ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross-Country: Brainerd girls 9th, boys 10th at Section 8-2A meet

THIEF RIVER FALLS--The Brainerd Warrior girls team finished ninth and the boys team 10th in the Section 8-2A championships Thursday, Oct. 25. Bridget Collins was the fastest Warrior girl in 40th place. Thomas Ruhl finished 57th to pace the Warrio...

THIEF RIVER FALLS-The Brainerd Warrior girls team finished ninth and the boys team 10th in the Section 8-2A championships Thursday, Oct. 25.

Bridget Collins was the fastest Warrior girl in 40th place. Thomas Ruhl finished 57th to pace the Warrior boys.

Little Falls' Courtney Loeffler finished 18th with a 20:08.6 run as the Flyer girls placed 10th. She missed by one place of advancing to state as an individual.

The Little Falls boys finished 15th with their best run coming from Jackson Grant in 33rd place finish.

The top two teams and the top eight individuals not on those two teams qualify for state.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Moorhead 53, 2-Bemidji 60, 3-Sartell 75, 4-St. Cloud Apollo 132, 5-Detroit Lakes 135, 6-Alexandria 148, 7-Becker 209, 8-Foley 298, 9-Monticello 301, 10-Brainerd 312, 11-Rocori 326, 12-Fergus Falls 341, 13-Sauk Rapids-Rice 341, 14-St. Cloud Tech 342, 15-Little Falls 353, 16-Thief River Falls 365,

Individual winner: 1-Zach Johnson (Moorhead) 16:26.2

Brainerd results: 57-Thomas Ruhl 18:21.6, 58-Michael Kuehn 18:22.3, 61-Maxim Osborne 18:24.2, 65-Evan Storbakken 18:27.7, 71-Nick Porisch 18:37.0, 76-Garrett Goeden 18:41.6, 77-Hunter Turcotte 18:46.7

Little Falls results: 33-Jackson Grant 17:51.1, 72-Simon Park 18:39.3, 78-Wyatt Baum 18:48.1, 84-Will Riitters 19:02.3, 86-Braden Jackson 19:19:03.8, 92-Joseph Klosowski 19:12.9, 98-Connor Grant 19:25.4

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Rocori 37, 2-Alexandria 52, 3-Sartell 100, 4-Moorhead 115, 5-Monticello 146, 6-Becker 154, 7-Bemidji 199, 8-Fergus Falls 223, 9-Brainerd 265, 10-Little Falls 281, 11-Thief River Falls 356, 12-Detroit Lakes 359, 13-St. Cloud Apollo 367, 14-Foley 374, 15-St. Cloud Tech 382, INC-Sauk Rapids-Rice

Individual winner: 1-Ingrid Buiceag-Arama (Sartell) 19:17.5

ADVERTISEMENT

Brainerd results: 40-Bridget Collins 21:09.8, 47-Carson Blegen 21:35.2, 53-Payton Lillo 21:45.1, 62-Grace Erholtz 22:16.6, 63-Abby Dahl 22:17.0, 67-Emma Storbakken 22:33.3, 71-Ellie Selisker 23:02.9

Little Falls results: 18-Courtney Loeffler 20:08.6, 50-Katie Corbett 21:40.3, 66-Kali Schirmers 22:29.6, 72-Adrienne Kresha 23:06.0, 75-Kylie Tervo 23:10.6, 83-Madison Marquette 23:42.6, 100-Claire Zack 27:19.1

Next: Class 2A state meet, St. Olaf College, Northfield, Saturday, Nov. 3.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.