Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Golf News: Randall State Bank lands top spot at Cragun's

Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

Randall State Bank stole the top spot of the men's league standings from Von Hanson's Meats thanks to a 34.5-9.5 victory over US Bank Thursday, May 16, at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Von Hanson's defeated Friends of Tony 31.5-12.5 to stay in the hunt in second place. Big Wood is third.

Results from May 16

Team results

Randall State Bank 34.5, US Bank 9.5

Nexthome Horizons 23, Riverwood Bank 21

Thelen Heating 22, Hy-Tec Construction 22

Holden Electric 29, Deerwood Bank 15

American National Bank 27.5, Sazama Family Chiro 16.5

CTC 23.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 20.5

Von Hanson's Meats 31.5, Friends Of Tony 12.5

Edward Jones 28.5, Brainerd Eyecare Center 15.5

Big Wood 26.5, Frandsen Bank 17.5

Team Legacy 30, People's Security 14

.925 Silver 26, State Farm Insurance 18

Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 24.5, Shep's on 6th 19.5

The Tee Hive 28, Reichert Bus 16

Team standings

Randall State Bank 117.5, Von Hanson's Meats 114, Big Wood 103, Thelen Heating 100.5, Holden Electric 100, Shep's on 6th 96.5, Riverwood Bank 94.5, Reichert Bus 94, State Farm Insurance 92.5, Edward Jones 91, Brainerd Eyecare Center 90, American National Bank 90, The Tee Hive 89.5, Team Legacy 89.5, CTC 88.5, .925 Silver 87.5, Nexthome Horizons 86.5, Deerwood Bank 85.5, Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 83, Hy-Tec Construction 80.5, Sazama Family Chiro 76US Bank 73, Mid-Minnesota FCU 71.5, Friends Of Tony 68.5, Frandsen Bank 64, People's Security 57

Individual results

Closest To Pin: Zach Barron, Mark Gronning

Longest Putt: Jarod Carlson, John Ohlin

Low Net: Joe Diemer -8, Miles Kruger -6, Sam Blum -5

Second Flight: Glen Sundberg, Brian Stenglein, Darrell Pulak

Low Gross: Craig Kochsiek-3, Tim Johnson -3, Ryan Neitzke -2

Second Flight: Bruce Buxton, Chris Valesco, Mark Gronning

May 23 matchups

Dutch Legacy

.925 Silver vs. Reichert Bus, Giovanni's Frozen Pizza vs. Team Legacy, State Farm Insurance vs. Frandsen Bank, People's Security vs. Brainerd Eyecare Center, Big Wood vs. Friends Of Tony, Edward Jones vs. CTC, US Bank vs. Nexthome Horizons, Thelen Heating vs. Randall State Bank, Deerwood Bank vs. Riverwood Bank, American National Bank Vs Hy-Tec Construction, Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. Holden Electric, Shep's on 6th vs.The Tee Hive, Von Hanson's Meats vs. Sazama Family Chiro

Legacy women

Julie Meyer and Kayla Melby sank the longest putts on Bobby's Course during Women's night May 14 at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Kathy Statz and Ali Timmons were closest to the pin winners on Bobby's Course.

On the Par 3 Course, Erin Books made the longest putt and Jessica Gangl was closest to the pin.

The team scramble night will be Tuesday, May 28.

Breezy Point women

Janie Pommer, Gloria Thomas, Bunny Oseland and Chris Bjornson tied with the team of Michelle Buttweiler, Judy Thomas, Polly Aumock and Kathy McTague to win the get acquainted scramble Thursday, May 16, in the Breezy Point Resort women's league.

New members can still join the league by calling Ruth Klukow at 763-300-5674 or email at klukowr@aol.com.

Whitefish men

Tom Otteson captured the flight one title for the May 14 low net event for the Whitefish Golf Club men's league.

Ron Meyer was second followed by Darrell Swanson and Keith Bettes.

Winning the second flight was Ron Kitzmann followed by John Farrell, Marv Bjugan and Bill Johander.

Fred Skog captured the third flight. Mike Milbrath was second, Rocky Wilske third and Sam Kantos fourth.

Tom McGrath and Jim Bydoin were closest to the pin. Gary Amundson and Bettes made the longest putts.

The Whitefish men's league plays every Tuesday morning. New members are welcome to join anytime. If interested call the Whitefish Clubhouse at 218-543-4900.

Whitefish women

Maxine Riches wono the season-opening Ts and Fs game Wednesday, May 15 in the Whitefish women's 18-hole league.

Anita Stensby was second and Nancy McEnroe placed third.

Nancy Schmidt won the second flight followed by Luann Rickert, and Jane Guild.

Schmidt also claimed the low net for the day.

Birdies went to Janice DuBois, Helen McGrath, Diane Glefer, Dawn Wiebusch, Maxine Riches, Nancy McEnroe, Mary Kay Kendall and Barb Holubar.

Dubois, Kendall and Schmidt all had chip ins.

MGA news

GLENWOOD—Jack Evans of The Pines at Grand View Lodge grabbed the second alternate position in the Minnesota Golf Association's Players' qualifier Monday, May 20 at Minnewaska Golf Club.

Evans shot 77. Brett Buckingham of Minnewaska Golf Club and Preston Kopel of Wapicada Golf Club each shot 72 for medalist honors.

Holes-in-one

Reverend Timothy B. Vaughan, St. Francis, aced the 123-yard fourth hole of Madden's Social Nine May 14 using a 7-iron.

Upcoming events

May 24—Men's morning opening shotgun, Whitetail Run

May 24—Men's evening opening shotgun, Whitetail Run

May 25—13th Annual Madden's Parent/Child tournament, Madden's Pine Beach East

May 25—13th Annual Madden's Parent/Child Mite Flight, Madden's Social Nine

May 26—20th Legacy Spring Challenge, Cragun's Legacy Courses

May 27—Homeless and Wounded Warriors, Whitefish Golf Club

May 27-28—Fred-Mark 27-hole Shamble, The Pines and Preserve at Grand View Lodge

May 28-29—MGA Senior Tour, Breezy Point Resort's Deacon's Lodge and Whitebirch

May 30—Women's opening shotgun, Whitetail Run

May 31—Glow Golf, Northwood HIlls

May 31—Lions Par 3 Challenge, The Vintage at Staples

randomness