Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Boys Golf: PR-B's Raphs medals, C-I team wins conference tilt

WADENA—Brady Raph of Pine River-Backus took medalist honors with a 75 in a Mid-Minn Conference meet Tuesday, May 7, at Whitetail Run Golf Club.

Finn and Beck Erholtz of Staples-Motley were right behind with scorecards of 76 and 78, respectively. Tyler Seeling of Pequot Lakes shot 78.

Crosby-Ironton finished in first place as a team with a score of 409, which was eight shots better than Pequot Lakes, who leads in the conference standings for the year.

Team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 409, 2-Pequot Lakes 417, 3-Staples-Motley 434, 5-Pine River-Backus 449, 5-Aitkin Inc., 6-Wadena-Deer Creek Inc.

Individual medalist: Brady Raph (PRB) 75

Aitkin results: Sam Sadlowsky 81, Tyler Bill 107, Nathan Stifter 131, Thomas Gustin 131

Crosby-Ironton results: Cayden Turk 81, Casey Finnerty 86, Colton Turk 80, Joe Stokman 80, Frank Meyer 82, Will Meyer 90

Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 78, Henry Neva 83, Luke Tangen 83, Brodie Olson 90, Ben Golden 86, Brendan Brill 87

Pine River-Backus results: Keenan Dahl 85, Tyler DeGrote 89, Brady Bristow 97, Joe Zaczkowski 103

Staples-Motley results: Finn Erholtz 76, Becker Erholtz 78 Jack Benson 92, Alex Giza 97, Adam Oberlander 91, Jack Adamietz 102

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Kade Woods 86, Cole Woods 93, Cole Pearson 105, Michael Schmidt 150

Conference standings: 1-Pequot Lakes 98.5, 2-Staples-Motley 81, 3-Crosby-Ironton 77.5, 4-Pine River-Backus 59.5, 5-Aitkin 28, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 15

Next: Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-Minn Conference meet at Cuyuna Rolling Hills in Deerwood 11 a.m. Thursday, May 9; .

Pillager places 9th at Tipsinah Mounds

ELBOW LAKE— Ethan Thomsen shot a 93 for the ninth-place Pillager Huskies in a Quad County Conference meet Tuesday, May 7 at Tipsinah Mounds

Owen Pantzke finished with a 101 and Jack Burm trailed with a 111 for the Huskies.

Team scores: 1-Hillcrest 322, 2-OTC 328, 3-Underwood 352, 4-Ortonville 367, 5-Border West 367, 6-Rothsay 387, 7-WCA 393, 8-Ashby 411, 9-Pillager 418, 10-LPGEB 428

Individual medalist: Noah Chase (OTC) 75

Pillager results: Ethan Thomsen 93, Jack Burm 111, Owen Pantzke 101, Ethan Kocur 113, Evan Imgrund 113

Pierz 8th in Gunnarson Invite

ANNANDALE—Alex Poster finished tied for 14th individually to lead the Pierz Pioneers to eighth at the Daryl Gunnarson Invite Monday, May 6

Team scores: 1-Buffalo 310, 2-Dassel-Cokato 319, 3-Mound-Westonka 330, 4-Monticello 331, 5-Annandale 340, 6-Litchfield 342, 7-Big Lake 350, 8-Pierz 351, 8t-Buffalo B 351, 10-Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 355, 11-Glencoe-Silver Lake 357, 12-Becker 387, 13-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead 397, 14-Foley 479

Individual medalist: Alex Allen (Mont) 69

Pierz results: Alex Poster 82, 33-Logan Herold 88, Lance Otremba 89, Nick Scholl 92, Issac Stangl 96, Alex Wilson 114

Next: Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Kimball Golf Club 4:15 p.m. Thursday, May 9.

randomness