EMILY — Jesse Clausen of Pequot Lakes took home first-place honors with a time of 17:27.04 as both boys and girls cross-country took home first place finishes at the Pequot Lakes invitational Thursday Sept. 9, at Emily Greens Golf Course.

Calia Chaney of Pequot Lakes took first for the girls with a time of 19:16.70.

Pillager’s Emma Reader placed fourth in 21:12.07. Emily Miller of Crosby-Ironton finished sixth in 22:01.63.

Pine River-Backus’ Mara Adams finished in ninth with a time of 23:11.56.

Joseph Ringhand was the top finisher for the Crosby-Ironton boys with a fifth-place time of 18:43.25.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

PRB’s Jacob Schnoor ran in 19:40.67 for sixth. For Pillager, Braden Hoffer was the top finisher placing 10th with a time of 20:51.89.



Boys results
Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 30, 2-Pine River-Backus 33, 3-Pillager 59
Individual winner: Jesse Clausen (Pequot Lakes) 17:24.07
Crosby-Ironton results: 5-Jacob Ringhand 18:43.25
Pillager results: 14-Jakeb Hooge 22:44.33, 16-Ian Dickinson 23:14.24, 19-Gunnar Casuse 23:39.43, 20-Brooks Brichacek 24:04.88, 21-Brendan Brichacek 24:45.87, 22-Jayde Jordahl 25:02.14
Pine River-Backus results: 6-Jacob Schnoor 19:40, 7-Andrew Bueckers 19:43, 11-Isaiah Aulie 20:53, 12-Jordan Tisdell 21:36, 13-Ethan Burns 22:28, 18-Robert Bueckers 23:27
Pequot Lakes results: 1-Clausen 17:24.07, 2-Dawsin Ackerman 18:00.90, 3-Charles Schiessl 18:01.78, 15-Caleb Toftness 23:09.46, 17-Gavin Johnson 23:18.05



Girls results
Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 22, 2-Pillager 53, 3-Crosby Ironton 53
Individual winner: Calia Chaney (Pequot Lakes) 19:16.7
Crosby-Ironton results: 6-Emily Miller 22:01.63, 8-Ruby Westin 23:00.50, 12-Ellie Mitchell 24:11.53, 13-Gabriella Rosecrans 24:12.52, 17-Annaliese Vignieri 25:12.64
Pillager results: 4-Emma Reader 21:12.82, 5-Lindy Cordes-21:29.46, 14-Elise Turner 24:43.71, 15-Allie Watson 24:57.26, 21-Zoe Adams 26:51.46
Pine River-Backus results: 9-Mara Adams 23:11, 22-Kalie Trout 28:34, 23-Kelsey Bergem 28:48, 24-Ava Deplazes 35:06
Pequot Lakes results: 1-Calia Chaney 19:16.7, 2-Carly Chaney 19:26.53, 3-Rian Zutter 20:27.07, 7-Allison Gladen 22:02.51, 10-Emma Flaws 23:50.28, 11-Elisa Flaws 24:07.56, 18-Erika English 25:37.34, 19-Ella Peterson 25:40.58
Next: Crosby-Ironton at Pine River-Backus Invite 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 16; Pequot Lakes in Lucky Lindy Invite at Little Falls 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 16; Pillager at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite 4:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 13.



Pierz girls 4th

HOLDINGFORD — Chloe Lochner finished 10th with a time of 21:18.5 to help the Pierz girls place fourth at the Holdingford Invitational Thursday, Sept. 9.

Ethan Kowalczyk was the top finisher for the Pierz boys as he finished eighth with a time of 17:53.0 as the Pioneers took eighth as a team.



Boys results
Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 65, 2-St. John’s Prep 84, 3-Sauk Centre 89, 4-Holdingford 131, 5-Melrose 142 … 8-Pierz 217
Individual winner: Brandon Kampsen (Sauk Centre) 16:38.1
Pierz results: 8-Ethan Kowalczyk 17:53.0, 36-Nathan Tax 19:20.3, 42-Wyatt Betsinger 19:46.6, 52-Guy Clemons Virnig 20:00.6, 79-Gunther Dodge 22:30.2, 81-Hayden Dodge 23:13.7, 83-Kaleb Poser 23:32.8



Girls results
Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 21, 2-Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 108, 3-Eden Valley Watkins 128, 4-Pierz 130, 5-Albany 155
Individual winner: Sara Daleiden (Royalton) 19:13.9
Pierz results: 10-Chloe Lochner 21:18.5, 22-Carissa Andres 22:30.4, 32-Emma Kowalczyk 23:23.6, 35-Eden Andres 23:27.6, 41-Morgan Litke 23:42.1, 45-Erin Thesing 24:11.4, 57-Laura Young 25:15.6
Next: Pierz at Mora Invite 4:15 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 14.