ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Confidence Classic: Bremer Bank team wins 45th golf classic

The Bremer Bank team of Scott Bender, Brad Holland, Ian Ulrich and Justin Heitkamp finished 18 under par to win the overall title in the 45th Confidence Learning Center Golf Classic at The Classic at Madden's Saturday, June 16.

The Bremer Bank team of Scott Bender, Brad Holland, Ian Ulrich and Justin Heitkamp finished 18 under par to win the overall title in the 45th Confidence Learning Center Golf Classic at The Classic at Madden's Saturday, June 16.

At Pine Beach West, the Culligan Water team of Brad Flannigan, Dan Egan, Tom Sukich and Bill Bassam won the 9-hole event.

In the 35th annual fishing classic on Gull Lake, the mixed bag division (one walleye, one bass, one northern) was won by guide Nate Berg with Don Sparring and Darrell Niemi.

First in the bass division went to guide Tim Bray with Ken Gondringer and Amber Bodel-Clemmer.

Pacing the northern division was guide Tom Klimek with James Thompson and Kevin O'Grady.

ADVERTISEMENT

The walleye division was won by guide Tony Roach with Rock Yliniemi and Chad Conner.

The golf classic's John Beyer Memorial Award was given to Paul Misener, owner/operator of Gold Key Home Inspection. Misener is a life-long resident of Brainerd and dedicated supporter of the Camp Classic. Last fall, due to a diagnosis of Frontotemporal Dementia, Paul retired from the successful business he built more than 20 years ago.

At Sertoma's Mariucci Fiesta, the Ralph Klapperich Volunteer of the Year Award went to Ray Goertz, a dedicated camp volunteer through tasks from picking up can trailers to fundraising.
Matt Castle and Jamie Dietman received Everett Lassig Awards given to the fishing classic ambassadors of the year.

The Camp Classic is conducted the third weekend in June every year. It's the largest in-house fundraiser hosted by Confidence Learning Center which is a 501c3 nonprofit located on Sylvan Lake. Its outdoor education/recreations center serves people of all ages with cognitive and physical disabilities.

"Each year a group of like-minded people come together to enjoy a day either on the golf course or on the waters of Gull Lake with one goal in mind-raise money (while having fun) for the Campers of Confidence Learning Center," Jeff Olson, executive director, said in a news release, "and that is exactly what was done this past weekend."

2018 Golf Awards:

At The Classic:

First Place: Bremer Bank (Scott Bender, Brad Holland, Ian Ulrich, Justin Heitkamp) -18

ADVERTISEMENT

Second: Precision Tool (Gary Goerges, Pat Wiebusch, Dave LePage, Mark Sandelin) -15

Third: Cub Foods (Peter Quisberg, David Quisberg, Steve Quisberg, Jeff Marchand) -9

Closest to the Pin No. 2: Women: Amanda Felske; Men: Don Rondigen

Longest Drive, Men No. 13: Mike Higgins

Closest to Pin No. 14: Women: Becky Butcher; Men: Mike Caughey

Longest Putt No. 18: Gus Alters

Skins: Bremer Bank (3 on 1)

9-Hole Golf Pine Beach West

ADVERTISEMENT

First: Culligan Water (Brad Flannigan, Dan Egan, Tom Sukich, Bill Bassam)

Second: Brainerd Jaycees (Shane Meyer, Gary Meyer, Ben Dunn, Aaron Stoen)

Third: Eric's Excavating (Eric Johnson, Nathan Schwankl, Travis Jacobs)

Longest Putt No. 4: Culligan Team

Closest to Pin No. 6: Peg Cashman

Longest Drive No. 8: Shane Meyer

Longest Drive Women No. 8: Sara Kohn

Skins: Brainerd Jaycees (2 on 1)

Fishing Classic:

Mixed Bag Division (one walleye, one bass, one northern)

First: 13 lbs, 1 oz, Nate Berg, Don Sparring, Darrell Neimi

Second: 12-0, Matt Magnan, Karlee Magnan, Gavin Inwards

Third: 10-10, Bob Stein-Hoff, Warren Haberman, Mike Aber

Bass Division

First: 10 lbs, 5 oz, Tim Bray, Ken Gondringer, Amber Bodel-Clemmer

Second: 10-2, Dave Meyer Jr, Sam Dally, Matt Dragovich

Third: 8-12, Tony Ward, Taylor Rushmeyer

Lunker: 4-9, James Hoglin

Northern Division

First: 18 lbs, 14oz, Tom Klimek, James Thompson, Kevin O'Grady

Second: 12-10, Gary Meyer, Kasey Bernu, Jer Kretzman

Third: 12-9, Erik Osberg, Willie Osberg, Gary Osberg

Lunker: 8-13, Craig Dickmeyer

Walleye Division:

First: 14-13, Tony Roach, Rock Yliniemi, Chad Conner

Second: 12-14, Walleye Dan Eigen, Ike Eigen, Barb Eigen

Third: 12-12, Andrew Murray, Joe Andersen, Ryan Murray

Lunker: 6-6, Andrew Murray

Youth Bass Division:

First: 8 lbs, 4 oz, Grant Thompson, Dane Peterson

Second: 7-6, Troy Peterson, Cole Larkin

Third: 6-10, Kyle Bahr, Tyler Bahr

Related Topics: GOLFFISHING
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.