DEERWOOD — Pequot Lakes’ Tyler Seeling carded four birdies in his 2-under round of 70 to be individual medalist in a Mid-State Conference meet at Cuyuna Rolling Hills Monday, May 17.

Seeling birdied three of his first six holes to go out in 34 on the front. He finished his round with a birdie on the par 4 18th hole to get back a bogey he made on the par 5 13th hole to shoot an even-par 36 back nine.

Pequot Lakes placed second as a team with 322 two strokes behind Detroit Lakes. Cooper Johnson fired an 81, Anthony Armstrong an 85 and Quady Bernu an 86 for the Patriots.

Beck Erholtz finished second overall four strokes behind Seeling with a 74.

Erholtz started hot with three birdies in the first four holes and went out in 35. He faulted on his back nine making five bogeys to two birdies. In total, the Staples-Motley senior carded five birdies, seven bogeys and six pars.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

The Cardinals placed third in 332 with Grant Bestland scoring an 85, Carter White an 86 and Peyton Mithun an 87.

Brody Bodle fired a 79 to lead fifth-place Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin. Will Meyer shot an 84, Frank Meyer 91 and Luke Severson 93 for CIA.

Cole Woods led the sixth-placed Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines with a 91.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 320, 2-Pequot Lakes 322, 3-Staples-Motley 332, 4-Park Rapids 337, 5-Crosby-Ironton 347, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 380
Individual medalist: Tyler Seeling (PL) 70
Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin results: T5-Brody Bodle 79, T10-Will Meyer 84, T22-Frank Meyer 91, T24-Luke Severson 93, 28-Tyler Bill 96, 34-Kolbe Severson 115
Staples-Motley results: 2-Beck Erholtz 74, T12-Grant Bestland 85, T15-Carter White 86, T17-Peyton Mithun 87, T29-Isaiah Schultz 97, 32-Adam Oberlander 101
Pequot Lakes results: 1-Seeling 70, T7-Cooper Johnson 81, T12-Anthony Armstrong 85, T15-Quady Bernu 86, T24-Hunter Nybakken 93, T26-Isaac Seeker 95
Wadena-Deer Creek results: T21-Cole Woods 91, T26-Aidan Allred 95, T29-Isaac Christianson 97, T29-Eshetu Loer 97, 35-Cole Berglund 120
Next: Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin at Eagle’s Landing Golf Club 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, May 18; Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley at Ruttgers Golf Course 3 p.m. Thursday, May 20.



Pierz 2nd

MORA — Pierz’s Lance Otremba fired a 78 for individual medalist honors in a Granite Ridge Conference meet at Spring Brook Golf Course Monday, May 17.

The Pioneers finished second with a 351. Logan Herold scored an 81, Alex Banick a 93 and Connor Gotvald a 99.



Team scores: 1-Mora 335, 2-Pierz 351, 3-Milaca 370
Individual medalist: Lance Otremba (Prz) 78
Pierz results: 1-Otremba 78, T3-Logan Herold 81, T10-Alex Banick 93, 15-Connor Gotvald 99, T16-Tyler Theis 100, 18-Jacob LeBlanc 107
Next: Pierz at Eagle’s Landing Golf Club 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, May 18.



PRB places 3rd

WALKER — Isaiah Aulie fired a third-place 83 to lead the Pine River-Backus Tigers to third place Monday, May 17, in the John Kirk Memorial Golf Tournament at Longbow Golf Course.

Joe Zaczkowski shot a sixth-place 87 and Brady Bristow was seventh with his 89.



Team scores: 1-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 324, 2-Nevis 360, 3-Pine River-Backus 366, 4-Cass Lake-Bena 370, 5-Red Lake inc.
Individual medalist: Parker Brock (WHA) 73
Pine River-Backus results: Isaiah Aulie 83, Joe Zaczkowski 87, Brady Bristow 89, Ethan Burns 107
Next: Pine River-Backus in Little Falls Invite at Eagles Landing Golf Course Tuesday, May 18.



Pillager competes

ELBOW LAKE — Owen Pantzke scored a 90 to lead the Pillager Huskies to a sixth-place finish in a Quad County Conference meet at Tipsinah Mounds.

Brendan Brichacek fired a 92, Braedyn Berent a 103 and Evan Imgrund a 107 for Pillager.



Team scores: 1-WCA 334, 2-Hillcrest 343, 3-Border West 369, 4-OTC 383, 5-Ortonville 388, 6-Pillager 392, 7-Underwood 393, 8-Rothsay 418
Individual medalist: Joel Quam (Hillcrest) 76
Pillager results: Owen Pantzke 90, Brendan Brichacek 92, Braedyn Berent 103, Evan Imgrund 107, Gunnar Casuse 109, Drew Berent 122
Next: Pillager at Perham Country Club 9 a.m. Monday, May 24.