ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Flyers' Foote wins 2

MORRIS--Alice Foote of Little Falls captured first place in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle in Saturday's Section 6-1A True Team meet to lead Little Falls to seventh...

MORRIS-Alice Foote of Little Falls captured first place in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle in Saturday's Section 6-1A True Team meet to lead Little Falls to seventh

Foote recorded a time of 25.27 for the 50 free and 54:30 for the 100 free. Foote along with Hannah Jones, Katie Corbett and Rachel Josephson also raced to a fourth-place finish in the 200 medley relay.

Staples-Motley's Emily Veronen scored a 14th-place finish in the backstroke for the 11th-place Cardinals.

Team scores: 1-Sartell 2136.5, 2-Melrose 1823, 3-Sauk Centre 1777, 4-Alexandria 1606.5, 5-Rocori 1433, 6-Minnewaska-Morris 1331, 7-Little Falls 1300, 8-Albany 1154.5, 9-Holdingford 1111, 10-St. Cloud Apollo 461, 11-Staples-Motley 453.5

200 medley relay: 1-Sartell (Anna Ellis, Darah Coleman, Heidi Lenarz, Lauryn Kramer) 1:54.39, 4-Little Falls (Alice Foote, Hannah Jones, Katie Corbett Rachel Josephson) 2:00.52; 16-Staples-Motley (Emily Veronen, Lili Schneider, Autumn Nelson, Aleeah Halverson) 2:09.88,

ADVERTISEMENT

200 freestyle: 1-Kali Sayovitz (Sauk Centre) 1:57.2, 14-Rachel Pusc (LF) 2:15.7, 32-Joelle Bounds (SM) 2:29.05

200 individual medley: 1-Anna Ellis (Sartell) 2:15.99, 16-MaKenna Olson (LF) 2:40.43, 34-Adriana Dickey (SM) 2:58.02

50 freestyle: 1-Alice Foote (LF) 25.27, 38-Aleeha Halverson (SM) 30.17

Diving: 1-Olivia Motter (Rocori) 444.1, 7-Emma Gustafson (LF) 305.2

100 butterfly: 1-Kali Sayovitz (Sauk Centre) 59.58, 19-Katie Corbett (LF) 1:13.1, 30-Autumn Nelson (SM) 1:17.65

100 freestyle: 1-Alice Foote (LF) 54.30, 19-Lili Schneider (SM) 1:00.72

500 freestyle: 1-Kristin Martens (Sartell) 5:39.66, 14-Meghan Fritz (LF) 6:09.30, 22-Emily Veronen (SM) 6:13.96

200 freestyle relay: 1-Sauk Centre (Riley Engle, Jenna Rachey, Kayla Sayovitz, Kali Sayovitz) 1:43.62; 11-Little Falls (Hannah Jones. Caitlin Gustafson, Rachel Pusc, Lindy Welinski) 1:52.21; 29-Staples-Motley (Emma Gerard, Jaden Engebretson, Autumn Nelson, Joelle Bounds) 2:06.94

ADVERTISEMENT

100 backstroke: 1-Anna Ellis (Sartell) 1:00.03, 14-Emily Veronen (SM) 1:10.2, 15-Rachel Reller (LF) 1:10.43

100 breaststroke: 1-Darah Coleman (Sartell) 1:09.53, 7-Hannah Jones (LF) 1:16.22, 16-Lili Schneider (SM) 1:19.69

400 freestyle relay: 1-Sartell (Kristin Martens, Heidi Lenarz, Anna Ellis, Madelynn Hedlund) 3:46.81; 6-Little Falls (Rachel Josephson, Rachel Pusc, Katie Corbett, Alice Foote) 3:57.5; 25-Staples-Motley (Emily Veronen, Aleeah Halverson, Adriana Dickey, Lili Schneider) 4:30.91

What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.