ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Nordic Skiing: Baker, Warrior boys, girls triumph

DETROIT LAKES - Noah Baker won the boys race and Brainerd Warrior boys and girls teams captured titles Thursday in the Detroit Lakes Invite at Maplelag.

DETROIT LAKES - Noah Baker won the boys race and Brainerd Warrior boys and girls teams captured titles Thursday in the Detroit Lakes Invite at Maplelag.

Baker paced the boys with a time of 24:53.1. Hunter Zupko of Little Falls was runner-up at 25:24.4.

"Noah looked smooth and confident," Warriors co-head coach Chris Hanson said. "He didn't have the same competition he normally sees but he looked fit and ready for the postseason."

In a field of 35 skiers, all Brainerd boys placed in the top 20. Robb Pike was fourth, Ben Hanson seventh, Evan Schreifels 10th, Gabe Raguse 11th, Landon Bruggeman 14th and Sam Nesheim 19th.

Brainerd's Gaby Haire was runner-up in the girls race, Faith Watson finished third, Claire Gunsbury seventh, Lydia Herath 12th, Laura Wadsten 16th and Anne Grabowski 18th in a field of 35 skiers.

ADVERTISEMENT

"Gaby and Faith were pushing each other," Chris Hanson said. "It was nice to see them working together to finish high."

Brainerd's boys won with 382 points followed by second-place Little Falls' 369.

The Warrior girls scored 380 points followed by Bemidji with 374 and Little Falls with 346.

"It was kind of the same message for both of our teams," Chris Hanson said. "Both had really solid performances. The important thing was being on the likely alternate section site. It was a great opportunity to get experience on these trails, get on real snow."

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Brainerd 382, 2-Little Falls 369, 3-Bemidji 361, 4-Alexandria 336, 5-Ottertail Nordic 218, 6-Detroit Lakes 163

Individual winner: Noah Baker (Brd) 24:53.1

Other Brainerd results: 4-Robb Pike 26:04.7, 7-Ben Hanson 27:12.6, 10-Evan Schreifels 27:36.9, 11-Gabe Raguse 27:38.9, 14-Landon Bruggeman 27:48.9, 19-Sam Nesheim 28:30.7

ADVERTISEMENT

Little Falls results: 2-Hunter Zupko 25:24.4, 8-Drew Peterson 27:16.4, 12-Gunner Kleinschmidt 27:42.3, 13-Hunter Kleinschmidt 27:46.9, 15-Brady Woldoch 28:04.9,

23-Seth Crocker 29:27.0, 29-Jacob Massmann 30:36.1, 34-Isaac Jackson 34:06.9

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Brainerd 380, 2-Bemidji 374, 3-Little Falls 346, 4-Alexandria 338, 5-Detroit Lakes 235, 6-Otter Tail Nordic 177

Individual winner: Jenna Truedson (Bem) 28:59.7

Brainerd results: 2-Gaby Haire 30:14.6, 3-Faith Watson 30:15.3, 7-Claire Gunsbury 31:32.5, 12-Lydia Herath 32:19.8, 16-Laura Wadsten 34:00.3, 18-Anne Grabowski 34:28.7, 20-Marin Hadrits 34:52.5, 22-Grace Erholtz 35:03.5

Little Falls results: 9-Christy Masog 32:06.5, 10-Elizabeth Becker 32:09.1, 15-Molly Lange 33:26.0, 24-Savanna Slettom 35:24.8, 26-Lydia Lange 35:25.5

Next: Brainerd, Little Falls at Ely Invite 11 a.m. Saturday.

Related Topics: BRAINERD WARRIORS
What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.