ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Flyers' Josephson All-GRC in 100 freestyle

CATION--Sophomore Rachel Josephson turned in the best finishes for the Little Falls Flyers who finished sixth in the Granite Ridge Conference Meet Saturday, Oct. 27.

CATION-Sophomore Rachel Josephson turned in the best finishes for the Little Falls Flyers who finished sixth in the Granite Ridge Conference Meet Saturday, Oct. 27.

Josephson received all-conference honors for her second-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle (57.14) and swam a 26.00 in the 50 freestyle that was good for third place and honorable mention.

Josephson also anchored the 400 free relay with Caitlin Gustafson, Layla Waltman and Ella Rausch that earned honorable mention with a second-place finish. The same foursome placed fourth in the 200 free relay.

"We did not score as high as we have in the past in team points, but had one of the best GRC meets in my 13 years as head coach in Little Falls," said Tim Corbett. "We had three girls trying for their first section cuts and all three made it (two made it in both of their events). Abby Noyes made it in the 200 IM and Monica Czech and Jayda Alholm made it in the 200 free and 500 free."

All-conference is for individual first and second places. For relays it is just first place. Honorable mention goes to third and fourth places for individual events and second place for relays.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Foley 549, 2-Cathedral/St. John's Prep 390, 3-Milaca 354, 4-Albany 326.5, 5-Ogilvie 285, 6-Little Falls 233.5, 7-Becker 163

200 medley relay: 1-Foley 1:55.72; 11-Little Falls (Leah Josephson, Abby Noyes, Maddie Carper, Monica Czech) 2:13.17

200 freestyle: 1-Kallie Lynn (Alby) 2:05.87, 16-Czech 2:21.43, 19-Faith Rausch (LF) 2:23.16, 22-Jayda Alholm (LF) 2:24.47, 27-Maddie Dahlberg (LF) 2:36.44

200 individual medley: 1-Mary Morris (Cath) 2:21.75, 7-Layla Waltman (LF) 2:32.74, 12-Carper 2:38.46, 16-Noyes 2:42.86

50 freestyle: 1-Bryn Greenwalt (Fol) 25.39, 3-Rachel Josephson (LF) 26.00, 7-Ella Rausch (LF) 26.66, 9-Caitlin Gustafson (LF) 27.29, 15-Allyson Kahler (LF) 28.63

Diving: 1-Emi Quill (Beck) 4:13.75, 8-Dani Schirmers (LF) 256.60, 11-Emma Gustafson (LF) 238.95, 13-Olivia Nuehring (LF) 226.55

100 butterfly: 1-Jess Milstroh (Fol) 1:02.47, 14-Waltman 1:14.12, 24-Dahlberg 1:36.89

100 freestyle: 1-Greenwalt (Fol) 57.03, 2-Rachel Josephson 57.14, 5-Ella Rausch 58.68, 8-Caitlin Gustafson 1:00.07, 15-Kendra Couture (LF) 1:02.84

ADVERTISEMENT

500 freestyle: 1-Lauryn Netland (Cath) 5:41.89, 12-Alholm 6:18.56, 15-Carper 6:21.40, 16-Faith Rausch 6:22.09, 17-Czech 6:22.13

200 freestyle relay: 1-Milaca 1:43.08; 4-Little Falls (C. Gustafson, Waltman, E. Rausch, R. Josephson) 1:48.99; 12-Little Falls (L. Josephson A. Kahler, Carper, Couture) 1:59.46

100 backstroke: 1-Morris (Cath) 1:02.22, 15-Leah Josephson 1:13.63, 17-Allyson Kahler 1:16.87

100 breaststroke: 1-Milstroh (Fol) 1:11.81, 18-Noyes 1:25.12

400 freestyle relay: 1-Ogilvie 3:54.91; 2-Little Falls (C. Gustafson, Waltman, E. Rausch, R. Josephson); 11-Little Falls (Noyes, Couture, L. Josephson, Czech) 4:17.70

Next: Little Falls in Section 6-1A prelims at Sartell Nov. 8.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.