ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Warriors swamp Otters

Brainerd Warriors
Brainerd Warriors

FERGUS FALLS -- Six different Warriors claimed individual firsts as Brainerd defeated the Fergus Falls Otters 107-71 in a Central Lakes Conference meet Tuesday, Oct. 15.

Jacqui Rude won the 200-yard freestyle, Isabelle Prozinski the 100 backstroke and Anna Just the 100 breaststroke.

Izzy Olson led a sweep in diving. Also leading sweeps were Jenna Host in the 100 freestyle and Chandler Niemeyer in the 500 freestyle.

The Warriors also won all three relays: the 200 medley (Prozinski, Just, Macey Whitlock, Sidney Miller); the 200 freestyle (Host, Sophie Mattson, Hannah Tatge, Rude); and the 400 freestyle (Host, Rude, Miller, Just).

ADVERTISEMENT

Brainerd 107, Fergus Falls 71
200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Izzy Prozinski, Anna Just, Macey Whitlock, Sidney Miller) 2:02.27; 2-Brainerd (Ellie Mattson, Chandler Neimeyer, Mariah Alderson, Sophie Mattson) 2:03.14
200 freestyle: 1-Jacqui Rude (Brd) 2:10.70, 2-Jenna Host (Brd) 2:11.79, 6-Kedrah Brooks (Brd) 2:26.46
200 individual medley: 1-Emilie Carlson (FF) 2:22.49, 2-Whitlock 2:27.17, 4-Alderson 2:36.15, 6-Miller 2:44.96
50 freestyle: 1-Emma Koeckeritz (FF) 27.52, 2-Alexis Lugo (Brd) 27.67, 3-Hannah Tatge (Brd) 27.91, 4-Sophie Mattson 28.43
Diving: 1-Izzy Olson (Brd) 222.60, 2-Brenna Deason (Brd) 198.70, 3-Helen Knudson (Brd) 177.70
100 butterfly: 1-Carlson (FF) 1:03.02, 2-Rude 1:06.79, 3-Whitlock 1:07.99, 4-Just 1:09.50
100 freestyle: 1-Host 1:00.03, 2-Ellie Mattson 1:00.49, 3-Prozinski 1:01.69
500 freestyle: 1-Niemeyer 5:56.26, 2-Tatge 6:10.57, 3-Miller 6:20.30
200 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Host, S. Mattson, Tatge, Rude) 1:48.53; 3-Brainerd (Whitlock, Niemeyer, Lugo, Lily Haglin) 1:52.27
100 backstroke: 1-Prozinski 1:07.64, 2-Ellie Mattson 1:08.23, 6-Ella Dircks 1:14.82
100 breaststroke: 1-Just 1:16.39, 2-Neimeyer 1:17.79, 4-Sophie Mattson 1:21.75
400 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Whitlock, Host, Rude, Miller) 4:06.95; 2-Brainerd (Prozinski, E. Mattson, Tatge, Alderson) 4:10.51
Conference: Brd 6-1. Overall: Brd 8-1. Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference meet at Alexandria 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 26.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.