ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Nordic Skiing: Brainerd boys win team title

CALLAWAY--Hunter Zupko and Kendal Hendrickson of Little Falls swept the individual titles and the Flyers girls and Brainerd Warriors boys were team champions of the Bemidji Invite Friday at the Maplelag Resort.

CALLAWAY-Hunter Zupko and Kendal Hendrickson of Little Falls swept the individual titles and the Flyers girls and Brainerd Warriors boys were team champions of the Bemidji Invite Friday at the Maplelag Resort.

Robbie Pike paced the Brainerd boys with a second-place finish. He was followed by Evan Schreifels (3rd), Landon Bruggeman (5th), Sam Nesheim (8th) and Gabe Raguse (10th).

The Warrior girls were led by Grace Erholtz's third-place finish. Brainerd got edged by Bemidji in a tiebreaker to finish third. Faith Watson placed 13th, Emily Nelson 26th and Hannah Trtanj 27th.

Hendrickson won with a 34.5 and was followed by Ali Foote in fourth, Molly Lange in fifth, Ameilia Kresha in sixth, Hannah Veilette in eighth, Elizabeth Becker in ninth and Nicollet Gammon-Deering in 10th place.

Gunner Kleinschmidt was ninth for the Flyer boys.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Brainerd 386, 2-Little Falls 363, 3-Bemidji 362, 4-Alexandria 312, 5-Moorhead 306, 6-Trek North 208, 7-Detroit Lakes 156, 7-Ottertail 59

Individual winner: Hunter Zupko (LF) 28.35

Brainerd results: 2-Robbie Pike 28.45, 3-Evan Schreifels 29.09, 5-Landon Bruggeman 29.21, 8-Sam Nesheim 30.24, 10-Gabe Raguse 30.51, 12-Evan Storbakken 31.10, 14-Mac Brink 32.05, 19-Andrew Wasniewski 32.41, 23-Zach Herlich 33.42

Little Falls results: 1-Hunter Zupko 28.45, 9-Gunner Kleinschmidt 30.33, 13-Brady Waldoch 31.28, 18-Seth Crocker 32.33, 24-Colton Yorek 33.45, 26-Cormac Shanoff 33.54, 27-Isaac Jackson 34.04, 32-Christian Gantz 35.34, 38-Jonah Ploof 36.08, 39-Jacob Massman 36.17

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Little Falls 388, 2-Bemidji 352, 3-Brainerd 335, 4-Moorhead 335, 5-Alexandria 311, 6-Ottertail 137, 7-Detroit Lakes 130, 8-Trek North 119

Individual winner: Kendal Hendrickson (LF) 34.50

ADVERTISEMENT

Brainerd results: 3-Grace Erholtz 35.32, 13-Faith Watson 37.30, 26-Emily Nelson 39.48, 27-Hannah Trtanj 39.54, 31-Laura Wadsten 40.52, 34-Maren Hadrits 41.17, 35-Abbygail Kovatovich 41.57, 38-Audrey Collins 42.35

Little Falls results: 1-Kendal Hendrickson 34.50, 4-Alice Foote 35.44, 5-Molly Lange 35.46, 6-Ameilia Kresha 35.48, 8-Hannah Veilette 36.02, 9-Elizabeth Becker 36.09, 10-Nicollet Gammon-Deering 36.21, 11-Christy Masog 36.59, 14-Catherine Zack 37.36, 29-Claire Gammon-Deering 40.26

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference Championship at Northland Arboretum 1 p.m. Tuesday; Little Falls in Granite Ridge Conference Meet, Andes Tower Hills, Kensington 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.