STAPLES-Cayden Turk shot 74 and Casey Finnerty 75 to lead the Crosby-Ironton Rangers into a tie with Detroit Lakes for the Mid-State Conference title Monday, May 13, at The Vintage at Staples.

The two earned all-conference honors and with Colton Turk's 78 and Frank Meyer's 83 helped C-I to a 310 team score.

Beck Erholtz fired a 5-under 67 to win the conference individual title. The Staples-Motley sophomore carded five birdies and no bogeys on his round to lead the Cardinals to third place. Finn Erholtz shot 77 for all-conference honors.

Pequot Lakes placed fourth and was led by Tyler Seeling's 82 and Brodie Olson's 84.

Aitkin's Sam Sadlowsky shot a 77 to earn all-conference honors and lead the Gobblers to sixth place.

Team scores: 1t-Crosby-Ironton 310, 1t-Detroit Lakes 310, 3-Staples-Motley 328, 4-Pequot Lakes 340, 5-Park Rapids 374, 6-Aitkin 420, 7-Wadena-Deer Creek inc.

Individual medalist: Beck Erholtz (SM) 67

Aitkin results: Sam Sadlowsky 77, Tyler Brill 112, Nathan Stifter 109, Jacob Espeseth 122, Thomas Gustin 132

Crosby-Ironton results: Cayden Turk 74, Casey Finnerty 75, Colton Turk 78, Joe Stockman 92, Frank Meyer 83, Will Meyer 88

Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 82, Henry Neva 89, Luke Tangen 85, Brodie Olson 84, Ben Golden 89, Brandon Brill 92

Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 67, Finn Erholtz 77, Jack Benson 98, Adam Oberlander 89, Alex Giza 95

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Kade Woods 102, Cole Woods 94, Cole Pearson 100

Next: Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Ranger Invite at Deacon's Lodge in Breezy Point 3 p.m. Wednesday, May 15.

Pierz wins

PAYNESVILLE-Alex Poster and Lance Otremba shot matching 41s for individual honors and to lead the Pierz Pioneers to first in a Central Minnesota Conference meet Monday, May 13, at Koronis Hills Golf Club.

Logan Herold fired a 43 and Nick Scholl a 45 lead to Pierz's first-place 170.

Team scores: 1-Pierz 170, 2-Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 181, 3-Osakis 184, 4-Paynesville 187, 5-Maple Lake/Howard Lake-Waverly 199, 6-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 203

Individual medalist: Alex Poster (Prz) 41, Lance Otremba (Prz) 41

Pierz results: Alex Poster 41, Logan Herold 43, Nick Scholl 45, Lance Otremba 41, Isaac Stangl 46, Alex Wilson 46

Next: Pierz hosts Central Minnesota Conference meet at Pierz Golf Course 4:15 p.m. Thursday, May 16.

Flyers finish 7th

ST. CLOUD-Ethan Ballou fired a 14th-place 79 to lead the Little Falls Flyers to seventh place in the St. Cloud Apollo Invite Monday, May 13, at Territory Golf Club.

Adam Beack shot 84 and Lucas Rekstad and Nick Stevens each shot 85s for the Flyers.

Brady Raph fired a 78 to place 12th individually and Keenan Dahl carded an 80 to lead Pine River-Backus to ninth place.

Isaac Seeker shot an 83 for the Pequot Lakes Patriots.

Team scores: 1-Andover 310, 2-Buffalo 311, 3-Elk River 320, 4-Albany 324, 5-Melrose 326, 6-St. Cloud Cathedral 331, 7-Little Falls 333, 8-Monticello 336, 9-Pine River-Backus 338, 10-Princeton 340, 11-Mora 340, 12-North Branch 349, 13-Zimmerman 356, 14-Cambridge 359, 15-Big Lake 361, 16-Pequot Lakes 363

Individual medalist: Cameron Lamke (Albany) 72

Little Falls results: Ethan Ballou 79, Nick Stevens 85, Adam Beack 84, Lucas Rekstad 85, Ben Rekstad 91, Brennan Theis 102

Pequot Lakes results: Hunter Nybakken 88, Quady Bernu 96, Joey Dotty 104, Isaac Seeker 83, Isaac Peterson 103, Ethan Thomas 96

Pine River-Backus results: Brady Raph 78, Keenan Dahl 80, Tyler DeGrote 92, Brady Bristow 88, Joe Zaczkowski 94

Next: Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus in Ranger Invite at Deacon's Lodge in Breezy Point 3 p.m. Wednesday, May 15; Little Falls in Granite Ridge Conference meet at Elk River Golf Club 11:30 a.m. Wednesday, May 15.

Pillager places 9th

ELBOW LAKE-Jack Burm finished with a 99 to lead the Pillager Huskies to ninth place in the Ashby Invite Monday, May 13 at Tipsinah Mounds.

Owen Pantzke shot a 104 for the Huskies.

Team scores: 1-Hillcrest Lutheran 319, 2-Ottertail Central 329, 3-Underwood 355, 4-Ortonville 367, 5-West Central 381, 6-Border West 393, 7-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 405, 8-Rothsay 408, 9-Pillager 420, 10-Ashby 421

Individual medalist: Trevor Swanger (Under) 73

Pillager results: Ethan Thomsen 107, Owen Pantzke 104, Jack Burm 99, Ethan Kocur 111, Evan Imgrund 113, Wyatt Glas 110

Next: Pillager in a Quad County Conference meet at Tipsinah Mounds at Elbow Lake 10 a.m. Monday, May 20.