PEQUOT LAKES — Karli Nixon tallied 25 points for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers in a 64-48 Mid-State Conference win over the Pequot Lakes Patriots Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Tori Decent contributed 14 points for the Rangers who are undefeated in the conference.

Pequot’s Kelsi Martini led Pequot with 12 points and Maci Martini trailed with 11 points.



Pequot Lakes 21 27 -- 48
Crosby-Ironton 35 29 -- 64



PEQUOT LAKES
Carly Chaney 5, Afton Crocker 2, Kelsi Martini 12, Sydnie Wgeishofski 2, Rachel Voges 6, Maci Martini 11, Kaitlyn Geschwill 2, Emma Benson 6, Lauren Schultz 2. FT 12-18 (66%). Conference: 0-2. Overall: 1-4. Next: at Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 12.



CROSBY-IRONTON
Mya Decent 7, Haylee Hanson 7, Lily Peterson 7, Karli Nixon 25, Jacey Rydberg 2, Tori Decent 14, Madison Bordwell 2. FG 20-41 (49%), FT 19-24 (79%). 3-point 5-18 (27%). Conference: 2-0. Overall: 3-2. Next: at Eveleth-Gilbert 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 17.



Pierz 50, Milaca 46

MILACA — Courtney Strohemier scored 13 points on 4-of-13 shooting as the Pierz Pioneers beat the Milaca Wolves 50-46 Tuesday, Dec. 10, in a Granite Ridge Conference matchup.

Emily Dehler added 10 points and seven rebounds for the Pioneers.



Milaca 18 28 -- 46
Pierz 21 29 -- 50



PIERZ
Emily Dehler 10, Courtney Strohmeier 13, Alissa Girtz 2, Anna Taylor 7, Emily Sadlovsky 7, Mariah Olesch 7, Kylie Waytashek 4. FG 16-46 (34%), FT 14-26 (53%). 3-point 4-16 (25%). Conference: 2-0. Overall: 3-1. Next: at Royalton 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 12.



Wadena-Deer Creek 52,

New York Mills 33

WADENA — Madison Carsten posted 17 points for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines in a 52-33 Park Region Conference win over the New York Mills Eagles Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Kennedy Gravelle registered 14 points and Lauryn Gravelle tallied 12 points.



New York Mills 10 23 -- 33
Wadena-Deer Creek 28 24 -- 52



NEW YORK MILLS
Bella Bauck 6, Tiffany Thompson 4, Brittany Johnson 2, Cydnie Polman 4, Brenna Thompson 7, Megan Riedel 2, Kali Olson 8. FT 8-11 (72%).



WADENA-DEER CREEK

Madison Carsten 17, Hailey Wiederich 3, Kennedy Gravelle 14, Madison Packer 3, Mackenzie Carsten 3, Lauryn Gravelle 12. FT 8-10 (80%). Conference: 2-1. Overall: 4-2. Next: at Bertha-Hewitt 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 17.



Pine River-Backus 71, Sebeka 65

PINE RIVER — Rylie Hirschey registered 17 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers in a 71-65 win over the Sebeka Trojans.

Olivia Adkins totaled 12 points and 11 steals and Ramsey Tulenchik contributed 14 points for the Tigers.



Pine River-Backus 42 29 -- 71
Sebeka 32 33 -- 65



SEBEKA
Maggie Erickson 10, Kenzie Nelson 7, Maya Lake 24, Jolee Lillquist 11, Alisyn Rathcke 2, Tori Lee 1, Jayde Peterson 10. FG 22-53 (41%), FT 15-24 (62%).



PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Sidney Lodge 4, Olivia Adkins 12, Clarie Dahl 3, Jamie Johnson 8, Rylie Hirschey 17, Emma Barchus 13, Ramsey Tulenchik 14. FG 27-64 (42%), FT 12-31 (38%). Overall: 2-2. Next: hosts Pequot Lakes 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 12



Lake Region 40, Maplewood 30

HUTCHINSON — Lydia Neubert scored a game-high 15 points for the Lake Region Christian Hornets in their 40-30 win over Maplewood Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Tori Plemel added nine points and 12 rebounds while Isabel Anderson grabbed 11 rebounds and tallied seven points for the Hornets.



Maplewood 19 11 -- 30
Lake Region 24 16 -- 40



MAPLEWOOD
Kim 2, Adeline 4, Jaily 6, Hannah 3, Nya 5, Vianet 2, Snudear 8.



LAKE REGION
Lydia Neubert 15, Tori Plemel 9, Nikole Thorson 5, Whitlee Moore 2, Halle Wagner 2, Becca Hamson, Isabel Anderson 7. FG (26%), FT (23%). 3-point (25%). Conference: 0-1. Overall: 2-2. Next: hosts Woodcrst at Paul Bunyan Robin 9 a.m. Friday Dec. 13.



Park Rapids 64, Aitkin 50

AITKIN — Aitkin’s Rae Nyberg posted 22 points for the Gobblers as they fell 64-50 to the Park Rapids Panthers Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Teagan Piecek added 11 points for Aitkin in the Mid-State Conference game.



Park Rapids 41 33 -- 64
Aitkin 19 31 -- 50



PARK RAPIDS
Abby Morris 8, Tori Weaver 12, Olivia Davis 3, Paige Johnson 22, Hannah Morgan 6, Ari Borge 3, Katie Burlingame 10.



AITKIN
Jenna Cline 2, Jill Cline 4, Bella Westerlund 4, Rae Nyberg 22, Teagan Piecek 11, Ally Ehnstrom 3, Sarah McMillan 3. FT 10-30 (33%). Conference: 0-2. Overall: 0-5. Next: at Rocori 7:15 p.m. Friday, Dec. 13.



St. Cloud Cathedral 43, Little Falls 35

ST. CLOUD — Taylor Jordan led the Little Falls Flyers with 20 points in a 43-35 Granite Ridge Conference loss to the St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders Tuesday, Dec. 10.



Cathedral 25 18 -- 43
Little Falls 19 16 -- 35



ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL
Rachel Voit 4, Faith Van Erp 7, Grace Sand 4, Eleanor Pelzel 7, Charita Lewis 14, Larkin Vangsness 2, Kaitlyn Voth 5. FT 13-19 (68%).



LITTLE FALLS
Kendal Swantek 3, Ella Bjorge 2, Taylor Swantek 4, Taylor Jordan 20, Kaleese Kuchinski-Helgeson 3, Meghan Schilling 3. FT 5-11 (45%). Conference: 0-2. Overall: 0-4. Next: hosts Alexandria 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 12.



Upsala 74, Verndale 50

VERNDALE — Verndale’s Tess Jones tallied 14 points and Joelle Bounds added 10 for the Pirates as they fell 74-50 to the Upsala Cardinals Tuesday, Dec. 10.



Upsala 41 33 -- 74
Verndale 30 20 -- 50



UPSALA
Haley Opatz 3, Laura Lange 26, Kris Biniek , Abby Ripplinger 2, Taylor Soltis 11, Amber Biniek 13, Paige Binek 6, Ali Harren 9, Abby Klein 2, Alice Hebig 2. FG 22-52 (42%), FT 23-32 (72 %). 3-point 7-21 (33 %).



VERNDALE
Keara Kern 5, Madison Schmitz 7, Joelle Bounds 10, Morgan Brevik Ashbaugh 5, Tess Jones 14, Melissa Hammer 9. FG 19-60 (31 %), FT 9-20 (45 %). 3-point 3-9 (33 %). Conference: 0-3. Overall: 0-3. Next: hosts Sebeka 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 12.