We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Hockey

Section 1A Playoffs First Round Albert Lea 7, Marshall 0 Austin 4, Worthington 1 Faribault 4, New Ulm 3, 2OT Farmington 12, Northfield 0 Le Sueur-Henderson/St. Peter 5, Fairmont 2 Luverne 4, Mankato East/Immanuel Lutheran 3, OT Mankato West/Manka...

We are part of The Trust Project.

Section 1A Playoffs
First Round
Albert Lea 7, Marshall 0
Austin 4, Worthington 1
Faribault 4, New Ulm 3, 2OT
Farmington 12, Northfield 0
Le Sueur-Henderson/St. Peter 5, Fairmont 2
Luverne 4, Mankato East/Immanuel Lutheran 3, OT
Mankato West/Mankato Loyola 4, Red Wing 2
New Prague 2, Waseca 1
Section 2A Playoffs
First Round
Alexandria 9, Little Falls 0
Section 3A Playoffs
First Round
East Grand Forks 1, International Falls 0
Park Rapids 9, Silver Bay/Two Harbors 1
Roseau 5, Greenway (Coleraine) 1
Section 4A Playoffs
First Round
Mahtomedi 4, Holy Angels Academy 3, OT
Richfield 4, Prior Lake 0
Section 4AA Playoffs
Park Center 4, Osseo 2
Robbinsdale Cooper 5, Coon Rapids 4
Section 7AA Playoffs
First Round
Duluth East 3, Hermantown/Proctor/Duluth Marshall 1
Forest Lake 2, Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia 1
Section 8AA Playoffs
First Round
River Lakes 2, Sartell-St. Stephen/Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
Boys' high school
Albert Lea 7, Austin 0
Alexandria 3, Brainerd 2
Bemidji 4, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 4 (tie)
Brooklyn Center/Fridley/Columbia Heights 9, St. Michael-Albertville 6
Centennial 9, Cambridge-Isanti 0
Chaska 5, Bloomington Kennedy 4
Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 6, Duluth East 3
Crookston 3, Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis 2
Delano/Rockford/Watertown-Mayer 1, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
Eagan 7, Rosemount 3
East Grand Forks 4, Detroit Lakes 2
Eastview 1, Apple Valley 0
Eden Prairie 7, Bloomington Jefferson 1
Edina 2, Osseo 1, OT
Elk River 4, Maple Grove 1
Ely/Babbit-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan 3, Duluth Denfeld 2
Fergus Falls 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2
Hermantown 7, Silver Bay/Cook County 4
Hibbing 5, Grand Rapids 3
Holy Angels Academy 11, New Prague/Montgomery-Lonsdale 3
International Falls 5, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 2
La Crosse Central/La Crosse Logan, Wis. 5, La Crescent 4
Lake of the Woods/Indus 6, Kittson Central/Lancaster 4
Lakeville 3, Burnsville 1
LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center 8, Fairmont 1
Little Falls 7, Sartell-St. Stephen 3
Marshall/Lakeview 5, Luverne 2
Mesabi East 5, Chisholm/Cook 1
Moose Lake/Willow River/Barnum/Cromwell 5, Pine City/Rush City 3
North St. Paul 4, St. Paul Johnson 0
Northfield 2, Shakopee 1
Owatonna 8, Winona/Winona Cotter 0
Red Wing 3, Prior Lake 2
Rochester John Marshall 4, Faribault 2
Rochester Lourdes/Plainview/Stewartville 5, Minneapolis Southwest 3
Rochester Mayo 7, Mankato West 2
Sauk Centre/Melrose 7, Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin 2
St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 1
St. Cloud Tech 2, Breck 1
Stillwater 3, Irondale/St. Anthony 0
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl/Cherry 5, Duluth Central 4
Wadena-Deer Creek/Staples-Motley/Verndale 9, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville/Swanville 0
Willmar 3, St. Cloud Apollo 1

What to read next
SmartPin technology uses a camera on the flagstick and if a golfer hits a hole-in-one at three area courses with the camera on they could win $10,000 of prize money.
The MCAC announced its weekly awards.
The Central Lakes College Raiders had one player honored by the MCAC
News from area golf courses.