ROYALTON — Ethan Kowalczyk was the first-place finisher with a time of 18:02.1 to help the Pierz boys to second place in the Royalton Invite Tuesday, Oct. 12.

Nathan Tax placed seventh at the invite with a time of 19:09.1

Chloe Lochner paced the Pierz girls to a second-place team finish as she finished seventh with a time of 21:50.2. Carissa Andres took home 10th place as she ran a 22:19.2.



Boys results
Newsletter signup for email alerts
Team scores: 1- St. Johns Prep 39, 2-Pierz 65, 3-Royalton 90, 4-Osakis 110, 5-Rush City 118
Individual winner: Ethan Kowalczyk (Pierz) 18:02.1
Pierz results: 1-Kowalczyk 18:02.1, 7-Nathan Tax 19:09.1, 11-Nathan Becker 19:21.1, 16-Guy-Clemons Virnig 19:51.65, 32-Hayden Dodge 21:28.2, 33-Gunther Dodge 21:32.8 45-Wyatt Betsinger 22:34.3



Girls results
Team scores: 1-Howard Lake-Waverly 28, 2-Pierz 56, 3-Hinckley-Finlayson 70, 4-East Central 101, 5-Royalton 141
Individual winner: Madison LeSage (Howard Lake-Waverly) 20:44.45
Pierz results: 7-Chloe Lochner 21:50.2, 10-Carissa Andres 22:19.2, 13-Morgan Litke 22:46.6, 14-Emma Kowalczyk 23:01.2, 23-Eden Andres 24:25.1, 26-Maya Gahler 24:42.7, 28-Hailey Gall 24:56.3
Next: Pierz in Granite Ridge Conference meet at Wapicada Golf Course 4 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 19.



Flyers girls win

ALBANY — Ayla Anez finished with a third-place time of 20:02.6 to help the Little Falls girls to first at the Albany Purple Pride Invitational Tuesday, Oct. 12

Grace LeClair placed fourth for the Flyers with a time of 20:21.1. Beth Ahlin’s time of 21:37.0 was good for 10th.

Wyatt Baum took home third-place honors as he paced the Flyer boys to a second-place finish with a time of 16:58.3.

Noah Cameron placed eighth as he ran a 17:52.0.



Boys results
Team scores: 1-Fergus Falls 42, 2-Little Falls 59, 3-Foley 18:19, 4-Albany 86, 5-Melrose Area 100, 6-Glencoe Silver-Lake 145
Individual winner: Connor Hallaway (Glencoe-Silver Lake) 16:36.1
Little Falls results: 3-Wyatt Baum 16:58.3, 8-Noah Cameron 17:52.0, 14-Benjamin Knopik 18:11.7, 16-Connor Grant 18:15.7, 18-Isaac Larsen 18:24.0, 26-Kobi Cameron 18:49.2, 28-William Sprang 18:55.2



Girls results
Team scores: 1-Little Falls 44, 2-Albany 66, 3-Fergus Falls 80, 4-Melrose Area 97, 5-Glencoe-Silver Lake 102, 6-Foley 104
Individual winner: Olivia Goebel (Albany) 18:07.4
Little Falls results: 3-Ayla Anez 20:02.6, 4-Grace Leclair 20:21.1, 10-Beth Ahlin 21:37.0, 11-Grace Warme 21:37.1, 16-Aliza Kresha 22:13.2, 20-Avery Smieja 22:40.4, 25-Jayden Rutten 22:58.9



W-DC girls 2nd

BENSON — Amber Collins placed third with a time of 21:23.0 as the Wadena-Deer Creek girls placed second at the Benson/KMS Invitational Tuesday, Oct. 12.

Britta Sweeny, Johanna Brunsberg, and Lydia Oldawkowski all finished in the top-10 for the Wolverines, placing eighth, ninth and 10th respectively.

Lane Hoefs finished in seventh for the boys with a time of 18:37.0. Bjorn Brunsberg placed eighth with a time of 18:37.5



Boys results
Team scores: 1-Lac Qui Parle Valley 49
Individual winner: Brandon Kampsen (Sauk Centre) 17:02.0
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 7-Lane Hoefs 18:37.0, 8-Bjorn Brunsberg 18:37.5, 63-Eric Malone 22:40.0



Girls results
Team scores: 1-Minnewaska 42, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 50, 3-New London-Spicer, 4-Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 81, Benson/KMS 118
Individual winner: Olivia Danielson (Minnewaska) 20:32.0
Wadena-Deer Creek results: 3-Amber Collins 21:23.0, 8-Britta Sweeny 21:59.0, 9-Johanna Brunsberg 22:13.0, 10-Lydia Oldawkowski 22:18.0, 21-Emma Ries 23:25.0, 25-Ally Pavek 23:45.8, 42-Leah Osberg 25:50.0
Next: Wadena-Deer Creek hosts Park Region Conference Championship 4 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 19.