ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Golf: Brainerd's Cody Evans medalist, Warriors win Cardinal Invite

STAPLES--Brainerd's Cody Evans carded a 3-under-par 69 for medalist honors leading the Warriors to a first-place finish in the Staples-Motley Cardinal Invite/Mid-Minn Conference Meet at The Vintage Saturday.

Cody Evans
Cody Evans

STAPLES-Brainerd's Cody Evans carded a 3-under-par 69 for medalist honors leading the Warriors to a first-place finish in the Staples-Motley Cardinal Invite/Mid-Minn Conference Meet at The Vintage Saturday.

The Warriors placed all four scoring players in the top six of the 10-team meet. Gavin Metz (71) was second, Jack Evans (77) fifth and Erik Stoxen (78) sixth.

Crosby-Ironton was the top Mid-Minn finisher and was second overall led by seventh-place Casey FInnerty (78).

Brady Raph took Mid-Minn medalist honors with a 77 for seventh-place Pine River-Backus.

Third-place Staples-Motley was paced by Finn Erholtz (79). Henry Neva (84) led eighth-place Pequot Lakes.

ADVERTISEMENT

Wadena-Deer Creek was ninth led by Thomas Quincer (83). Sam Sadlowsky (81) was the top finisher for an incomplete Aitkin team.

Team scores: 1-Brainerd 295, 2-Crosby-Ironton 337, 3-Staples-Motley 342, 4-Bemidji 345, 5-Albany 348, 6-Princeton 350, 7-Pine River-Backus 352, 8-Pequot Lakes 357, 9-Wadena-Deer Creek 388, inc-Aitkin

Cardinal Invite medalist: Cody Evans (Brd) 69

Mid-Minn medalist: Brady Raph (PRB) 77

Brainerd results: 1-Cody Evans 69, 2-Gavin Metz 71, 5-Jack Evans 77, 6-Erik Stoxen 78, 22-Evan Quinn 86, 40-Luke Anderson 99

Aitkin results: 10-Sam Sadlowsky 81, 53-Kody Johnson 129

Crosby-Ironton results: 7-Casey Finnerty 78, 16-Cayden Turk 85, 19-Carson Turk 86, 25-Zach Spalj 88, 28-Colten Turk 89, 48-Brehndan Knox 109

Pequot Lakes results: 15-Henry Neva 84, 21-Luke Tangen 86, 23-Tyler Seeling 87, 42-Quady Bernu 100, 51-Brendan Bril 128

ADVERTISEMENT

Pine River-Backus results: 7-Brady Raph 77, 11-Keenan Dahl 82, 27-Tyler DeGrote 89, 44-Eli Schneider 104, 45-Brady Bristow 105, 52-Ethan Tulenchik 133

Staples-Motley results: 8-Finn Erholtz 79, 9-Beck Erholtz 80, 29-Alex Giza 91, 31-Jack Benson 92, 46-Alex Rosenthal 105, 47-Jack Adamietz 106

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 12-Thomas Quincer 83, 32-Kode Woods 92, 39-Dawson Lupkes 97, 50-Cole Peterson 116

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference Meet at Eagle Creek Golf Club, Willmar, 3:30 p.m. Monday, April 30.

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.