ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Rude All-CLC in 2 events for runner-up Warriors

WILLMAR--Junior Jacquilyn Rude earned all-conference honors in two individual events for the Brainerd Warriors who finished second in the Central Lakes Championships Saturday, Oct. 27.

Jaqui Rude
Jaqui Rude

WILLMAR-Junior Jacquilyn Rude earned all-conference honors in two individual events for the Brainerd Warriors who finished second in the Central Lakes Championships Saturday, Oct. 27.

Rude turned in the fastest time to win the 50-yard freestyle at 25.42 and clocked a 56.19 that was good for third in the 100 free.

Izzy Olson and Emma Korhonen received honorable mention after finishing fourth and fifth, respectively, in diving. Teagan Rudstrom earned honorable mention with a sixth-place showing in the 50 free and just missed another when she finished seventh in the 100 free.

Also just missing honorable mention were Hannah Tatge, seventh in the 200 free, and Madelynn Gibbons, seventh in the 200 individual medley.

Rudstrom, Rude, Tatge and Gibbons teamed up for two honorable mentions in relays. The foursome placed third in the 200 free relay and fourth in the 400 free relay.

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual places 1-3 are all-conference and places 4-6 earn honorable mention. Relay places 1-2 are all-conference and places 3-4 receive honorable mention.

Team scores: 1- Sartell 549, 2-Brainerd 358, 3-Sauk Rapids-Rice 343, 4-Rocori 230.5, 5-St. Cloud Tech 214, 6-Alexandria 208, 7-Willmar 192, 8-Fergus Falls 172.5, 9-St. Cloud Apollo 58

200 medley relay: 1-Sartell 1:53.78, 8-Brainerd (Isabelle Prozinski, Gabby VanHorn, Macey Whitlock, Ellie Mattson) 2:01.89; 13-Brainerd (Sophie Exsted, Anna Just, Libby Zemke, Chandler Niemeyer) 2:07.11

200 freestyle: 1-Madelynn Hedlund (Sar) 2:05.30, 7- Hannah Tatge (B), 12-Whitlock 2:10.48, 15-Jenna Host (B) 2:11.96, 16-Sidney Miller (B) 2:12.11

200 individual medley: 1-Anna Lucas (SRR) 2:11.70, 7-Madelynn Gibbons (B) 2:27.09, 9-VanHorn 2:27.68, 14-Anna Just (B) 2:32.76, 16-Exsted 2:33.06

50 freestyle: 1-Jacquilyn Rude (B) 25.42, 6-Teagan Rudstrom (B) 26.21, 15-Niemeyer 27.31, 26-Prozinski 28.34

Diving: 1-Erica Schramm (W) 423.90, 4-Izzy Olson (B) 356.75, 4-Emma Korhonen (B) 351.15, 10-Brenna Deason (B) 313.45, 19-Helen Knudson (B) 181.65

100 butterfly: 1-Darah Coleman (Sar) 1:00.83, 9-Gibbons 1:07.14, 13-Halle Kruse (B) 1:11.48, 19-Zemke 1:13.41

ADVERTISEMENT

100 freestyle: 1-Lucas (SRR) 53.22, 3-Rude 56.19, 7-Rudstrom 57.74, 11-Tatge 58.43, 19-Mattson 1:00.06

500 freestyle: 1-Heidi Lenarz (Sar) 5:27.78, 8-Whitlock 5:51.49, 9-Host 5:51.82, 14-Miller 6:05.50

200 free relay: 1-Sartell 1:43.43, 3-Brainerd (Rudstrom, Tatge, Gibbons, Rude) 1:43.58; 9-Brainerd (VanHorn, Miller, Niemeyer, Host) 1:50.95

100 backstroke: 1-Hedlund (Sar) 1:01.95, 9-Prozinski 1:08.85, 10-Exsted 1:09.01, 11-Mattson 1:09.07, 17-Mira Strong (B) 1:11.86

100 breaststroke: 1-Coleman (Sar) 1:08.28, 9-VanHorn 1:16.35, 10-Niemeyer 1:16.91, 11-Just 1:18.97, 13-Kruse 1:19.66

400 freestyle relay: 1-Sartell 3:45.92, 4-Brainerd (Rudstrom, Tatge, Gibbons, Rude) 3:50.84; 10-Brainerd (Whitlock, Exsted, Host, Mattson) 4:05.00

Next: Brainerd in Section 8-2A prelims at St. Cloud Tech 5 p.m. Nov 9.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.