ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Moore, Flyers finish third

ST. CLOUD - Tyler Moore of Little Falls was the top area finisher with a third-place time of 15:25.61 at the St. Cloud Tech Invite Tuesday. The Flyers, who also got a sixth place from Hunter Zupko and a 14th place from Jacob Massmann, finished th...

ST. CLOUD - Tyler Moore of Little Falls was the top area finisher with a third-place time of 15:25.61 at the St. Cloud Tech Invite Tuesday.

The Flyers, who also got a sixth place from Hunter Zupko and a 14th place from Jacob Massmann, finished third as a team with Brainerd finishing sixth.

The Warriors' Ryan Swartwood placed 11th in 16:01.91 and Peder Smith notched the 17th spot.

Brainerd's Molly Selisker finished in 18th place with a time of 19:39.44.

Boys results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Willmar 40, 2-Sartell-St. Stephen 50, 3-Little Falls 81, 4-Duluth East 124, 5-St. Cloud Cathedral 133, 6-Brainerd 135, 7-St. Cloud Tech 155, 8-Sauk Rapids Rice 243, 9-Rogers 264, 10-St. Cloud Apollo 267

Individual winner: Nadir Yusuf (Wmr) 15:21.55

Brainerd results: 11-Ryan Swartwood 16:01.91, 17-Peder Smith 16:17.55, 21-Mac Brink 16:25.25, 42-Luke West 16:59.20, 44-Matt Cherne 17:00.19, 45-Matthew Majerle 17:02.46, 54-Robb Pike 17:14.24,

Little Falls results: 3-Tyler Moore 15:25.61, 6-Hunter Zupko 15:35.25, 14-Jacob Massmann 16:10.67, 19-Daniel Palmer 16:21.14, 39-Tyler Schlattman 16:57.75, 46-Adam Nienaber 17:08.54, 52-Jonah Ploof 17:12.98,

Girls results

Individual winner: Jessa Hanson (Wmr) 17:39.37

Brainerd results: 18-Molly Selisker 19:39.44, 29-Grace Erholtz 20:11.78, 46-Jazmin Sutherland 21:00.25, 48-Ali Crochet 21:05.56, 72-Emily Nelson 22:49.66

Little Falls results: 51-Sophia Sowada 21:27.53, 53-Amelia Kresha 21:30.56, 59-Kendal Hendrickson 22:01.50, 60-Abby Borash 22:02.02, 61-Madison Marquette 22:05.88, 66-Anna McNamara 22:22.75, 73-Nicollet Gammon-Deering 22:50.50, 79-Megan Borash 23:27.12

ADVERTISEMENT

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference Championships at Sauk Rapids 3:25 p.m. Oct 20.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.