DEERWOOD -- Staples-Motley’s Emmet Anderson and Kyanna Burton ran to first-place finishes and led the Cardinals to team firsts in the Mid-State Conference championship Thursday, Oct. 10.

Places 1-5 earned all-conference honors, while places 6-10 were honorable mention.

Anderson was followed by teammates Hunter Kliminek in third, Isaac Christoffersen in fifth, Tanner Robben eighth and Lucas Brownell ninth.

Burton was followed by S-M’s Aften Robinson in sixth, Ashley Robben seventh, Addisyn Cichos eighth and Addison Lorber ninth.

The Pequot Lakes girls finished second. Calia Chaney paced the Patriots with a second followed by Carly Chaney fourth, Rian Zutter fifth and Elisa Flaws 10th.

The third-place Pequot boys were led by Ethan Johnson in sixth and Eli Laposky in 10th.

Tucker Ringhand placed third for the fourth-place Crosby-Ironton boys. Emily Miller finished 15th for the Ranger girls, which did not field a complete team.



Boys results
Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 25, 2-Detroit Lakes 60, 3-Pequot Lakes 68, 4-Crosby-Ironton 114, 5-Park Rapids 122, 6-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 146
Individual winner: Emmet Anderson (SM) 16:47.4
Crosby-Ironton results: 3-Tucker Ringhand 18:05.6, 16-Adam Cady 19:10.0, 31-Evan Miller 20:01.3, 36-Jon Paul Fitzpatrick 20:40.2, 39-David Ringhand 20:50.8
Pequot Lakes results: 6-Ethan Johnson 18:20.1, 10-Eli Laposky 18:39.0, 11-Jesse Clausen 18:43.5, 19-Eli Hall 19:20.8, 24-Russell Pierzinski 19:44.3, 30-Charlie Schiessl 19:55.6, 37-Brooks Anderson 20:47.5
Staples-Motley results: 1-Anderson 16:47.4, 2-Hunter Klimek 17:02.2, 5-Isaac Christoffersen 18:20.0, 8-Tanner Robben 18:33.8, 9-Lucas Brownell 18:34.0, 12-Issiah Tabatt 18:454.4, 15-Jack Tyrell 19:01.1



Girls results
Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 31, 2-Pequot Lakes 33, 3-Detroit Lakes 87, 4-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 98, inc-Crosby-Ironton, Park Rapids
Individual winner: Kyanna Burton (SM) 19:46.3
Crosby-Ironton results: 15-Emily Miller 23:08.1, 24-Ellie Mitchell 24:49.9, 27-Briana Miller 24:58.6, 31-Lillianna Young 25:27.3
Pequot Lakes results: 2-Calia Chaney 19:59.1, 4-Carly Chaney 20:42.4, 5-Rian Zutter 20:47.2, 10-Elisa Flaws 22:31.9, 12-Emma Flaws 22:51.5, 14-Lilix Gustaffson 23:07.1, 23-Cassidy Chaney 24:47.3
Staples-Motley results: 1-Burton 19:46.3, 6-Aften Robinson 21:03.8, 7-Ashley Robben 21:17.8, 8-Addisyn Cichos 21:52.7, 9-Addison Lorber 22:07.1, 11-Elizabeth Danilyuk 23:34.0, 13-Naila Mikhaeil 23:05.1
Next: Crosby-Ironton, Staples-Motley at Proctor Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 15; Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids Invite 4 p.m. Monday, Oct. 14.