SARTELL-Staples-Motley's Adriana Dickey and Little Falls' Abby Turkowski are headed to state.

Dickey shaved nine strokes off her opening round to shoot a two-day 181 and place fourth individually Tuesday, June 4, in the final round of the Section 6-2A tournament at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club.

Turkowski fired rounds of 93-92 for a 185 and placed seventh individually.

The top team, which was Albany, and the top five individuals not on Albany's team advance to state. That landed Turkowski in the fifth and final spot to advance to state.

Pierz finished second as a team with a two-day 764. Kami Athman was 10th, Katie LeBlanc 11th, Emily Virnig 12th and Ellie Fischer 13th for the Pioneers. Only four strokes separated the four.

Aitkin's Ellie McMillian placed 18th with a two-day 201.

Team scores: 1-Albany 363-371-734, 2-Pierz 386-378-764, 3-Osakis 388-381-769, 4-St. Cloud Cathedral 399-394-793

Individual medalist: Brooke Lemke (Albany) 80-84-164

Aitkin results: 18-Ellie McMillian 96-105-201

Little Falls results: 7-Abby Turkowski 93-92-185

Pierz results: 10-Kami Athman 95-94-189, 11-Katie LeBlanc 98-92-190, 12-Emily Virnig 97-95-192, 13-Ellie Fischer 96-97-193, 28-Abby Nelson 120-106-226, 29-Laura Tautges 118-119-237

Staples-Motley results: 4-Adriana Dickey 95-86-181

Next: Class 2A State Tournament at Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan, Tuesday, June 11 and Wednesday, June 12.

Pederson places 13th

BEMIDJI-Pequot Lakes sophomore Maddie Pederson fired a second-day 192 for a two-day 182 to place 13th after the final round of the Section 8-2A Tournament Tuesday, June 4, at Bemidji Town and Country Club.

Hayden Boeher and Morgan Krieger both finished with 188s. Boeher collected the 18th place, with Krieger nabbing 19th.

Detroit Lakes won the team title with junior Shelby Busker carding a 3-under-par 141 to win the individual title as well.

The top team and the top five individuals not on that team advance to state.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 626, 2-Peham 717, 3-Fergus Falls 735, 4-Crookston 757, 5-Park Rapids 770, 6-Roseau 789

Individual medalist: Shelby Busker (DL) 71-70-141

Pequot Lakes results: 13-Maddie Pederson 90-92-182, 18-Hayden Boeher 94-94 188, 19-Morgan Krieger 88-100-188

Next: Class 2A State Tournament at Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan, Tuesday, June 11 and Wednesday, June 12.