Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Deerwood man dies in head-on crash with semitrailer

Boys Golf: Olson goes low, Warriors place 2nd

1 / 3
2 / 3
Casey Finnerty3 / 3

PEQUOT LAKES—Brainerd senior Danny Olson fired a second-place 72 to lead the Brainerd Warriors to second place Thursday, May 23, in The Preserve Invite at Grand View Lodge's Preserve.

Olson shot even par all the way around as he carded 36s on both 9s. He finished with three birdies and three bogeys.

Cody Evans and Erik Stoxen both shot 75s for 12th and 13th place and Evan Quinn came in with an 81 for the Warriors 303.

The Warriors were once again without No. 1 golfer and Class 3A's 23rd-ranked Gavin Metz, who was out with illness.

Casey Finnerty fired a fifth-place 73 to lead Class 2A's second-ranked Crosby-Ironton Rangers to sixth place with a 317. Colten Turk shot 80, Cayden Turk 81 and Frank Meyer 83.

The Staples-Motley Cardinals, who are ranked ninth in Class 2A, placed 11th with Class 2A's third-ranked Beck Erholtz also shooting 73 to finish seventh individually. Finn Erholtz shot 82 and Jack Benson posted an 84.

Finn Erholtz, Finnerty and both Turks are ranked in the top 50 for Class 2A. Cody Evan is in the top 50 for Class 3A.

Henry Neva's 82 paced the Pequot Lakes Patriots to 17th. Tyler Seeling followed with an 85.

Class 3A's sixth-ranked Waconia won the invite with a 292.

Team scores: 1-Waconia 292, 2-Brainerd 303, 3-Eastview 306, 4-Chaska 310, 5-Sartell 314, 6-Crosby-Ironton 317, 7-Woodbury 318, 8-Moorhead 319, 9-St. Cloud Tech 319, 10-Mahtomedi 330, 11-Staples-Motley 334, 12-Melrose 336, 13-Holy Angels 338, 14-Rocori 339, 15-Grand Rapids 341, 16-Rosemount 342, 17-Pequot Lakes 346, 18-Becker 354, 19-Zimmerman 356, 20-Willmar 384

Individual medalist: Connor Glynn (Wac) 70

Brainerd results: Danny Olson 72, Cody Evans 75, Erik Stoxen 75, Evan Quinn 81, Cole Proctor 86, Dawson Ringler 95

Crosby-Ironton results: Casey Finnerty 73, Colten Turk 80, Cayden Turk 81, Frank Meyer 83, Joe Stokman 87, Will Meyer 92

Pequot Lakes results: Henry Neva 82, Tyler Seeling 85, Ben Golden 89, Luke Tangen 90, Quady Bernu 91, Hunter Nybakken 98

Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 73, Finn Erholtz 82, Jack Benson 84, Adam Oberlander 95, Alex Giza 104, jack Adamietz 106

Next: Brainerd in Section 8-3A first round at Headwaters Golf Course in Park Rapids 1:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 29; Crosby-Ironton, Staples-Motley in Cragun's Invite at Cragun's Legacy Courses 2 p.m. Wednesday, May 29; Pequot Lakes in Subsection 8-2A meet at Headwaters Golf Course in Park Rapids 1 p.m. Wednesday, May 29.