EAST GULL LAKE-Von Hanson's Meats grilled Randall State Bank 25.5-18.5 Thursday, June 6, to build upon its lead in the men's league standings at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Randall remains in second place ahead of Reichert Bus, which defeated Friends of Tony 29.5-14.5.

.925 Silver was the big winner as they downed Team Legacy 32.5-11.5 thanks to 8.5-point games from Eric Pion and Ron Getchell.

Results from June 6:

Team results

Shep's on 6th 22.5, Frandsen Bank 21.5

The Tee Hive 25.5, Brainerd Eyecare Center 18.5

Reichert Bus 29.5, Friends Of Tony 14.5

Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 23, CTC 21

State Farm Insurance 23.5, Sazama Family Chiro 20.5

Holden Electric 24.5, People's Security 19.5

Big Wood 27.5, Hy-Tec Construction 16.5

Von Hanson's Meats 25.5, Randall State Bank 18.5

Riverwood Bank 24, Edward Jones 20

Nexthome Horizons 24, Mid-minnesota FCU 20

American National Bank 28, Thelen Heating 16

.925 Silver 32.5, Team Legacy 11.5

Deerwood Bank 25, Us Bank 19

Team standings

Von Hanson's Meats 197, Randall State Bank 186.5, Reichert Bus 181.5, Big Wood 179, State Farm Insurance 166.5, .925 Silver 165.5, Holden Electric 165, Thelen Heating 163.5, Edward Jones 160, The Tee Hive 159, CTC 158.5, Riverwood Bank 158.5, Nexthome Horizons 158, Deerwood Bank 158, Brainerd Eyecare Center 155, Shep's on 6th 154.5, American National Bank 154, Team Legacy 153, Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 146, Hy-Tec Construction 140, Mid-Minnesota FCU 137.5, Sazama Family Chiro 135, US Bank 126, Friends Of Tony 120.5, Frandsen Bank 111.5, People's Security 110.5

Individual results

Closest to pin: Joe Winegar, Craig Kochsiek

Longest putt: Mike Martin, Jayme Steele

Low net: David ude 32, Josh Rardin 32, Jason Cave 32

Second flight: Michael Monda, Todd Ringler, Jeff Coombs

Low gross: Gavin Metz 35, Steve Stoxen 35, Ryan Neitzke 36

Second flight: Tim Bergin, Chuck Halverson, Gary Lippo

Side game (net): Rolf Moen 35, Jed Rusk 38

Side game (gross): Mike Moran 38

June 13 matchups

Bobby's Legacy

The Tee Hive vs. Team Legacy, .925 Silver vs. Shep's on 6th, US Bank vs. Thelen Heating, Deerwood Bank vs. Nexthome Horizons, American National Bank vs. Randall State Bank, Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. Riverwood Bank, Von Hanson's Meats vs. Hy-Tec Construction, Edward Jones vs. Holden Electric, Big Wood vs. Sazama Family Chiro, People's Security vs. CTC, State Farm Insurance vs. Friends Of Tony, Giovanni's Frozen Pizza vs. Brainerd Eyecare Center, Reichert Bus vs. Frandsen Bank

Legacy women

EAST GULL LAKE-Pat Shelito drained the longest putt and Alesha Bates was closest to the pin Tuesday, June 4 on the Par 3 Course for women's night at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Kathy Coombs made the longest putt and Becky Butcher was closest to the pin on the Dutch Legacy.

Breezy Point men

BREEZY POINT-A 17-3 blowout of Breezy Outlaws Wednesday, June 5, pushed 3D's into the lead of Breezy Point Resort men's league standings.

Zidler/Johnson posted a 15-5 victory over JJ's Pub to move into second place and Billy's 3 dropped to third after tying Double Trouble 10-10.

Results from June 5:

Team results

3D's 17, Breezy Outlaws 3

Hack Attack 15.5, Billy's 1 4.5

Zeidler/Johnson 15, JJ's Pub 5

Billy's 4 13.5, Dockside 6.5

Patriots 12.5, A+ Custom Builders 7.5

Mulligans 12, Old School 8

B.A.S.H. 12, Team Sasse 8

Double Trouble 10, Billy's 3 10

Team standings

3D's 31.5, Zeidler/Johnson 29.5, Billy's 3 26.5, Hack Attack 26.5, Billy's 4 24, B.A.S.H. 23, Team Sasse 22.5, Old School 19.5, Double Trouble 19, Mulligans 17.5, Patriots16, Dockside 15.5, A+ Custom Builders 13, Billy's 1 13, Breezy Outlaws 12.5, JJ's Pub 10.5

Breezy Point women

BREEZY POINT-Joi Brandt, Kathy McTague, Polly Aumock and Betty Huseby scored a 33 to win the dice game, Thursday, June 6, during the Breezy Point Resort women's league.

Sandy O'Day, Patsy Leins, Dori Leininger and Judy Johnson tied with the team of Michele Buttweiler, Gloria Thomas, Sylvia Schmitt and Vicki Callen.

Whitefish men

PEQUOT LAKES-Ron Meyer and Bill Johander collected 50 points to win the two-person stableford Tuesday, June 4, during the Whitefish Golf Club men's league.

Tom McGrath and Ron Kitzmann topped Jerry Moore and Tom Boyce for second

John Pollock-Hanke Duitsman won the second flight with 51 points. David Lobben-Jim Devinck were second and Al Falconer-Duane Ambuel were third.

Tom Boyce and Gary Amudnson were closest to the pin winners and Paul Schmidt and Duitsman made the longest putts.

Whitefish women

PEQUOT LAKES-Debbie Enger was the top finisher Wednesday, June 5, in the T-E-N-S game for the Whitefish Women's 18-hole League.

Barb Hanson placed second followed by Mimi Swanson.

Winning the second flight was Betsy Otteson. Connie Weber was second and Enga Wodziak third.

Judy Eastwood captured the third flight. Virginia Sitzer was second and Luann Rickert third.

Otteson's 64 was the overall low net.

Hanson had a chip-in birdie. Swanson drained two chip-in birdies and Sitzer chipped in on No. 16.

Madden's women

EAST GULL LAKE-Maureen Mau and Rox Thompson were the low blind partners winners in the Tuesday, June 4 women's night at Madden's Pine Beach East.

Judy Pryor and Jill Moulton drained the longest putts.

Melissa Hagberg and karli Wherley were chip in winners.

Holes-in-one

Landon Snider, Baxter, aced the 135-yard 17th hole of The Dutch Legacy at Cragun's Legacy Courses Thursday, June 6, using a wedge.

Bob Hoppes, Waterloo, Iowa, aced the 173-yard eighth hole of Madden's Social Nine June 7 using a 7-iron.

Brian Johnson, Becker, aced the 92-yard third hole of Madden's Social Nine June 7 using a pitching wedge.

Upcoming events

June 14-Camp Confidence Classic,The Classic at Madden's

June 14-Jaques Art Center, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

June 14-Garrison Area Bars Spring Golf Scramble, Northwood Hills

June 15-Billy Day Memorial Tournament, Pine Ridge

June 16-Father's Day, father's play for $5, Emily Greens

June 16-Father/Daughter Tournament, The Vintage at Staples

June 16-Humane Society Scramble, Whitetail Run

June 17-Drive, Chip and Putt Qualifier, Cragun's Legacy Courses

June 17-Northwoods Classic Women's Tournament, Whitefish Golf Club

June 21-Vern Wehage/Law Enforcement, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

June 21-Drive fore Cancer, Eagle's Landing Golf Club

June 21-Couples Date Night Surprise Format, Northwood Hills

June 22-TaylorMade Fitting Day, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 23-CocoLoco Cup, Whitefish Golf Club

June 23-Friends of Golf Course, Whitetail Run

June 23-24-Grand View Challenge 2-day Pro-Am, The Pines and Preserve at Grand View Lodge