AITKIN — Hunter Nissen tallied 28 points to lead the Aitkin Gobblers to an 86-83 double-overtime victory over the Crosby-Ironton Rangers in a Mid-State Conference game Friday, Feb. 26.

Landon Janzen added 19 points for Aitkin and Gus Sanford contributed 13.

C-I was led by Carsen Turk’s game-high 29 points and Dietrich Winegarner’s 21. Jordan Oehrlein added 19 and Frank Meyer finished with 11.



Crosby-Ironton 39 29 9 6 -- 83
Newsletter signup for email alerts
Aitkin 43 25 9 9 -- 86



CROSBY-IRONTON
Carsen Turk 29, Gabe Kramer 3, Frank Meyer 11, Dietrich Winegarner 21, Jordan Oehrlein19. FT 11-20 (55%). Conference: 2-3. Overall: 5-5. Next: at Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, March 2.



AITKIN
Gus Sanford 13, Alex Palm 7, Zack MacDonald 3, Hunter Nissen 28, Jaelend Williams 7, Owen Hagen 9, Landon Janzen 19. FT 13-29 (45%). Conference: 4-2. Overall: 6-4. Next: host Proctor 7:15 p.m. Monday, March 1.



Lake Region 70, Rosemount 54

BAXTER — Phil Imdieke collected 21 points Friday, Feb. 26, to reach 1,000 points for his career, and Josiah McGaffey finished with 17 to lead Lake Region Christian to a 70-54 win over Rosemount.

McGaffey grabbed 10 rebounds and Trey Ogren dished out nine assists for the Hornets.



Rosemount 20 34 -- 54
Lake Region 36 34 -- 70



LAKE REGION
Logan Backstrom 6, Trey Ogren 8, Soren Benson 3, Simon Wagner, Phil Imdieke 21, Joe Wiedell 2, Josiah McGaffey 17, Jake Borders 13. FG 31-63 (49%), FT 5-11 (46%). 3-point 3-8 (38%). Overall: 16-4. Next: hosts No. 7 Owatonna in Minnesota Associations of Christian Schools state quarterfinals 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 2.



Perham 71, Pequot Lakes 70

PERHAM — Bode Magnuson led all scorers with 34 points for Class 2A’s 13th-ranked Pequot Lakes Patriots who suffered their second loss of the season, 71-70 in overtime to Class 2A’s 15th-ranked Perham Yellowjackets Friday, Feb. 26.

Eli Laposky added 16 points for the 10-2 Patriots.



Perham 34 30 7 -- 71
Pequot Lakes 27 37 6 -- 70



PERHAM
Micah Thompson 4, Marcus Belka 4, Finn Diggins 32, Grant McMartin 4, Gabe Thompson 10, Elijah Morris 17. FT 13-15 (87%).



PEQUOT LAKES
Bode Magnuson 34, Alex Morgan 7, Ryan Monahan 2, Simon Wufflestad 6, Eli Laposky 16, Sam Rysavy 6. FG (%), FT 5-7 (71%). Overall: 10-2. Next: host Pierz 7:15 p.m. Thursday, March 4.



Verndale 47, W-DC 44

VERNDALE — Brandon Greenwaldt topped all scorers with 18 points and collected 11 rebounds for the Verndale Pirates who defeated the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 47-44 in a Park Region Conference game Friday, Feb. 26.

Dilan Orlando added 14 points for the Pirates who beat W-DC 58-54 Jan. 26 in overtime.

Zach Shaw led the Wolverines with 13 points.



Wadena-Deer Creek 19 25 -- 44
Verndale 25 22 -- 47



WADENA-DEER CREEK
Blakek Vittetoe 2, Zach Shaw 13, Tony Kreklau 6, Teshe Loer 7, Payton Rondestvedt 9, Corbett Wensmann 2, Peyton Church 5. FG 18-46 (39%), FT 4-4 (100%). 3-point 4-15 (26%). Conference: 6-4. Overall: 7-5. Next: host New York Mills 7:30 p.m. Tuesday March 2.



VERNDALE
Zak Olsson 2, Ben Brownlow 2, Dilan Orlando 14, Zach Brownlow 2, Josh Johnson 3, Brandon Greenwaldt 18, Hunter Umland 6. FG 19-48 (39%), FT 4-10 (40%). 3-point 5-20 (25%). Conference: 5-5. Overall: 6-7. Next: at Menahga 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 4.