 48

NEW YORK MILLS—Mardi Ehrmantraut contributed 21 points for the Verndale Pirates who defeated the New York Mills Eagles 50-48 in a Park Region Conference game Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Verndale 26 24—50

New York Mills 21 27—48

NEW YORK MILLS

Isabella Bauck 4, Karli Kawlewski 5, Kenna Salo 6, Emilee White 6, Madalyn Erp 8, Brittany Johnson 2, Tiffany Thompson 10, Brenna Thompson 6. FG 15-39 (38 percent), FT 13-22 (59 percent). 3-point 5-14 (35 percent).

VERNDALE

Morgan Glenz 14, Mardi Ehrmantraut 21, Joelle Bounds 3, Molly Brownlow 2, Allison Olsson 2, Melissa Hammer 8. FG 14-28 (50 percent), FT 7-19 (36 percent). 3-point 5-12 (41 percent). Conference: 4-3. Overall: 7-4. Next: hosts Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 17.

Sebeka 57, Wadena-DC 51

SEBEKA—Wadena-Deer Creek's Kennedy Gravelle recorded 19 points for the Wolverines as they fell 57-51 to the Sebeka Trojans Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Lauryn Gravelle added 10 points for the Wolverines in the Park Region Conference game.

Sebeka 26 31—57

Wadena-Deer Creek 23 28—51

SEBEKA

Maggie Erickson 5, Kenzie Nelson 8, Maya Lake 26, Jolee Lillquist 5, Jayde Petersen 13.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Ashley Adams 7, Madison Carsten 4, Kennedy Gravelle 19, Madison Packer 2, Mackenzie Carsten 9, Lauryn Gravelle 10. Conference: 2-5. Overall: 3-11. Next: at Verndale 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 18.

Pine City 63, Pierz 56

PINE CITY—Laura Skiba registered 12 points and 10 rebounds for the Pierz Pioneers as they fell 63-56 to the Pine City Dragons Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Alissa Girtz added 11 points for Pierz, which saw its three-game winning streak snapped.

Pine City 28 35—63

Pierz 26 30—56

PIERZ

Amaya Rocheleau 2, Rabeka Langer 4, Emily Dehler 7, Courtney Strohmeier 8, Alissa Girtz 11, Kylie Waytashek 8, Laura Skiba 12. FG 20-43 (46 percent), FT 12-24 (50 percent). 3-point 4-14 (28 percent). Overall: 7-7. Next: hosts Eden Valley-Watkins 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 22.

Menahga 60, Pillager 15

PILLAGER—Pillager's Sam Macheel and Emma Schmit each recorded five points for the Huskies as they fell 60-15 to Class 1A's third-ranked Menahga Braves in a Park Region Conference game.

Bailey Knoblauch added six rebounds followed by Macheel's five.

Menahga 41 19—60

Pillager 13 2—15

MENAHGA

Maryn Pinoniemi 3, Alyssa Peterson 28, Megan Hendrickson 6, Martha Peterson 2, Tara Hendrickson 11, Annika Aho 3, Cierra Ahlf 9.

PILLAGER

Bailey Knoblauch 3, Jenna Woidyla 2, Sam Macheel 5, Emma Schmit 5. Conference: 0-7. Overall: 3-9. Next: hosts Aitkin 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 17.

Park Rapids 63, Pequot Lakes 53

PEQUOT LAKES—Olivia Lake tallied 27 points for the Pequot Lakes Patriots as they fell 63-53 to the Park Rapids Panthers Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Carly Chaney added 11 points for the Patriots in the Mid-State Conference game.

Park Rapids 33 30—63

Pequot Lakes 20 33—53

PARK RAPIDS

Whitney Steffel 5, Natalie Kinkel 2, Kaisa Coborn 19, Kendra Coborn 16, Paige Johnson 4, Rilee Michaelson 14, Julia Johnson 3. FT 11-23 (48 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Macy Martini 4, Carly Chaney 11, Olivia Lane 27, Kenzie Nelson 3, Rachel Voges 4, Lola Rysavy 4. FT 12-20 (60 percent). Conference: 3-2. Overall: 6-7. Next: hosts Esko 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 18.