CROSBY — Gabe Kramer paced the Crosby-Ironton Rangers with 17 points in a 72-54 non-conference victory over the Barnum Bombers Tuesday, Dec. 10.

The Cayden and Carsen Turk contributed 16 and 15 points respectively and Jordan Oehrlein contributed 15 points and 11 rebounds.



Barnum 26 28 -- 54
Crosby-Ironton 30 42 -- 72



BARNUM
Braiden Davis 2, Blaze Hurst 17, Reed Kornovich 11, Joseph Peterson 19, William Rickardson 3, Matthew Berry 2. FG 17-46 (36 %), FT 13-24 (54%). 3-point 7-21 (33 %).



CROSBY-IRONTON
Cayden Turk 16, Carsen Turk 15, Carter Smith 2, Colten Turk 7, Gabe Kramer 17, Jordan Oehrlein 15. FG 20-56 (44%), FT 17-27 (62%). 3-point 5-20 (25 %). Overall: 2-0. Next: hosts Aitkin 7:15 p.m. Friday, Dec. 13.



Lake Region 71, Maplewood 65

HUTCHINSON — Lake Region Christian’s Trey Ogren and Josiah McGaffey each tallied 18 points for the Hornets as they defeated Maplewood 71-65 Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Logan Backstrom added 17 points for the Hornets.



Maplewood 26 39 -- 65
Lake Region 29 42 -- 71



LAKE REGION
Logan Backstrom 17, Trey Ogren 18, Phil Imdieke 14, Josiah McGaffey 18, Jake Borders 4. FG 20-75 (27%), FT 26-45 (58%). 3-point 5-15 (33%). Next: hosts Paul Bunyan Tournament Friday, Dec. 13.



Bemidji 76, Little Falls 41

LITTLE FALLS — Little Falls’ Luke Kush registered 19 points and 10 rebounds for the Flyers as they lost 76-41 to the Bemidji Lumberjacks Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Alex Gwost added five points and six rebounds for the Flyers.



Bemidji 47 29 -- 76
Little Falls 19 22 -- 41



BEMIDJI
FG 28-73 (38%). FT 9-12 (75%). 3-point 11-24 (26%).



LITTLE FALLS
Luke Kush 19,Travis Wenzel 3, Hastin Pechan 4, Alex Loukinen 5, Ethan Poser 6, Zach Gwost 2, Mason Petrowitz, Patrick Brisk 2. FG 16-48 (33%), FT 5-11 (46%). 3-point 4-21 (19 %). Overall: 0-2. Next: at Mora 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 12.



Henning 63, Pillager 41

PILLAGER — Pillager’s Spencer Schaefer recorded 14 points and 17 rebounds for the Huskies as they fell 63-41 to the defending Class 1A state champion Henning Hornets Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Carson VanVickle added 10 points for the Huskies in the Park Region Conference game.



Henning 23 40 -- 63
Pillager 22 19 -- 41



HENNING
Tanner Arndt 4, Parker Fraki 17, Blake Wallevand 21, Isaac Fisher 8, Luke Bjorklund 2, Blaine Wallevand 8, Brandon Trana 3. FT 14-20 (70 %).



PILLAGER
Judah Beard 2, Carson VanVickle 10, Ty Swenson 4, Jack Bentson 7, Spencer Schaefer 14, Cole Hiltner 2, Zion Loucks 2. FT 14-28 (50 %). Conference: 0-1. Overall: 1-2. Next: Hosts Verndale 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 19.



WHA 56, Pine River-Backus 46

WALKER — Brady Raph posted 17 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers who suffered their first loss of the season 56-46 to the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Wolves in a Northland Conference game Tuesday, Dec. 10.



Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 19 37 -- 56
Pine River-Backus 23 23 -- 46



WALKER-HACKENSACK-AKELEY
Clay Nelson 19, Cole Rasmussen 12, Connor Craven 2, Tom Hansen 3, Ethan Anderson 19, TJ Smith 1. FT 9-16 (56%).



PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Champ Howard 9, Louis Bueckers 3, Brady Raph 17, Brady Bristow 4, Kyosuke Marcum 3, Evan Fenstermaker 8, Rian Struss 2. FT 2-3 (67%). Conference: 1-1. Overall: 3-1. Next: at Cass Lake-Bena 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 12.



Sebeka 68, Verndale 49

SEBEKA — Jacob Ismil contributed a team-high 12 points for the Verndale Pirates who were defeated 68-49 by the Sebeka Trojans in a Park Region Conference game Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Zach Brownlow added 11 and Brandon Greenwaldt 10 for Verndale.



Sebeka 29 39 -- 69
Verndale 22 27 -- 49



SEBEKA
Kolby Kiser 25, Dawson Bullock 20, Isaac Kyllonen 4, Mason Heino 7, Ethan Simon 1, David Avelsgard 11. FG 25-63 (40%), FT 11-26 (42%). 3-point 5-21 (24%).



VERNDALE
Ben Brownlow 4, Dilan Orlando 2, Zach Brownlow 11, Josh Johnson 1, Brandon Greenwaldt 10, Hunter Umland 3, Jacob Ismil 12, Caden Elbert 6. FG 18-49 (37%), FT 11-22 (50%). 3-point 4-19 (21%). Conference: 0-1. Overall: 0-3. Next: at Laporte 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 13.



New York Mills 69, Wadena-Deer Creek 64

WADENA — Bereket Loer tallied 14 points in a 69-64 Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines loss against the New York Mills Eagles in a Park Region Conference game Tuesday, Dec. 10.

Cooper Folkestad trailed with 13 points and contributed 11 rebounds for the Wolverines. Payton Rondestvedt nailed nine points and grabbed 12 rebounds



New York Mills 33 36 -- 69
Wadena-Deer Creek 29 35-- 64



NEW YORK MILLS
Noah Noffsinger 2, Tate Olson 40, Derin Gaudette 4, Jonah Johnson 16, Breck Hensch 5, Nolan Cassidy 2. FG 24-50 (48%), FT 17-29 (58%). 3-point 4-14 (28%).



WADENA-DEER CREEK
Bereket Loer 14, Lucas Hinojos 11, Tony Kreklau 2, Aiden Larson 6, Payton Rondestvedt 9, Corbett Wensmann 2, Zach Shaw 7, Cooper Folkestad 13. FG 26-57 (45%), FT 6-12 (50%). 3-point 6-21 (28 %). Conference: 0-1. Overall: 2-1. Next: hosts Bertha-Hewitt 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 13.