Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Boys Basketball: Tigers advance past Verndale

PINE RIVER—Brady Raph's game-high 24-points led the No. 2 seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers to a 69-41 victory over the No. 7 Verndale Pirates in the Section 5-1A opening round Thursday, March 7.

Louis Bueckers added 12 points and Torry Hirschey scored 10 to help PR-B win its ninth straight and advance to the section quarterfinals against Nevis 2:45 p.m. Saturday, March 9 in Pequot Lakes.

The Tigers defeated Vendale 65-30 Friday, March 1.

Jackson Weniger registered 12 points for Verndale, which end their season at 8-19.

Pine River-Backus 37 32—69

Verndale 21 20—41

VERNDALE

Tate Bounds 9, Jackson Weniger 12, Brayden Vertina 11, Brandon Greenwaldt 2. FG 16-58 (27 percent), FT 3-10 (30 percent). 3-point 6-32 (18 percent). Overall: 8-19.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Champ Howard 5, Louis Bueckers 12, Brady Raph 24, Torry Hirschey 10, Kyosuke Marcum 6, Evan Fenstermaker 1, Rian Struss 4, Nathaniel Wosmek 7. FG 23-52 (44 percent), FT 9-20 (45 percent). 3-point 14-34 (41 percent). Overall: 23-4. Next: vs. Nevis in Section 5-1A Quarterfinals at Pequot Lakes 2:45 p.m. Saturday, March 9.

Perham 79, Staples-Motley 36

PERHAM— Ben Olander contributed eight points as the No. 8 Staples-Motley Cardinals were outscored 79-36 by Class 2A's third-ranked and the No. 1 seeded Perham Yellowjackets in the opening round of the Section 8-2A playoffs Thursday, March 7.

Sivert Klefsaas scored seven points as the Cardinals, who finish 2-24 overall.

Perham 39 40—79

Staples-Motley 16 20—36

PERHAM

Dawson Stevens 2, Jenson Beachy 16, Charlie Rasmussen 18, Josh Jeziorski 9, Carter Finn Diggins 16, John LaFond 4, Elijah Morris 11. FT 5-17 (29 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Ben Olander 8, Ryan Wick 6, Jordon Carlson 3, Adam Oberlander 2, Isaac Kronenberg 2, Izaiah DeMars 6, Sivert Klefsaas 7, Alex Giza 2. FT 5-6 (83 percent). Overall: 2-24.

Osakis 72, Wadena-Deer Creek 45

OSAKIS—Cooper Folkestad tallied 11 points and eight rebounds as the No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines fall 72-45 to the No. 2 seeded Osakis Silverstreaks in the Section 8-2A opening round Thursday, March 7.

Dawson Lupkes added 11 points for the Wolverines who finish 8-19 overall.

Osakis 41 31—72

Wadena-Deer Creek 16 29—45

OSAKIS

Jonathan Lara 6, Luke Imdieke 11, Kobie Lara 8, Carter Grove 3, Luke Staloch 2, Owen Rajdl 6, Bauer Klimek 3, Cater Rost 2, Kellen Anderson 2, Daniel Savageau 17, Brandon Boogaard 10, Brady Mages 2. FG 27-61 (44 percent), FT 6-7 (85 percent). 3-point 12-27 (44 percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Bereket Loer 8, Lucas Hinojos 5, Dawson Lupkes 11, Tony Kreklau 4, Zach Shaw 2, Aiden Larson 2, Payton Rondestvedt 2, Cooper Folkestad 11. FG 18-49 (36 percent), FT 5-7 (71 percent). 3-point 4-15 (26 percent). Overall: 8-19.