EAST GULL LAKE -- And it’s down to two.

Reichert Bus defeated Von Hanson’s meats 22.5-21.5 and Edward Jones defeated .925 Silver 26-18 Thursday, Sept. 5, to set up the championship pairing for the Cragun’s Legacy Courses men’s league title.

Von Hanson’s will face .925 Silver for third place.

Results from Sept. 5



Team results

Team Legacy 33.5, Riverwood Bank 10.5

Friends of Tony 25.5, Brainerd Eyecare Center 18.5

American National Bank 26, Sazama Family Chiro 17.5

Deerwood Bank 27.5, US Bank 16.5

Holden Electric 29, CTC 15

Hy-Tec Construction 27, Frandsen Bank 17

Mid-Minnesota FCU 25, People's Security 19

Reichert Bus 22.5, Von Hanson's Meats 21.5

Edward Jones 26, .925 Silver 18

Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 26, Randall State Bank 18

Thelen Heating 27.5, Shep's on 6th 16.5

The Tee Hive 22.5, Big Wood 21.5

State Farm Insurance 31, Nexthome Horizons 13



Individual results

Low Net: Russ Dreyer -7, Mark Gronning -7, Bill Westerberg -5

Second Flight: Dan Ryan, Andy Campbell, Chuck Deutsch

Low Gross: Tim Johnson -4, Jared Hoppe -3, Dave Lepage -2

Second Flight: Mark Fuhr, Joe Winegar, Micah Toftness

Side game: Net - Seth Nelson -5



Sept. 12 matchups

Dutch Legacy

Reichert Bus vs. Edward Jones (first-place match)

Von Hanson’s Meats vs. .925 silver (third-place match)



Legacy women

EAST GULL LAKE -- Jackie Berg made the longest putt and Phyllis Jones was closest to the pin Tuesday, Sept. 3, during women’s night on the Par 3 Course at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Sara Simon hit the longest drive and Rachel Martin was closest to the pin on Bobby’s Legacy.



Breezy Point men

BREEZY POINT -- Team Sasse was the big point getter Wednesday, Sept. 4, as it defeated Breezy Outlaws 15-5 in the Breezy Point Resort men’s league.

3D’s defeated Double Trouble 12-8 to build a 13.5-point lead over Old School in the league standings.

Results from Sept. 4:



Team results

Team Sasse 15, Breezy Outlaws 5

Zeidler/Johnson 13, Hack Attack 7

A+ Custom Builders 12.5, Billy's 3 7.5

B.A.S.H. 12, Mulligans 8

3 D's 12, Double Trouble 8

Old School 11, Patriots 9

Billy's 1 11, Billy's 4 9

JJ's Pub 10.5, Dockside 9.5



Team standings

3 D's 178.5, Old School 165, Zeidler/Johnson 162, Mulligans 162, Double Trouble 162, Hack Attack 146, B.A.S.H. 145, Billy's 4 142, Billy’s 1 140, Team Sasse 138.5, Billy's 3 132.5, Breezy Outlaws 122.5, Patriots 119.5, A+ Custom Builders 117, JJ's Pub 114.5, Dockside 93



Individual results

Longest putt: John Jambor, Sauk Sasse, Ted Zarembski



Whitefish women

PEQUOT LAKES -- Helen McGrath captured the low net on odd numbered holes Wednesday, Sept. 4 during the Whitefish Golf Club Women’s 18-hole league.

Luann Rickert placed second followed by Maxine Riches in third and Pat McKee in fourth.

McGrath fired a net 65 for the low net of the day and had the only birdie on the day.



Senior Open

STAPLES -- Randy Siemers, David Gunderson and David Haugan won their respective age brackets at the Vintage Senior Open at The Vintage at Staples.

Siemers fired a 77 to win the 50-59 age bracket. He was followed by Curt Howard and Scott Hinners.

Staples’ Blaine Quast was the low net with a 70. Tim O’Brien was second and Andy Ogren third.

Gunderson fired a 73 to win the 60-69 age bracket. Doug Taylor was second and Tim Maaske third.

Greg Hagen’s 69 was the low net followed by Tom Peterka and Bill Borken.

Haugan captured the 70 and over gross title with his 74. Joe Sauer was second and Ray Sauer third.

Jose Mendoza fired a 65 to win the low net. Gary Prevost was second and Dick Dornbusch third.



MGA News

The foursome of Jack Blesener, Randy Wilson, Mark Forsberg and Glen Hasselberg finished 16 with a 4-over-par 292 in the 27th MGA Net Team Championship Tuesday, Sept. 4 at The Pines at Grand View Lodge.



Holes-in-one

Lisa Kimball, Wheaton, Ill., aced the 131-yard sixth hole of Madden’s Pine Beach West Course Sept. 6 with a 7-iron.

Tim Conroy, East Gull Lake, aced the 121-yard second hole of The Classic at Madden’s Friday, Sept. 6, using a gap wedge.



Upcoming events

Sept. 13 -- Deerwood Technologies, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 13 -- Garrison Area Bars Fall Scramble, Northwood Hills

Sept. 13 -- Camp Shamineau Tournament, Pine Ridge

Sept. 14 -- The Green Jacket Open, Emily Greens

Sept. 16 -- Rosey Round-up, Whitetail Run

Sept. 19 -- Pretty Good Golf Tourney, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 21 -- 15th Annual Gary Stiner Ironman Classic, Emily Greens

Sept. 21-22 -- Fish and Golf Tournament, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 22 -- Classic 6-6-6 Shootout, The Classic at Madden’s

Sept. 22 -- Garrison Fire Department Scramble, Northwood Hills

Sept. 23 -- Mel T Duck Open, Whitetail Run

Sept. 28 -- Billy Goat, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 28 -- The Houff, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 28 -- Year End Tournament, Pine Ridge

Sept. 28-29 -- Greater Whitefish Scramble, Whitefish Golf Club

Sept. 29-30 -- Great Northern Couples Shootout, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Oct. 6 -- Legacy Fall Challenge -- Cragun’s Legacy Courses

Oct. 6 -- Iron Man, Golden Eagle

Oct. 6 -- Chilly Challenge, Madden’s Pine Beach West

Oct. 12 -- Iron Man, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Oct. 12-13 -- Ironman, The Pines and Preserve at Grand View Lodge

Oct. 13 -- Classic Closing Scramble, The Classic at Madden’s

Oct. 19 -- Legacy 1-person scrambleOct. 6 -- Cragun’s Legacy Courses

Oct. 19 -- Logtoberfest Red Tee Open, Emily Greens