ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Olson shines for 6th place Brainerd at true team meet

Olson_Izzy.JPG
Izzy Olson

ST. CLOUD -- Brainerd ninth-grader Izzy Olson collected 382.75 points to win the diving competition and the Warriors finished sixth as a team at the Section 8-2A true team meet Saturday, Oct. 12.

Brenna Deason, also a ninth-grader, finished fifth behind Olson in the field of 19 divers.

Other top finishers for Brainerd included Jenna Host, third in the 500-yard freestyle, and eighth in the 200 freestyle. Jacquilyn Rude was fifth in the 50 freestyle and eighth in the 100 freestyle. Chandler Niemeyer placed ninth in the 100 breaststroke.

Rude, Host and Niemeyer teamed up with Hannah Tatge to place fourth in the 200 freestyle relay.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Results: 1-Maple Grove 1388, 2-St. Michael Albertville 1235, 3-Buffalo 1225, 4-Rogers 923.5, 5-Elk River 857, 6-Brainerd 825, 7-Moorhead 743, 8-St. Cloud Tech 701.5

Brainerd Results:
200 medley relay: 11-Brainerd (Isabelle Prozinski, Chandler Niemeyer, Gabby Chalupsky, Ellie Mattson) 2:03.44; 14-Brainerd (Mariah Alderson, Anna Just, Kedrah Brooks, Alexis Lugo) 2:06.86
200 freestyle: 8-Jenna Host 2:10.38, 12-Hannah Tatge 2:11.75, 18-Sophie Mattson 2:14.72
200 individual medley: 13-Just 2:31.08, 16-Niemeyer 2:31.88, 29-Lily Haglin 2:48.38
50 freestyle: 5-Jacquilyn Rude 26.07, 13-Lugo 27.20, 25-Chalupsky 28,74,
Diving: 1-Izzy Olson 382.75, 5-Brenna Deason 312.50, 12-Helen Knudson 289.00, 14-Sabrina Buffetta (Brd) 275.15
100 butterfly: 14-Alderson 1:11.54, 21-Brooks 1:15.55
100 freestyle: 8-Rude 57.64, 14-Tatge, 19-E. Mattson 1:01.24, 22-Lugo 1:01
500 freestyle: 3-Jenna Host 5:45.34, 13-S. Mattson 5:56.99, 25-Ava strong 6:333.79
200 freestyle relay: 4-Brainerd (Host, Niemeyer, Tatge, Rude) 1:46.82; 16-Brainerd (S. Mattson, CaitlinMae Hamilton, Lugo, Just) 1:56.33
100 backstroke: 13-E. Mattson 1:07.84, 17-Alderson 1:10.12, 24-Ella Dircks 1:14.78
100 breaststroke: 9-Niemeyer 1:16.41, 24-Hamilton 1:23.46, 29-Cori Stenglein 1:30.77
400 freestyle relay: 9-Brainerd (E. Mattson, Host, Tatge, Rude) 4:03.02; 21-Brainerd (Alderson, Brooks, S. Mattson, Prozinski) 4:26.12
Next: Brainerd at Fergus Falls 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 15
What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.