ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Warrior girls finish sixth, boys 13th

FERGUS FALLS--Emily Rugloski placed 14th to lead the Brainerd Warrior girls to a sixth-place finish in the 18-team John Hermes Invite Thursday. David Kelm was the 44th runner to cross the finish line for the 13th-place Brainerd boys. The Little F...

FERGUS FALLS-Emily Rugloski placed 14th to lead the Brainerd Warrior girls to a sixth-place finish in the 18-team John Hermes Invite Thursday.

David Kelm was the 44th runner to cross the finish line for the 13th-place Brainerd boys.

The Little Falls boys placed seventh led by Hunter Zupko (32nd) and Danielle Schirmers (84th) paced the Flyer girls who finished 18th.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Sartell 59, 2-Alexandria 98, 3-Perham 102, 4-Bemidji 128, 5-Moorhead 128, 6-St. Cloud Apollo 191. 7-Little Falls 237, 8-Detroit Lakes 246, 9-Breckenridge/Wahpeton 299, 10-West Central 299, 11-Becker 300, 12-Rocori 309, 13-Brainerd 317, 14-Fargo South 319, 15-St. Cloud Tech 369. 16-Fergus Falls 378, 17-Monticello 438, 18-Frazeen 466, 19-Thief River Falls 509

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual winner: Muqsuin Hussein 16:33.9

Brainerd results: 44-David Kelm 17:56.3, 59-Maxim Osborne 18:21.3. 64-Evan Storbakken 18:23.9, 70-Garret Goeden 18:31.8, 80-Hunter Turcotte 18:45.0, 89-Andrew Wasniewski 18:57.8, 93-Peyton Melby 19:03.9

Little Falls results: 32-Hunter Zupko 17:26.6, 40-Drew Peterson 17:51.1, 50-Daniel Bartkowitz 18:01.7, 54-Nolan ZImny 18:05.4, 61-Jackson Grant 18:21.9, 74-Jonah Ploff 18:37.9, 83-William Riitters 18:48.8

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Becker 61, 2-Monticello 109, 3-Perham 117, 4-Sartell 128, 5-Alexandria 153, 6-Brainerd 159, 7-Moorhead 168, 8-Rocori 185, 9-West Central 196, 10-Bemidji 227, 11-St. Cloud Tech 337, 12-Thief River Falls 341, 13-Frazee 381, 14-Fergus Falls 385, 15-St. Cloud Apollo 395, 16-Detroit Lakes 410, 17-Fargo South 417, 18-Little Falls 458

Individual winner: Ingrid Buiceag-Arama (Sartell) 19:21.3

Brainerd results: 14-Emily Rugloski 20:18.8, 20-Lily Schaffer 20:27.0, 34-Molly selisker 21:08.7, 41-Payton Lillo 21:11.0, 50-Grace Erholtz 21:35.9, 66-Carson Blegen 22:08.7. 68-Elizabeth Selisker 22:11.7

Little Falls results: 84-Danielle Schirmers 23:04.4. 87-Madison Marquette 23:08.0. 89-Savea Zimmerman-Cameron 23:21.7, 95-Adrienne Kresha 24:09.2, 103-Kali Schirmers 24:54.9, 106-Bethany Schilling 25:08.0, 110-Megan Borash 25:33.3

ADVERTISEMENT

Next: Brainerd in C-I Invite at Ruttger's Golf Course 3 p.m. Thursday; Little Falls at Perham Invite 4 p.m. Thursday.

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.