AITKIN — Tabetha Allen led all scorers with 25 points as she paced the Staples-Motley Cardinals to a 65-62 Mid-State Conference win over the Aitkin Gobblers Thursday, Feb. 25.

Lauren Rutten added 15 points for the Cards who beat Aitkin 71-51 Jan. 29.

Rae Nyberg led Aitkin with 23. Ally Ehnstrom and Teagan Piecek added 17 and 15 respectively.



Staples-Motley 39 26 -- 65
Newsletter signup for email alerts
Aitkin 32 30 -- 62



STAPLES-MOTLEY
Addison Lorber 7, Ashley Robben 4, Allison Knosalla 8, Haley Cichos 6, Lauren Rutten 15, Tabetha Allen 25. FT 11-23 (48%). Conference: 2-6. Overall: 4-9. Next: hosts Barnesville 7:15 p.m. Monday, March 1.



AITKIN
Taryn Olson 3, Rae Nyberg 23, Teagan Piecek 15, Allie Kullhem 2, Ella Janzen 2, Ally Ehnstrom 17. FT 5-13 (38%). Conference: 1-7. Overall: 3-10. Next: at Mora 7:15 p.m. Monday, March 1.



Crosby-Ironton 75, Upsala 51

CROSBY — Tori Oehrlein finished with 19 points and 11 rebounds as class 2A’s 14th-ranked Crosby-Ironton Rangers made quick work of Upsala for a 75-51 non-conference victory Thursday, Feb. 25.

Karlie Nixon followed with 17 points. Jacey Rydberg scored 11 and Bri Miller tallied 10 for the 9-1 Rangers.



Upsala 17 34 -- 51
Crosby-Ironton 56 19 -- 75



UPSALA
Cotter 2, Biniek 11, Ludke 6, Lenners 1, Graves 2, Shultz 8, P. Biniek 4, Kline 2, T. Soultiz 15. FG 18-45 (40%), FT 5-12 (42%). 3-point 10-24 (42%).



CROSBY-IRONTON
Karlie Nixon 17, Jacey Rydberg 11, Kalli Papenfuss 2, Bri Miller 10 Ellen Silgen 5, Josie Schaefer 7, Tori Oehrlein 19, Brynn Hollenhorst 2, Hannah Pakarinen 2. FG 31-66 (47%), FT 7-11 (64%). 3-point 6-16 (38%). Overall: 9-1. Next: vs. Waseca at Sauk Rapids 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 27.



Lake Region 33, Heritage 31

BAXTER — Tori Plemel recorded 21 points, 16 rebounds and three blocked shots for the Lake Region Christian Hornets in a 33-31 win over Heritage Thursday, Feb. 25.

Amber Neubert and Emma Moore wrapped up the scoring for the Hornets with eight and four points respectively.



Heritage 15 16 -- 31
Lake Region 16 17 -- 33



HERITAGE
Jerica Dagen 10, Savannah Skansen 11, Adrianne Olson 4, Rylie Koop 6.



LAKE REGION
Tori Plemel 21, Emma Moore 4, Amber Neubert 8. FG 14-66 (26%), FT 3-8 (38%). 3-point 2-19 (11%). Conference: 6-5. Overall: 9-7. Next: Lake Region hosts Rosemount 5:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26.



Pillager 51, Menahga 49

PILLAGER — Sadie Hopman led all scorers with 12 points for the Pillager Huskies who edged the Menahga Braves 51-49 in a Park Region Conference game Thursday, Feb. 25.

Juliana Ewald and Emma Schmit each added 10 points for Pillager which lost to Menahga 65-33 Jan. 22.



Menahga 24 25 -- 49
Pillager 26 25 -- 51



MENAHGA
Maryn Pinoniemi 8, Lela Peterson 8, Timbr Berttunen 2, Martha Peterson 5, Amanda Lake 9, Janie Tornmanen 11, Allie Pfeifer 6. FT 11-14 (79%).



PILLAGER
Grace Grimsley 6, Sadie Hopman 12, Juliana Ewald 10, Jenna Woidyla 5, Bailey Schommer 2, Olivia Peterson 6, Emma Schmit 10. FT 5-8 (63%). Conference: 6-3. Overall: 9-4. Next: at Verndale 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 2.



W-DC 39, Sebeka 35

WADENA — Lauryn Gravelle’s 16 points led Wadena-Deer Creek in a 39-35 win over Sebeka in a Park Region Conference game Thursday, Feb. 25.

The win ended a four-game losing streak for the Wolverines who swept the season series with a 47-29 win over Sebeka Jan. 22.



Sebeka 16 19 -- 35
Wadena-Deer Creek 20 19 -- 39



SEBEKA
Michaela Plautz 9, Jaylin Lillquist 2, Jolee Lillquist 3, Maci Lake 5, Abby Rathcke 3, Kaitlyn Eckman 11, Tori Lee, Kylynn Warmbold 2. FG (%), FT 7-14 (50%).



WADENA-DEER CREEK
Montana Carsten 2, Summer Pettit 1, Madison Packer 8, Corra Endres 9, Kaylin Lupkes 1, Lauryn Gravelle 16, Nevada Schulz 2. FT 11-21 (52%). Conference: 4-6. Overall: 4-8. Next: at Verndale 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 4.



Cass Lake-Bena 62,

Pine River-Backus 52

CASS LAKE — Ramsey Tulenchik led all scorers with 24 points for the Class 1A’s 10th-ranked Pine River-Backus Tigers in their 62-52 Northland Conference loss to Class 1A’s 15th-ranked Cass Lake-Bena Panthers Thursday, Feb. 25.

Rylie Hirschey added 12 points for PR-B.



Cass Lake-Bena 27 35 — 62
Pine River-Backus 24 28 — 52



CASS LAKE-BENA
Frazier 22, Seeyle 4, G. Finday 5, K. Finday 21, Reyes 2, Loduc 15, A. Wright 2.



PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Olivia Adkins 9, Rylie Hirschey 12, Jaime Johnson 3, Claire Dahl 4, Ramsey Tulenchik 24. Conference: 6-1. Overall: 9-2. Next: at Belgrade 7:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 26.