PARK RAPIDS — Maci Martini posted a team-high 19 points for the Pequot Lakes Patriots in a 70-62 Mid-State Conference win over the Park Rapids Panthers Tuesday, Jan. 14.

Lauren Schultz added 14 points for the Patriots and Afton Crocker finished with 12 points.



Park Rapids 29 33 -- 62
Pequot Lakes 31 39 -- 70



PARK RAPIDS
Holly Johnson 2, Abby Morris 9, Madison Soldwisch 1, Tori Weaver 10, Paige Johnson 9, Rilee Michaelson 21, Hannah Morgan 10. FT 9-19 (47%).



PEQUOT LAKES
Carly Chaney 6, Afton Crocker 12, Kelsi Martini 8, Rachel Voges 3, Maci Martini 19, Elisa Flaws 2, Kaitlyn Geschwill 1, Emma Benson 2, Lauren Schultz 14, Lola Rysavy 3. FT 21-34 (62%). Conference: 3-2. Overall: 7-9. Next: at Esko 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 14.



Pillager 62, Sebeka 52

SEBEKA — Juliana Ewald paced the Pillager Huskies with 18 points in a 62-52 Park Region Conference victory over the Sebeka Trojans Tuesday, Jan. 14.

Olivia Peterson and Emma Schmidt each added 11 points for the Huskies who are 2-4 against conference opponents and 6-0 against non-conference teams.



Sebeka 22 30 -- 52
Pillager 37 25 -- 62



SEBEKA
Maggie Erickson 8, Kenzie Nelson 14, Maya Lake 19, Jolee Lillquist 1, Jayde Peterson 10. FT 13-22 (59%).



PILLAGER
Jordyn VanVickle 6, Grace Grimsley 2, Sadie Hopman 9, Juliana Ewald 18, Jada Loucks 5, Olivia Peterson 11, Emma Schmit 11. FT 20-30 (67%). Conference: 2-4. Overall: 8-4. Next: at Aitkin 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 16.



Menahga 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 38

MENAHGA — Kennedy Gravelle tallied 16 points for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines who were defeated 57-38 by the Menahga Braves Tuesday, Jan. 14 in a Park Region Conference game.



Menahga 26 31 -- 57
Wadena-Deer Creek 16 22 -- 38



MENAHGA
Kaarin Lehto 1, Kate Hendrickson 2, Morgan Pinoniemi 6, Lela Peterson 9, Timber Berttunen 3, Martha Peterson 9, Tara Hendrickson 14, Jamie Tormenen 9, Allie Pfiefer 4. FT 8-14 (57%).



WADENA-DEER CREEK
Summer Pettit 3, Madison Carsten 8, Kennedy Gravelle 16, Madison Packer 2, Mackenzie Carsten 1, Lauryn Gravelle 2, Laura Krause 2, Nevada Schulz 4. FT 12-15 (80%). Conference: 4-2. Overall: 6-6. Next: hosts Sebeka 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 17.



Detroit Lakes 54, Crosby-Ironton 50

DETROIT LAKES — Lily Peterson led Crosby-Ironton with 16 points in a 54-50 Mid-State Conference loss to Detroit Lakes Tuesday, Jan 14.

The Rangers led the game 25-21 at halftime.

Tori Decent collected 12 points and Jacey Rydberg finished with 10.



Detroit Lakes 21 33 -- 54
Crosby-Ironton 25 25 -- 50



DETROIT LAKES
Maddy Bowers 9, Alex Bettcher 17, Ava Gilbert 2, Sarah Tangen 14, Kylee Price 4, Sophie Gunnerson 8. FG 19-38 (50%), FT 11-16 (68%). 3-point 5-10 (50%).



CROSBY-IRONTON
Mya Decent 1, Haylee Hanson 1, Lily Peterson 16, Karli Nixon 8, Jacey Rydberg 10, Tori Decent 12, Madison Bordwell 2. FG 17-50 (34%), FT 11-15 (73%). 3-point 5-21 (23%). Conference: 3-1. Overall: 9-4. Next: Hosts Park Rapids 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 16.



Henning 76, Verndale 41

HENNING — Melissa Hammer scored a team-high 20 points for the Verndale Pirates in a 76-41 Park Region Conference loss to Class 1A’s sixth-ranked Henning Hornets Tuesday, Jan 14.



Henning 48 28 -- 76
Verndale 21 20 -- 41



HENNING
Faith Fisher 4, Megan Rinicker 1, Ellie Dague 21, Ally Hart 7, Megan Weber 15, Abi Eckhoff 11, Autumn Grasswick 4, Katelyn Zillmer 2, Grace Hammer 2, Kylie Frederick 7. FG 33-67 (49%), FT 5-8 (63%). 3-point 5-16 (31%).



VERNDALE
Madison Schmitz 1, Joelle Bounds 7, Kaliyah Brownlow 2, Tess Jones 7, Reagen Ludovissie 4, Melissa Hammer 20. FG 18-41 (44%), FT 4-14 (29%). 3-point 1-6 (17%). Conference: 1-5. Overall: 5-8. Next: Hosts New York Mills 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 17.



Cass Lake-Bena 71, Pine River-Backus 65

CASS LAKE — Pine River-Backus’ Ramsey Tulenchik recorded 19 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers as they fell 71-65 to the Cass Lake-Bena Panthers Tuesday, Jan. 14.

Sidney Lodge added 16 points for the Tigers in the Northwoods Conference game. Cass Lake-Bena beat the Tigers 68-65 Dec. 3 to complete the season sweep.



Cass Lake-Bena 30 41 -- 71
Pine River-Backus 24 41 -- 65



CASS LAKE-BENA
Danae Wilson 15, Taryn Frazer 22, Michelle Jourdain 6, Krisalyn Seelye 8, Mya Reyes 2, Kailee Fineday 11, Amira Laduke 4, Gabrielle Fineday 3. FT 13-18 (72%).



PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Emily Hanneken 1, Sidney Lodge 16, Olivia Adkins 7, Rylie Hirschey 11, Emma Barchus 11, Ramsey Tulenchik 19. FT 13-22 (59%). Conference: 1-3. Overall: 7-6. Next: at Swanville 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 17.



Zimmerman 61, Little Falls 47

ZIMMERMAN — Little Falls’ Taylor Jordan recorded 15 points for the Flyers as they fell 61-47 to the Zimmerman Thunder Tuesday, Jan. 14.

Little Falls’ Samantha Tembreull added 10 points in the Granite Ridge Conference loss.



Zimmerman 28 33 -- 61
Little Falls 19 28 -- 47



ZIMMERMAN
Anikka Miller 2, Liv Williams 7, Payton McEachern 9, Beth Kukem 2, Lydia Hagstorm 10, Abby Larson 6, Samantha Paulsen 16, Aly Olerich 2, Bailey Giffen 4, Kyla Wiley 2, Gabby Weber 2.



LITTLE FALLS
Kendal Swantek 6, Samantha Tembreull 10, Madison Reedy 2, Taylor Swantek 4, Taylor Jordan 15, Kaleese Kuchinski-Helgeson 4, Meghan Schilling 4. Conference: 0-5. Overall: 1-11. Next: hosts Milaca 5:45 p.m. Friday, Jan. 17.



Rosemount 41, Lake Region 39 OT

ROSEMOUNT — Tori Plemel tallied 16 points for the Lake Region Christian Hornets who were defeated 41-39 in overtime by Rosemount in a Minnesota Association of Christian Schools game Tuesday, Jan. 14.

Isabel Anderson added 10 points for the Hornets.



Rosemount 14 22 5 -- 41
Lake Region 18 18 3 -- 39



ROSEMOUNT
Sarah Lindquist 4, Jordan Horton 16, Cassie Garcia 10, Callista Weber 2, Jackie Enriquez 9.



LAKE REGION
Lydia Neubert 9, Tori Plemel 16, Nikole Thorson 2, Isabel Anderson 10, Amber Neubert 2. FG 18-74 (24%), FT 2-16 (13%). 3-point 1-8 (13%). Conference: 7-2. Overall: 9-3. Next: Hosts Chisago 4 p.m. Friday, Jan. 17.