ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Flyers knock off Becker

LITTLE FALLS--Alice Foote posted wins in the 50-and 100-yard freestyles to lead the Little Falls Flyers to a 97-79 victory over the Becker Bulldogs. Foote teamed with Hannah Jones, Katherine Corbett and Rachel Josephson to win the 200 medley rela...

LITTLE FALLS-Alice Foote posted wins in the 50-and 100-yard freestyles to lead the Little Falls Flyers to a 97-79 victory over the Becker Bulldogs.

Foote teamed with Hannah Jones, Katherine Corbett and Rachel Josephson to win the 200 medley relay and teamed with Corbett, Rachel Pusc and Meghan Fritz to win the 400 free relay

Rachel Pusc (200 free), Meghan Fritz (200 IM), Lindy Welinski (100 fly), Faith Rausch (500 free), Rachel Reller (backstroke) and Jones (breaststroke) collected wins for Little Falls.

Little Falls 97, Becker 79

200 medley relay: 1-Little Falls (Alice Foote, Hannah Jones, Katie Corbett, Rachel Josephson) 2:02.05; 2-Little Falls (Caitlin Gustafson, Taylor Flahave, MaKenna Olson, Lindy Welinski) 2:14.02

ADVERTISEMENT

200 freestyle: 1-Rachel Pusc (LF) 2:12.29, 2-Maddie Carper (LF) 2:23.44, 3-Faith Rausch (LF) 2:25.71

200 individual medley: 1-Meghan Fritz (LF) 2:39.68, 2-Olson (LF) 2:39.82, 3-Rachel Reller (LF) 2:41.04

50 freestyle: 1-Foote (LF) 25.31, 2-R. Josephson (LF) 26.98, 3-Corbett 28.17,

Diving: 1-Emi Quill (B) 244.45, 2-Sarah Woelfel (B) 189.45, 3-Emma Gustafson (LF) 168.2, 4-Ashley Hagen (LF) 1473.85

100 butterfly: 1-Welinski (LF) 1:11.79, 2-Emily Lipinski (B) 1:13.25, 3-Olson (LF) 1:16.85 4-Carper 1:20.15

100 freestyle: 1-Foote (LF) 55.69, 2-R. Josephson (LF) 58.82, 3-Corbett (LF) 1:01.11

500 freestyle: 1-Faith Rausch (LF) 6:26.8, 2-Sophie Diaz (B) 6:51.10 3-Maddie Dahlberg (LF) 6:53.46

200 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Reller, Olson, Fritz, Welinski) 1:57.97, DQ- Little Falls (Jones, C. Gustafson, Pusc, Josephson);

ADVERTISEMENT

100 backstroke: 1-Reller (LF) 1:10.26, 2-C. Gustafson (LF) 1:11.33, 3-Leah Josephson (LF) 1:14.64

100 breaststroke: 1-Jones (LF) 1:18.33, 2-Avery Tamm (B) 1:25.05, 3-Flahave (LF) 1:25.16, 4-Layla Waltman (LF) 1:29.28

400 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Corbett, Pusc, Fritz, Foote) 4:05.72; 2-Little Falls (C. Gustafson, Welinski, Reller, Jones) 4:19.06

Morris 95, S-M 73

STAPLES-Staples-Motley fell to Morris 95-73 in a non-conference swimming and diving duel Thursday.

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.