ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming and Diving: Owen downs long-time record

ST. CLOUD--Preston Owen set a new Brainerd school record in the 100-yard backstroke and, along with Michael Bylander, were each holding first and second-place finishes following the preliminary round of the Section 8-2A meet at St. Cloud Tech Friday.

Preston Owen
Preston Owen

ST. CLOUD-Preston Owen set a new Brainerd school record in the 100-yard backstroke and, along with Michael Bylander, were each holding first and second-place finishes following the preliminary round of the Section 8-2A meet at St. Cloud Tech Friday.

The top eight individuals in each event advance to Saturday's championship finals and places 9-16 to the consolation finals. Diving and swimming finals start 11 a.m. Saturday.

Owen leads the 100 freestyle by more than two seconds with a 48.37, 1.97 seconds faster than his seed time, and his second-place time of 53.43 in the backstroke

broke the old Brainerd record of 53.70 set by Joe Vrudny in 1983.

Bylander dropped 3.67 seconds off his seed time to finish the 100 breaststroke in 1:00.74, nearly two and a half seconds ahead of the second-place swimmer, and is holding second-place in the 200 individual medley.

ADVERTISEMENT

Also holding a second-place for the Warriors after the prelims is Gunnar Niemeyer in the 100 butterfly. Niemeyer is fourth in the 500 freestyle.

Moving on to the championship round for Brainerd are Griffin Blegen, fifth in the 50 freestyle and seventh in the 100 freestyle; Cody Evans, seventh in the 100 breastroke; Andy Dillon, seventh in the 100 freestyle; Jordan VanRisseghem, sixth in the 100 butterfly; Connor Lund, eighth in the 500 freestyle and Eric Rude, eighth in the 200 freestyle.

Brainerd's 200 medley relay team (Owen, Bylander, Niemeyer and Dillon) is sitting second behind Elk River, which leads all three relays. The Warriors are third in both the 200 free relay (Dillon, Bylander, Backstrom, Lyscio) and 400 free relay (Eric Rude, Niemeyer, Backstrom and Lund).

Prelim results

200 medley relay: 1-Elk River 1:40.34, 2-Brainerd (Preston Owen, Michael Bylander, Gunnar Niemeyer, Andy Dillon) 1:42.72

200 freestyle: 1-Zack Kopp (ER) 1:48.05, 8-Eric Rude (Brd) 1:55.85, 9-Connor Lund (Brd) 1:56.10, 13-Pierce Solseth (Brd) 1:57.97, 18-Charlie Rude (Brd) 1:59.22

200 individual medley: 1-Kelby Modene (MG) 2:00.03, 2-Bylander 2:01.47, 13-Dillon 2:15.03,19- Cody Evans (Brd) 2:20.94, Jordan VanRisseghem (Brd)

50 freestyle: 1-Will Gallagher (SMA) 22.28, 5-Griffin Blegen (Brd) 22.98, 9-Devan Liebeg 23.59, 10-Michael Lyscio (Brd) 24.17, 11-Riley Backstrom (Brd) 24.38

ADVERTISEMENT

100 butterfly: 1- Preston Schmeidel (ER) 53.39, 2-Niemeyer 53.48, 6-Jordan VanRisseghem 57.62, 11-Lyscio 1:00.01, 15-Solseth 1:01.72

100 freestyle: 1-Owen 48.37, 7-Blegen 51.12, 9-Liebeg 51.95, 12-Backstrom 53.90

500 freestyle: 1-Max Lezer (SMA) 4:57.38, 4-Niemeyer 4:59.38, 8-Lund 5:16.69, 9-Eric Rude 5:16.79, 11-Charlie Rude 5:19.36

200 freestyle relay: 1-Elk River 1:34.55, 3-Brainerd (Dillon, Bylander, Backstrom, Lyscio) 1:36.57

100 backstroke: 1-Ben Kopp (ER) 52.75, 2-Owen 53.43, 7-Dillon 1:01.22, 20-Dylan Paulson (Brd) 1:06.05, 21-Cade Rosenwald (Brd) 1:06.67

100 breaststroke: 1-Bylander 1:00.74, 7-Evans 1:05.77, 11-Jacob VanRisseghem 1:08.95, 16-Alex Vukelich (Brd) 1:11.73

400 freestyle relay: 1-Elk River 3:25.60, 3-Brainerd (Eric Rude, Niemeyer, Backstrom, Lund) 3:32.40

Next: Brainerd in Section 8-2A finals at St. Cloud Tech 11 a.m. Saturday.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT