WADENA-Brady Raph of Pine River-Backus took medalist honors with a 75 in a Mid-Minn Conference meet Tuesday, May 7, at Whitetail Run Golf Club.

Finn and Beck Erholtz of Staples-Motley were right behind with scorecards of 76 and 78, respectively. Tyler Seeling of Pequot Lakes shot 78.

Crosby-Ironton finished in first place as a team with a score of 409, which was eight shots better than Pequot Lakes, who leads in the conference standings for the year.

Team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 409, 2-Pequot Lakes 417, 3-Staples-Motley 434, 5-Pine River-Backus 449, 5-Aitkin Inc., 6-Wadena-Deer Creek Inc.

Individual medalist: Brady Raph (PRB) 75

Aitkin results: Sam Sadlowsky 81, Tyler Bill 107, Nathan Stifter 131, Thomas Gustin 131

Crosby-Ironton results: Cayden Turk 81, Casey Finnerty 86, Colton Turk 80, Joe Stokman 80, Frank Meyer 82, Will Meyer 90

Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 78, Henry Neva 83, Luke Tangen 83, Brodie Olson 90, Ben Golden 86, Brendan Brill 87

Pine River-Backus results: Keenan Dahl 85, Tyler DeGrote 89, Brady Bristow 97, Joe Zaczkowski 103

Staples-Motley results: Finn Erholtz 76, Becker Erholtz 78 Jack Benson 92, Alex Giza 97, Adam Oberlander 91, Jack Adamietz 102

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Kade Woods 86, Cole Woods 93, Cole Pearson 105, Michael Schmidt 150

Conference standings: 1-Pequot Lakes 98.5, 2-Staples-Motley 81, 3-Crosby-Ironton 77.5, 4-Pine River-Backus 59.5, 5-Aitkin 28, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 15

Next: Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-Minn Conference meet at Cuyuna Rolling Hills in Deerwood 11 a.m. Thursday, May 9; .

Pillager places 9th at Tipsinah Mounds

ELBOW LAKE- Ethan Thomsen shot a 93 for the ninth-place Pillager Huskies in a Quad County Conference meet Tuesday, May 7 at Tipsinah Mounds

Owen Pantzke finished with a 101 and Jack Burm trailed with a 111 for the Huskies.

Team scores: 1-Hillcrest 322, 2-OTC 328, 3-Underwood 352, 4-Ortonville 367, 5-Border West 367, 6-Rothsay 387, 7-WCA 393, 8-Ashby 411, 9-Pillager 418, 10-LPGEB 428

Individual medalist: Noah Chase (OTC) 75

Pillager results: Ethan Thomsen 93, Jack Burm 111, Owen Pantzke 101, Ethan Kocur 113, Evan Imgrund 113

Pierz 8th in Gunnarson Invite

ANNANDALE-Alex Poster finished tied for 14th individually to lead the Pierz Pioneers to eighth at the Daryl Gunnarson Invite Monday, May 6

Team scores: 1-Buffalo 310, 2-Dassel-Cokato 319, 3-Mound-Westonka 330, 4-Monticello 331, 5-Annandale 340, 6-Litchfield 342, 7-Big Lake 350, 8-Pierz 351, 8t-Buffalo B 351, 10-Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 355, 11-Glencoe-Silver Lake 357, 12-Becker 387, 13-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead 397, 14-Foley 479

Individual medalist: Alex Allen (Mont) 69

Pierz results: Alex Poster 82, 33-Logan Herold 88, Lance Otremba 89, Nick Scholl 92, Issac Stangl 96, Alex Wilson 114

Next: Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Kimball Golf Club 4:15 p.m. Thursday, May 9.