ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Mainstreeters outscore Little Falls

SAUK CENTRE--Rachel Josephson of Little Falls paced the 100 freestyle with a 57.32 time as the Flyers fell 105-75 to the Sauk Centre Mainstreeters Thursday, Oct. 4.

SAUK CENTRE-Rachel Josephson of Little Falls paced the 100 freestyle with a 57.32 time as the Flyers fell 105-75 to the Sauk Centre Mainstreeters Thursday, Oct. 4.

Flyer Abby Noyes won the 100 breaststroke with a 1:27.26 time while Emma Gustafson of Little Falls won the diving.

The Flyers' 400 relay of Ella Rausch, Layla Waltman, Caitlin Gustafson and Josephson was first while the team of Madison Carpenter, Faith Rausch, Allyson Kahler and Kendra Couture placed second in the same event in the non-conference meet.

Sauk Centre 105, Little Falls 75

200 medley relay: 1-Sauk Centre, 3-Little Falls (Leah Josephson, Abby Noyes, Layla Waltman, Couture) 2:15.69

ADVERTISEMENT

200 freestyle: 1-Kali Uphus (SC) 2:10.25, 3-Maddie Carper (LF) 2:22.45, 5-Faith Rausch (LF) 2:29.08, 6-Czech (LF) 2:29.23

200 individual medley: 1-Mikayla Haskamp (SC) 2:36.52, 4-Layla Waltman (LF) 2:38.89

50 freestyle: 1-Riley Engle (SC) 26.35, 2-Rachel Josephson (LF) 26.41, 3-Ella Rausch (LF) 27.27, 5-Caitlin Gustafson (LF) 27.93

Diving: 1-Emma Gustafson (LF) 186.35, 4-Dani Schirmers (LF) 161.40, 6-Olivia Nuehring (LF) 134.15

100 butterfly: 1-Kali Sayovitz (SC) 1:00.39, 4-Waltman (LF) 1:16.56, 5-Allyson Kahler (LF) 1:24.29

100 freestyle: 1-Rachel Josephson (LF) 57.32, 3-Ella Rausch (LF) 58.83, 4-Caitlin Gustafson (LF) 58.83

500 freestyle: 1-Miah Schirmers (SC) 5:47.02, 3-Carper (LF) 6:19.36, 5-Faith Rausch (LF) 6:32.13, 6-Maddie Dahlberg (LF) 7:05.34

200 free relay: 1-Sauk Centre 1:44.48, 2-Little Falls (E. Rausch, C. Gustafson, Courture, R. Josephson) 1:50.85; 5-Little Falls (Noyes, L. Josephson, Czech, Carper) 1:58.31

ADVERTISEMENT

100 backstroke: 1-Naomi Gregory (SC) 1:04.17, 3-Leah Josephson (LF) 1:13.70, 5-Allyson Kahler (LF) 1:16.92, 6-Berit Gustafson (LF) 1:24.32

100 breaststroke: 1-Noyes (LF) 1:27.26, 2-Sarah Kahler (LF) 1:36.21, 3-Sarah Wolbeck (LF) 1:39.87

400 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (E. Rausch, Waltman, C. Gustafson, R. Josephson) 4:01.07; 2-Little Falls (Carper, F. Rausch, A. Kahler, Couture) 4:26.17

Next: Little Falls at Sartell 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 9.

What To Read Next
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.