ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Golf: Warriors win third meet of season

STAPLES--Brainerd's Jack Evans placed second with a 73 to propel the Warriors to a first-place finish at the Staples-Motley Cardinal Invite Saturday.

STAPLES-Brainerd's Jack Evans placed second with a 73 to propel the Warriors to a first-place finish at the Staples-Motley Cardinal Invite Saturday.

Gavin Metz and Erik Stoxen tied for fourth with 76s and Cody Evans placed sixth with a 77 to round out the Warriors' scoring. The victory was the third meet Brainerd has won this season.

Pequot Lakes' Hunter Clement scored an 80 for the fourth-place Patriots.

Staples-Motley's Beck Erholtz tied for sixth in the Cardinal Invite with a 77 for the fifth-place Cardinals. That score earned him medalist honors in the Mid-Minn Conference Meet which was conducted simultaneously with the Cardinal Invite.

Pine-River Backus' Brady Raph placed eighth with a 78.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cardinal Invite

Team scores: 1-Brainerd 302, 2-Annandale 311, 3-Bemidji 342, 4-Pequot Lakes 342, 5-Staples-Motley 344, 6-Pine River-Backus 346, 7-Crosby-Ironton 363, 8-Albany 369, 9-Pierz 377, 10-Princeton 402, 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 449

Individual medalist: Austin Janski (Annandale) 66

Brainerd results: 2t-Jack Evans 73, 4t-Gavin Metz 76, 4t-Erik Stoxen 76, 6t-Cody Evans 77, Luke Anderson 87, John Lyonais 89

Crosby-Ironton results: Cayden Turk 85, Zach Spalj 91, Casey Finnerty 92, Brehndan Knox 95, Colten Turk 98, Nate Finnerty 106

Pequot Lakes results: 9-Hunter Clement 80, Henry Neva 85, Max Tangen 88, John Marchwick 89, Tyler Seeling 92, Brodie Olson 96

Pierz results: Alex Poster 87, Logan Herold 93, Brandon Funk 96, Alex Wilson 101, Tony Skiba 103, Nick Scholl 106

Pine River-Backus results: 8-Brady Raph 78, Nate Braesal 85, Kennan Dahl 86, Tyler DeGrate 97, Beau Broom 100

ADVERTISEMENT

Staples-Motley results: 6t-Beck Erholtz 77, Finn Erholtz 86, Tyler Helling 88, Jack Benson 93, Alex Giza 106, Jack Adamietz 114

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Thomas Quincer 96, Dawson Lupkes 108, Kade Woods 109, Henry Fitzsimmons 136, Ryan Grendahl 137, Andrew Gustafson 147

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference Meet at Eagle Creek Golf Club, Willmar, 4 p.m. C-I, Pequot Lakes, PRB, Pierz, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-Minn Conference Meet at Whitetail Run Golf Course, Wadena, 3 p.m.; Staples-Motley in Mid-Minn Conference Meet at The Preserve, Pequot Lakes, 3 p.m. Tuesday.

Mid-Minn Conference Meet

Saturday at The Vintage

Team champion: Pequot Lakes 434

Individual medalist: Beck Erholtz (SM) 77

Mid-Minn Conference standings: 1-Pequot Lakes 26.5, 2-Staples-Motley 23.0, 3-Pine River-Backus 18.5, 4-Crosby-Ironton 18.0, 5-Wadena-Deer Creek 7.0

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.