ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming and Diving: Sartell hands Warriors first loss

SARTELL--Tim Whiteman and Gunnar Niemeyer posted the only two wins for Brainerd against the Sartell Sabres who lived up to their Class 1A No. 2 ranking, handing the Warriors their first loss of the season, 119-67, in a Central Lakes Conference me...

SARTELL-Tim Whiteman and Gunnar Niemeyer posted the only two wins for Brainerd against the Sartell Sabres who lived up to their Class 1A No. 2 ranking, handing the Warriors their first loss of the season, 119-67, in a Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday.

Both teams came into the meet 6-0 overall. With the win, Sartell takes over the conference lead at 5-0, while Brainerd moves to 5-1 and drops to second.

Whiteman collected 207.15 points to win the diving and Niemeyer touched first in the 100-yard butterfly, adding a third-place finish in the 200 freestyle.

Preston Owen finished second in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Michael Bylander was second in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Eric Rude turned in the second-fastest time in the 500 freestyle ahead of brother Charlie Rude who was third.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sartell 119, Brainerd 67

200 medley relay: 1-Sartell 1:42.26; 2-Brainerd (Preston Owen, Michael Bylander, Gunnar Niemeyer, Griffin Blegen) 1:43.22; 4-Brainerd (Triston Dawson, Cody Evans, Andy Dillon, Riley Backstrom) 1:48.40

200 freestyle: 1-Cooper Larson (S) 1:54.25, 3-Niemeyer 1:55.00, 5-Eric Rude (B) 1:57.23, 6-Pierce Solseth (B) 2:01.46

200 individual medley: 1-Mark Sathre (S) 2:03.25, 2-Bylander 2:07.96, 4-Dillon 2:17.42, 7-Cody Evans 2:23.26

50 freestyle: 1-Dylan Plemel (S) 22.83, 4-Blegen 24.15, 6-Dylan Paulson (B) 24.49,

Diving: 1-Tim Whiteman (B) 207.15, 3-Izaac Herrlich (B) 182.30, 5-Blake Cummings (B) 146.60

100 butterfly: 1-Niemeyer 54.97, 5-Dawson 1:02.29, 6-Solseth 1:03.68

100 freestyle: 1-Plemel (S) 49.88, 2-Owen 50.32, 4-Blegen 51.68, 6-Paulson 54.03

ADVERTISEMENT

500 freestyle: 1-Larson (S) 5:19.24, 2-Eric Rude (B) 5:19.74, 3-Charlie Rude (B) 5:33.23, 6-Tennyson Kelm (B) 5:54.59

200 freestyle relay: 1-Sartell 1:30.96; 2-Brainerd (Owen, Bylander, Blegen, Niemeyer) 1:32.61; 4-Brainerd (Paulson, Knudson, Solseth, E. Rude) 1:40.01

100 backstroke: 1-Brannon Bjork (S) 58.51, 2-Owen 58.69, 4-Dillon 1:01.37, 6-Dawson 1:03.02

100 breaststroke: 1-Sathre (S) 1:02.97, 2-Bylander 1:06.04, 4-Evans 1:09.02, 6-Jacob VanRissegghem (B) 1:12.60

400 freestyle relay: 1-Sartell 3:32.21; 2-Brainerd (Paulson, Backstrom, Dawson, Dillon) 3:34.86; 5-Brainerd (Knudson, C. Rude, E. Rude, Knudson) 3:45.84; 6-Brainerd (Then Hebert, Cade Young, Izaac Herrlich, Tennyson Kelm) 4:17.05

Conference: Brd 5-1. Overall: Brd 6-1. Next: St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 6 p.m. Tuesday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.