COLD SPRING -- Ethan Klisch’s 21st-place finish led the Brainerd boys to seventh and the Warrior girls placed 11th at the Rocori Invite Thursday, Sept. 19.

Bridget Collins led the Warrior girls with her 28th-place time of 21:20.1 on the course that will also host the Section 8-2A meet.

The Little Falls girls finished 13th led by Courtney Loeffler in 30th place. Jackson Grant finished 46th for the 16th-place Flyer boys.



Boys results

Team scores: 1-Willmar 37, 2-Bemidji 48, 3-Moorhead 85, 4-Alexandria 114, 5-Sartell 175, 6-Cambridge-Isanti 177, 7-Brainerd 206, 8-St. Cloud Apollo 250, 9-St. Cloud Tech 255, 10-Becker 277, 11-Monticello 314, 12-Foley 317, 13-Detroit Lakes 353, 14-annandale 356, 15-Rocori 376, 16-Little Falls 416, 17-Fergus Falls 454, 18-Sauk Rapids 461, inc-Fargo South

Individual winner: Gage Mostad (Bem) 16:36.5

Brainerd results: 21-Ethan Klisch 18:06.5, 32-Thomas Ruhl 18:23.2, 36-Gus Duininck 18:32.9, 56-Braden Capelle 18:56.1, 61-Baden Bastian 19:00.4, 62-Nick Porisch 19:00.5, 72-Logan Severson 19:13.9

Little Falls results: 46-Jackson Grant 18:41.7, 59-Wyatt Baum 18:58.1, 85-Benjamin Knopik 19:41.1, 111-Isaac Larsen 20:42.8, 115-Erik AneΩ 20:59.5, 116-Alexander Oberton 21:04.4, 117-Mason Petrowitz 21:09.4



Girls results

Team scores: 1-Alexandria 42, 2-Willmar 56, 3-Rocori 70 4-Sartell 112, 5-Becker 154, 6-Bemidji 176, 7-Moorhead 213, 8-Cambridge-Isanti 229, 9 Annandale 255, 10-Fergus Falls 268, 11-Brainerd 276, 12-St. Cloud Tech 308, 13-Little Falls 320, 14-Fargo South 352, 15-Foley 396, inc-Detroit Lakes, St. Cloud Apollo

Individual winner: Nina Dawson (Will) 19:32.6

Brainerd results: 28-Bridget Collins 21:20.1, 43-Elle Juranek 22:17.3, 63-Ellie Selisker 23:08.2, 69-Payton Lillo 23:37.6, 73-Abby dahl 23:53.6, 78-Emma Storbakken 24:10.7, 84-Katelyn Kennedy 24:44.6

Little Falls results: 30-Courtney Loeffler 21:24.9, 52-Abby Borash 22:36.9, 72-Adrienne Kresha 23:50.9, 79-Camilla Johnson 24:14.6, 87-Claire Zack 25:02.4, 91-Bethany Becker 25:22.5, 7-Kali Schirmers 25:40.3

Next: Brainerd in University of Minnesota Invite 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 28; Little Falls at Fergus Falls Invite 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 26.