ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming and Diving: Warriors swim to 4th

ELK RIVER--Katie Streiff recorded a third-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly to lead the Brainerd Warriors to fourth place in Saturday's Section 8-2A True Team meet.

ELK RIVER-Katie Streiff recorded a third-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly to lead the Brainerd Warriors to fourth place in Saturday's Section 8-2A True Team meet.

Brainerd scored big points in the 200-yard freestyle with Streiff finishing fourth followed by a ninth from Madelynn Gibbons, a 10th from Jenna Host and an 11th from Hannah Tatge.

Cami Harmer scored a fourth-place finish in diving with 366.60 points.

Host added a sixth-place finish in the 500 free and helped Brainerd grab a fourth and a sixth in the 200 free relay. The foursome of Jamie Wallace, Jacquilyn rude, Streiff and Gibbons placed fourth. Host teamed with Ellie mattson, Sidney Miller and Tatge for sixth.

Brainerd's top relay finish came in the 400 free with the foursome of Rude, Tatge, Steiff and Gibbons placing third.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Maple Grove 1,152, 2-Buffalo 1,002.5, 3-St. Michael-Albertville 996, 4-Brainerd 863, 5-Rogers 747, 6-St. Cloud Tech 730.5, 7-Elk River 586

200 medley relay: 1-St. Michael-Albertville 1:49.48, 7-Brainerd (Isabelle Prozinski, Gabby VanHorn, Tarin Skinner, Jamie Wallace) 2:02.46; 13-Brainerd (Sophie Exsted, Anna Just, Mira Strong, Sidney Miller) 2:08.07, 20-Brainerd (Hollie McFarlin, Megan Wilhelm, Libby Zemke, Chandler Niemeyer) 2:13.98, 28-Brainerd (Olivia Swanson, Ashlee Adams, Isabel Haglin, Kyla Cross) 2:29.89

200 freestyle: 1-Andi Timpe (Rogers) 2:00.35, 4-Katie Streiff (B) 2:07.11, 9-Madelynn Gibbons (B) 2:09.82, 10-Jenna Host (B) 2:09.96, 11-Hannah Tatge (B) 2:10.19

200 individual medley: 1-Kelsey Kocon (STMA) 2:15.70, 6-Gabby VanHorn 2;26.26, 17-Macey Whitlock 2:36.17, 19-Anna Just 2:40.96, 21-Hallie Kruse 2:41.31

50 freestyle: 1-Beth Kelzer (R) 24.46, 9-Jacquilyn Rude (B) 26.4, 16-Wallace 27.35, 21-Sidney Miller 27.98, 25-Niemeyer 28.86

Diving: 1-Alex Ziess (Buf) 472.55, 4-Cami Harmer (B) 366.60, 12-Emma Korhonen 308.00, 18-Izzy Olson 277.65, 22-Niemeyer 246.2

100 butterfly: 1-Emma Lezer (STMA) 59.35, 3-Streiff 1:01.63, 11-Tarin Skinner 1:09.2, 17-Zemke 1:12.74

100 freestyle: 1- Kelzer 53.38, 7-Rude 47.92, 11-Gibbons 59.28, 16-Wallace 1:00.59, 20-Prozinski 1:01.81

ADVERTISEMENT

500 freestyle: 1-Abbey Cornelius (MG) 5:22.58, 6-Host 5:48.17, 10-Tatge 6:01.85, 12-Madison Lund 6:04.77, 17-Ellie Mattson 6:12.43

200 freestyle relay: 1-St. Michael-Albertville 1:42.65, 4-Brainerd (Wallace, Rude, Streiff, Gibbons); 6-Brainerd (Mattson, Host, Miller, Tatge) 1:48.8, 27-Brainerd (Emma Marchand, Callie Knapp, Daaja Nylund, Ava Strong) 2:08.32

100 backstroke: 1-Amber Secrist (Rogers) 1:00.47, 9-Prozinski 1:08.41, 16-Strong 1:11.85, 19-Skinner 1;12.77, 25-McFarlin 1:16.24

100 breaststroke: 1-Lezer 1:07.5, 7-VanHorn 1:15.7, 14-Just 1:19.56, 23-Kruse 1:23.63, Megan Wilhelm 1:24.52

400 freestyle relay: 1-St. Michael-Albertville 3:44.59, 3-Brainerd (Rude, Tatge, Streiff, Gibbons) 3:50.62; 10-Brainerd (Miller, Host, Prozinski, VanHorn), 16-Brainerd (Whitlock, Katie Henke, Lund, Zemke) 4:19.13, 19-Brainerd (Britney Anderson, Emily Nelson, Sydney Adkins, Tia Lerud) 4:25.75

Next: Brainerd hosts Melrose 6 p.m. Tuesday.

What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.