ST. CLOUD — Beck Erholtz’s 79 placed him fourth individually and led the Staples-Motley Cardinals to the team title Thursday, April 22, in the pre-section meet at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club.

Logan Herold carded a 73 to earn individual medalist honors and lead the Pierz Pioneers to sixth place

Tyler Seeling’s 74 landed him in second place and helped the Pequot Lakes’s Patriots to fourth place.

Ben Rekstad scored a 93 for the Little Falls Flyers, which placed 13th.



Newsletter signup for email alerts
Team scores:1-Staples-Motley 347, 2-St. Cloud Cathedral 353, 3-Rocori 356, 4-Pequot Lakes 359, 5-Osakis 375, 6-Pierz 375, 7-Paynesville 388, 8-Albany 397, 9-Melrose 400, 10-Foley 403, 11-Milaca 405, 12-Kimball EV/W 413, 13-Little Falls 419, 14-Sauk Centre 470
Individual medalist: Logan Herold (Pierz) 73
Little Falls results: Ben Rekstad 93, George Miller III 101, Cullen Moe 107, Joe Majerle 118, Tauer Morrison 120
Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 74, Cooper Johnson 93, Hunter Nybakken 94, Anthony Armstrong 98, Ethan Thomas 98,
Pierz results: Logan Herold 73, Lance Otremba 93, Alex Banick 97, Tyler Theis 112, Connor Gotvald 121
Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 79, Carter White 85, Grant Bestland 88, Adam Oberlander 95, Isaiah Schultz 103
Next: Pequot Lakes at Crookston 10 a.m. Monday, April 26; Staples-Motley at Mid-Minn Conference meet at The Preserve 3 p.m. Tuesday, April 27; Little Falls and Pierz at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club 9:30 a.m. Monday, April 26.



Pillager places 4th

BATTLE LAKE — Owen Pantzke carded a 98 for the Pillager Huskies Thursday, April 22, at the Balmoral Golf Club pushing the team to fourth place in the Quad County Conference meet.



Team scores: 1-WCA 353, 2-Hillcrest 387, 3-Ortonville 412, 4-Pillager 423, 5-Ottertail Central 423, 6-Ashby 437
Individual medalist: Grant Bueckens (WCA) 77
Pillager results: Owen Pantzke 98, Brendan Brichacek 100, Evan Imgrund 112, Gunnar Casuse 113, Braedyn Berent 131, Jayde Jordahl 138
Next: Pillager at Henning 1 p.m. Tuesday, April 27.