Section 8-2A

PARK RAPIDS --Tyler Seeling and Henry Neva carded 78 to lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots to a second-place finish and advanced to state in a South Subsection 8-2A meet Wednesday, May 29, at Headwaters Golf Club.

Kade Woods scored an 87 and advanced to state for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 308, 2-Pequot Lakes 322, 3-Fergus Falls 323

Individual medalist: 1-Lukas Justesen (DL) 76

Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 78, Henry Neva 78, Luke Tangen 79, Quady Bernu 87, Ben Golden 89, Brodie Olson 93

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Kade Woods 87, Cole Woods 93, Cole Pearson 104

Next: Pequot Lakes, Wadena-Deer Creek in the Section 8-2A Final at Bemidji Town and Country Club, Bemidji, 8 a.m. Monday, June 3

Cragun's Invite

EAST GULL LAKE --Jack Erholtz carded 73 to earn the title of Individual Medalist for the fourth-place Staples-Motley Cardinals at Cragun's Invite Wednesday, May 29.

Crosby-Ironton's Casey Finnerty scored 75 to lead the Rangers to a first-place win

Colten Turk shot 79, Frank Meyer had 80 and Cayden Turk finished with an 81 for the Rangers.

Lucas Rekstad was the top finisher for the second-place Little Falls Flyers carding a 76.

Fifth-place Pierz Pioneers were led by Alex Poster who scored a 79.

Team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 315, 2-Little Falls 316, 3-Albany 322, 4-Staples-Motley 328, 5-Pierz 329, 6-Melrose 332, 7-Rocori 334, 8-Sauk Centre 352, 9-Kimball 373, 10-Milaca 374, 11-Aitkin 404, 12-Foley 464

Individual medalist: 1-Beck Erholtz (S-M) 73

Aitkin results: Sam Sadlowsky 84, Tyler Bill 95, Jacob Espeseth 104. Thomas Gustin 121, Logan Crowther 121, Nathan Stifter 124

Crosby-Ironton results: Casey Finnerty 75, Colten Turk 79, Frank Meyer 80, Cayden Turk 81, Joe Stockman 83, Will Meyer 85

Little Falls results: Lucas Rekstad 76, Ethan Ballou 79, Nick Stevens 80, Adam Beack 81, Nolan Bjorge 88, Max Dempsey 90

Pierz results: Alex Poster 79, Isaac Stangl 81, Lance Otremba 82, Logan Herold 87, Nick Scholl 92, Alex Wilson 95

Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 73, Adam Oberlander 80, Alex Rosenthal 87, Finn Erholtz 88, Jack Benson 93. Alex Giza 93

Next: Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Little Falls, Pierz, Staples-Motley at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club 11:30 a.m. Saturday, June 1.