PLYMOUTH — Phil Imdieke recorded 15 points and 10 rebounds for the No. 2 seeded Lake Region Christian Hornets as they defeated Fourth Baptist 43-40 Friday, March 5, in the championship game of the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament.

“Key to the win were the two seniors Jake (Borders) and John (Wiedell),” said Hornets head coach Steve Ogren. “They stepped it up and played a great defensive game. Fourth Baptist has an outstanding guard and they stepped in and shut him down. They led like seniors.”

“It was a low-scoring game that was more defense than offense. We were down 40-39 and Jake hit a jumper with about 14 seconds on the clock to put us up. Our seniors came through in a big way.”

“It's been 13 years since we last won a state tournament and we talked about that a lot before the game. 13 years is a long time to go without a championship and that was their motivation to get it done.”

Josiah McGaffey added nine points and 11 rebounds for the Hornets who finish the season with a 19-4 record.

Newsletter signup for email alerts



Fourth Baptist 19 21 -- 40
Lake Region 17 26 -- 43



LAKE REGION
Logan Backstrom 8, Phil Imdieke 15, John Wiedell 6, Josiah McGaffey 9, Jake Borders 5. FG 16-51 (31%), FT 9-17 (53%). 3-point 2-12 (17%). Overall: 19-4.



Aitkin 52, Barnum 37

AITKIN — Hunter Nissen led all scorers with 21 points and Owen Hagen added 16 for the Aitkin Gobblers who defeated the Braham Bombers 52-37 in non-conference action Friday, March 5.

Barnum 16 21 -- 37
Aitkin 28 24 -- 52



BARNUM
Joe Peterson 10, Jake Hultgren 6, Evan Gustafson 4, Willie Richardson 3, Garrett Coughlin 4, Parker Schleret 2, Hayden Charbeneau 2, Matthew Berry 6. FT 2-3 (67%).



AITKIN
Gus Sanford 5, Alex Palm 4, Zack MacDonald 2, Hunter Nissen 21, Jaelend Williams 4, Owen Hagen 16. FT 10-13 (77%). Overall: 7-6. Next: at Esko 7:15 p.m. Monday, March 8.



Pequot Lakes 57, Grand Rapids 43

PEQUOT LAKES — Alex Morgan tallied 16 points and Eli Laposky added 15 for the Pequot Lakes Patriots who improved to 12-2 with a 57-43 non-conference victory over the Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Friday, March 5.



Grand Rapids 19 24 -- 43
Pequot Lakes 34 23 -- 57



GRAND RAPIDS
K. Metzgen 2, A. Hanson 17, E. Florek 2, T. Johnson 2, T. Pederson 16, L. Roy 4. FT 11-16 (69%).



PEQUOT LAKES
Bode Magnuson 4, Nic Kotaska 2, Alex Morgan 16, Carter Sjoblad 2, Ryan Monahan 5, Ryan Harmala 9, Eli Laposky 15, Sam Rysavy 4. FT 7-14 (50%). Overall: 12-2. Next: hosts Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m. Thursday, March 11.



Mora 70, Little Falls 45

MORA — Little Falls’ Luke Kush recorded 11 points and eight rebounds, but the Flyers fell 70-45 to Class 2A’s seventh-ranked Mora Mustangs in a Granite Ridge Conference game Friday, March 5.

Zach Gwost added nine points for the Flyers and Austin Neu eight.



Mora 32 38 -- 70
Little Falls 27 18 -- 45



MORA
FG 28-57 (49%), FT 10-16 (63%). 3-point 4-16 (25%).



LITTLE FALLS
Luke Kush 11, Paul Flippi 3, Hastin Pechan 6, Beau Thoma 2, Brock Lutzke 4, Austin Neu 8, Ethan Poser 2, Zach Gwost 9. FG 16-50 (32%), FT 8-13 (62%). 3-point 5-22 (23%). Conference: 7-6. Overall: 7-8. Next: at Detroit Lakes 1:30 p.m. Saturday, March 6.



Pillager 49, Verndale 41

PILLAGER — Aj Gratke recorded 11 points and 15 rebounds for the Pillager Huskies who defeated the Verndale Pirates 49-41 in a Park Region Conference game Friday, March 5.

Griffin Decker led the Huskies with 14 points.

Brandon Greenwaldt paced Verndale with 16 points and Zak Olsson added 10.



Verndale 15 26 -- 41
Pillager 25 24 -- 49



VERNDALE
Zak Olsson 10, Ben Brownlow 2, Dilan Orlando 4, Josh Johnson 6, Brandon Greenwaldt 16, Jake Ismil 2. FG 15-48 (31%), FT 11-22 (50%). 3-point 0-14 (0%). Conference: 6-6. Overall: 7-8. Next: at Swanville 7:15 p.m. Monday, March 8.



PILLAGER
Jacob Dixon 1, Grayson Beard 1, Eli Shingledecker 5, Zion Loucks 2, Tytan Skeesick 6, Griffin Decker 14, Parker Schaefer 4, Cole Hiltner 5, Aj Gratke 11. FG 17-62 (27%), FT 14-25 (56%). 3-point 1-10 10( %). Conference: 8-4. Overall: 10-5. Next: hosts New York Mills 7:30 p.m. Monday, March 8.



Staples-Motley 57, LP-GE 38

LONG PRAIRIE — Staples-Motley’s Sivert Klefsaas recorded 20 points for the Cardinals as they beat the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Thunder 57-38 in a non-conference game Friday, March 5.

Isaiah Schultz added 18 points for the Cardinals.



Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 16 22 -- 38
Staples-Motley 25 29 -- 57



STAPLES-MOTLEY
Max Strickland 2, Lyle Brownell 3, Isaiah Schultz 18, Sivert Klefsaas 20, Adam Oberlander 6, Dom Gomez 5. Overall: 2-11. Next: at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 11.



Wadena-Deer Creek 71, Bertha-Hewitt 30

BERTHA — Zach Shaw poured in a game-high 24 points for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines in a 71-30 Park Region Conference victory over the Bertha-Hewitt Bears Friday, March 5.

Payton Rondesvedt added 11 points for W-DC, which saw 10 different players score.



Bertha-Hewitt 19 11 -- 30
Wadena-Deer Creek 40 31 -- 71



BERTHA-HEWITT
Aden Rach 7, Keagan Fox 5, Kole Weishalla 6, Cameron Mitchell 3, Titus Eckel 2, Chris Blashack 7. FG 11-44 (25%), FT 3-5 (60%). 3-point 5-16 (31%).



WADENA-DEER CREEK
Blakek Vittetoe 2, Zach Shaw 24, Tony Kreklau 8, Isaac Hamann 8, Teshe Loer 6, Charlie Bushinger 2, Aiden Larson 2, Payton Rondestvedt 11, Corbett Wensmann 2, Peyton Church 6. FG 2+9-57 (50%), FT 8-19 (42%). 3-point 5-15 (33%). Conference: 7-5. Overall: 8-6. Next: at Park Rapids 2 p.m. Saturday, March 6.



Foley 59, Pierz 57

FOLEY— Ryan Stuckmayer led the Pierz Pioneers with 24 points in a 59-57 Granite Ridge Conference loss to the Foley Falcons Friday, March 5.

Noah Cekalla and Michael Leidenfrost each added 11 points for Pierz.

Ryan Piepgras scored the winning basket on a layup with 1.6 remaining for Foley which lost 70-36 to Pierz Feb. 5.



Foley 27 32 -- 59
Pierz 25 32 -- 57



PIERZ
Ryan Stuckmayer 24, Noah Cekalla 11, Michael Leidenfrost 11, Andrew Brill 2, Jonah Prokott 9. FT 8-13 (%). Conference: 8-5. Overall: 10-6. Next: at Zimmerman 7:15 p.m. Wednesday, March 10.