ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Warriors swim past Sauk Rapids

Brainerd at Sauk Rapids Thursday, Sept. 30

Tautges_Mya.jpg
Mya Tautges

SAUK RAPIDS — Mya Tautges won both the 50- and 100-yard freestyles for the Brainerd Warriors in a 106-80 Central Lakes Conference win against the Sauk Rapids Storm Thursday, Sept. 30.

Izzy Olson scored a 239.05 for a first-place score in the diving competition for the Warriors, while Mariah Alderson won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:04.87 as Brainerd improved to 5-1 on the season.

Brainerd 106, Sauk Rapids 80
200 medley relay: 1-Sauk Rapids 2:00.23, 2-Brainerd 2:03.22 (Olivia Tautges, Avery Duerr, Mariah Alderson, Isabelle Ploof); 3-Brainerd 2:06.01 (Kaia Iske, Brynn Haapajoki, Autumn Larson, Lexi Lugo)
200 freestyle: 1-Valeria Flores Bonilla (SR) 2:08.16, 2-Gabby Chalupsky (Brd) 2:11.71, 3-Ella Ostrowski (Brd) 2:13.31, 5-Scarlett Anderson (Brd) 2:13.67
200 individual medley: 1-Kaitlyn Bittman (SR) 2:26.91, 2-Alderson 2:28.78, 4-Haapajoki 2:39.98, 5-Greta Geary (Brd) 2:47.46
50 freestyle: 1-Mya Tautges (Brd) 26.11, 2-Ploof 26.78, 4-Lugo 27.04
Diving: 1- Izzy Olson (Brd) 239.05, 2-Brenna Deason (Brd) 203.35, 3-Evie Helsene (Brd) 178.45
100 butterfly: 1- Alderson 1:04.87, 2-Iske 1:06.84, 5-Larson 1:08.69
100 freestyle: 1- Mya Tautges 57.97, 2-Chalupsky 59.19, 3-Ploof 59.49
500 freestyle: 1- Ally Lucas (SR) 5:49.11, 3-Scarlett Anderson 5:58.16, 4-Larson 5:59.38, 5-Ostrowski 6:00.72
200 freestyle relay: 1- Brainerd (Ploof, Scarlett Anderson, Lugo, Mya Tautges) 1:46.97; 3-Brainerd (Avery Duerr, Ostrowski, Alderson, Chalupsky) 1:52.96
100 backstroke: 1- Valarie Flores Bonilla (SR) 1:06.21 3-Olivia Tautges 1:08.31, 4-Iske 1:11.46, Libby Lake 1:14.44
100 breaststroke: 1- Kaytlin Bittman (SR) 1:14.88, Duerr 1:17.72, Haapajoki 1:19.11, CaitlinMae Hamilton 1:24.01
400 freestyle relay: 1- Sauk Rapids 3:57.73, 2-Brainerd (Chalupsky, Iske, Olivia Tautges, Mya Tautges) 4:01.52; Brainerd (Lugo,Scarlett Anderson, Larson, Ostrowski) 4:09.02
Conference: Brd 4-1. Overall: Brd 5-1. Next: Brainerd hosts Rocori 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 7.
What To Read Next
2 area dance teams were in action Friday, Jan. 27.
2 area wresting teams hit the mat.
Nine area girls basketball teams were in action Friday, Jan. 27.
Brainerd hosts Fergus Falls Jan. 27