MILACA -- Staples-Motley’s Emmett Anderson was the individual winner with a 16:22.7 run as the Cardinal boys placed second out of 30 teams in the D3 division of the Milaca Mega Meet, Saturday, Sept. 21.

Anderson was followed by teammate Hunter Klimek who finished second with a 16:49.4.

Kyanna Burton’s second-place time of 19:53.8 helped the S-M girls to a team title.

Pequot Lakes’ Calia Chaney placed third in 19:54.2 to bring the Patriot girls to fifth as a team. Rian Zutter recorded a ninth-place finish for the Patriot girls.

Ethan Johnson of Pequot Lakes placed 21st and the Patriot boys were sixth as team.



Boys results

Team scores: 1-Lac Qui Parle Valley 85, 2-Staples-Motley 98, 6-Pequot Lakes 230

Individual winner: 1-Emmet Anderson (Staples-Motley) 16:22.7

Pequot Lakes results: 21-Ethan Johnson 18:30.6, 32-Jesse Clausen 18:47.1, 53-Dawsin Ackerman 19:18.7, 60-Eli Laposky 19:23.8, 72-Collin Yahn 19:39.6, 77-Russell Pierzinski 19:50.4, 128-Brooks Anderson 20:57.1

Staples-Motley results: 1-Anderson 16:22.7, 2-Hunter Klimek 16:49.4, 22-Tanner Robben 18:31.6, 3-Isaac Christoffersen 18:51.9, 41-Issiah Tabatt 19:07.9, 51-Jack Tyrrell 19:15.9, 89-Logan Robben 20:03.5



Girls results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 82, 5-Pequot Lakes 190

Individual winner: 1-Natasha Sorland (Zumbrota Mazeppa/K-W) 19:13.5

Pequot Lakes results: 3-Calia Chaney 19:54.2, 9-Rian Zutter 20:55.4, 14-Carly Chaney 21:04.4, 75-Emma Flaws 23:27.2, 105-Lilix Gustafson 24:25.6, 132-Elli Flaws 25:06.0

Staples-Motley results: 2-Kyanna Burton 19:53.8, 13-Aften Robinson 21:00.4, 21-Ashley Robben 21:30.4, 22-Addison Lorber 21:34.3, 24-Addisyn Cichos 21:36.3, 39-Elizabeth Danilyuk 22:30.2, 165-Naila Mikhaeil 26:29.1

Next: Pequot Lakes in Foley Invite at Stone Creek Golf Course 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 26; Staples-Motley at University of Minnesota Invite Saturday, Sept. 28.

W-DC 8th and 11th

MILACA -- Wadena-Deer Creek’s Kira Sweeney was sixth overall with a 20:18.6 run to lead the Wolverine girls to 11th place out of 33 teams in the girls varsity D4 division of the Milaca Mega Meet Saturday, Sept. 21.

The Wolverine boys were led by Bereket Loer who finished 27th to bring the boys to an eighth place finish out of 38 teams.

Brenna Andres of Pierz placed 73rd while the Pioneers were 25th overall. Pierz boys had their best run from Cole Andres in 77th to land them in 24th.



Boys results

Team scores (38 teams): 1-West Central 67, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 270, 24-Pierz 641

Individual winner: 1-Jacob Bright (West Central) 16:47.6

Pierz results: 77-Cole Andres 19:19.3, 110-Ethan Kowalczyk 19:59.8, 133-Jaden Hennen 20:26.4, 180-Gunther Dodge 21:39.8, 239-Hayden Dodge 23:05.4, 241-Landon Schomer 23:10.6, 253-Simon Kroll 23:27.1

Wadena-Deer River results: 27-Bereket Loer 18:00.6, 35-Nathan Bervig 18:11.9, 46-Lucas Hinojos 18:40.9, 90-Eli Bervig 19:29.7, 97-Lane Hoefs 19:45.9, 109-Josh Tabery 19:58.4, 112-Bjorn Brunsberg 20:01.9



Girls results

Team scores (33 teams): 1-Canby-Minneota 162, 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 350, 25-Pierz 572

Individual winner: 1-Ava Hill (Mesabi East) 19:35.6

Pierz results: 73-Brenna Andres 23:51.6, 11-Carissa Andres 25:02.2, 114-Rachel Kasper 25:03.2, 118-Kara Bakke 25:12.3, 186-Alyssa Gall 28:10.3, 216-Katie Schaefer 31:52.5

Wadena-Deer River results: 6-Kira Sweeney 20:18.6, 57-Ally Pavek 23:23.1, 68-Johanna Burnsberg 23:42.5, 87-Emma Ries 24:15.5, 148-Emma Mehl 26:06.7, 166-Hailey Peterson 26:59.7, 187-Emma Bushinger 28:11.8

Next: Pierz in Foley Invite at Stone Creek Golf Course 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 26; Wadena-Deer Creek in Deer River Invite at Blueberry Hills 4 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 24.