COLD SPRING — Thomas Ruhl paced the Brainerd Warrior boys to a first-place team finish as he ran a third-place time of 16:38.2 at the Central Lakes Conference Championship Tuesday, Oct. 19.

It’s the first conference title for the Warrior boys since 2007 and the third under head coach Dave Herath.

Braden Capelle finished in ninth for the boys with a time of 17:20.5.

Madi Miller was the top finisher for the Warrior girls as she took 15th with a time of 20:03.8 to help Brainerd to a fourth-place team finish.

Hannah Drietz came in 24th place as she ran a time of 20:44.5.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Ruhl, Baden Capelle, Adam Cady and Bennet Capelle all ran to All-Central Lakes Conference honors along with Miller from the girls' team.

Earning all-conference honorable mention was Nolan Thiesse, Michael Howe and Ben stadem from the boys and Hannah Drietz and Lily Schaeffer from the girls' squad.



Brainerd freshman Brooke Wenz leads a pack of runners uphill midway through the girls' Central Lakes Conference championship race on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at River Oaks Golf Club in Cold Spring. Joe Brown / Forum News Service
Brainerd freshman Brooke Wenz leads a pack of runners uphill midway through the girls' Central Lakes Conference championship race on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at River Oaks Golf Club in Cold Spring. Joe Brown / Forum News Service

Boys results
Team scores: 1- Brainerd 53, 2-Sartell 94, 3-Alexandria 97, 4-Willmar 100, 5-St. Cloud Apollo 101
Individual winner: Sully Anez (Willmar) 16:14.1
Brainerd results: 3-Thomas Ruhl 16:38.2, 9-Braden Capelle 17:20.5, 12-Adam Cady 17:28.3, 13-Bennet Capelle 17:30.5, 16-Nolan Thiesse 17:42.5, 22-Michael Howe 18:02.4



Girls results
Team scores: 1-Alexandria 44, 2-Rocori 50, 3-Willmar 52, 4-Brainerd 118, 5-Sartell 132
Individual winner: Aleah Miller (Alexandria) 18:35.1
Brainerd results: 15-Madi Miller 20:03.8, 24-Hannah Drietz 20:44.5, 25-Lily Schaeffer 20:48.8, 26-Brooke Wenz 21:01.7, 28-Bridget Collins 21:16.9, 30-Julia Rademacher 21:25.4, Katelyn Kennedy 23:42.9
Next: Brainerd in Section meet at Bemidji Greenwood Golf Course 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 28.