ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Flyers' Moore runs to second

LITTLE FALLS - Little Falls junior Tyler Moore placed second, six-tenths of a second behind the individual winner, to lead the Little Falls Flyers boys to sixth place in the 21-team Lucky Lindy Invite Thursday at Little Falls Country Club.

LITTLE FALLS - Little Falls junior Tyler Moore placed second, six-tenths of a second behind the individual winner, to lead the Little Falls Flyers boys to sixth place in the 21-team Lucky Lindy Invite Thursday at Little Falls Country Club.

The Flyers' Hunter Zupko finished 13th.

Ryan Swartwood's 14th-place time of 17:19.7 paced the Brainerd boys to ninth.

Molly Selisker crossed the line in 20th place to lead the Brainerd girls to 12th.

The Little Falls girls were 17th and were led by Amelia Kresha, who finished 79th.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results (21 teams)

Team scores: 1-Sartell 90, 2-Perham 110, 3-(tie) Detroit Lakes, Rocori 114, 5-Moorhead 148, 6-Little Falls 159, 7-Alexandria 165, 8-Bemidji 181, 9-Brainerd 207, 10-G/N-K 280

Individual winner: Caleb Appleton (Bemidji) 16:26.3

Brainerd results: 14-Ryan Swartwood 17:19.7, 32-Matt Cherne 17:44.4, 35-Peder Smith 17:50.7, 56-Landon Bruggeman 18;14.2, 70-Luke West 18:31.3, 87-Mac Brink 18:57.0, 93-Travis Goeden 19:00.2

Little Falls results: 2-Tyler Moore 16:26.9, 13-Hunter Zupko 17:15.8, 43-Daniel Palmer 17:57.6, 44-Jacob Massmann 17:58.0, 57-Tyler Schlattman 18:15.0, 88-Jacob Ploof 18:57.7, 103-Adam Nienaber 19:10.9

Girls results (19 teams)

Team scores: 1-Perham 92, 2-Hopkins 95, 3-St. Cloud Tech 120, 4-Moorhead 159, 5-Becker 163. 6-Bemidji 182, 7-Rocori 190, 8-Alexandria 216, 9-Grand Rapids 217, 10-United North Central 231, 12-Brainerd 276, 17-Little Falls 452

Individual winner: Sadie Hamrin (Bemidji) 18:40.7

ADVERTISEMENT

Brainerd results: 20-Molly Selisker 20:26.7, 34-Grace Erholtz 20:57.5, 68-Jazmin Sutherland 22:21.3, 71-Ali Crochet 22:23.2, 83-Lauren Reed 22:57.7

Little Falls results: 79-Amelia Kresha 22:46.2, 81-Sophia Sowada 22:54.0, 85-Madison Marquette 22:13.3, 103-Nica Gammon-Deering 24:39.0, 104-Megan Borash 24:39.5, 108-Anna McNamara 24:52.2, 111-Randi Johnson 25:07.7

Next: Brainerd, Little Falls at Pierz Invite 4:15 p.m. Monday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.