ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Pierz knocks off 5th-ranked Albany

11 area girls basketball teams were in action Friday, Feb. 25.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

ALBANY — Ashley Kimman’s 17 points led the Pierz Pioneers as they stunned Class 2A’s fifth-ranked Albany Huskies 52-48 in a Granite Ridge Conference game Friday, Feb. 25.

Kiara Olesch added nine points for the 20-6 Pioneers.

Albany 19 29 - 48

Pierz 24 28 - 52

PIERZ

Katie Leidenfrost 8, Britney Schommer 4, Kiara Olesch 9, Ashley Kimman 17, Kenna Otte 5, Alyssa Sadlovsky 9. FG 18-44 (40%), FT 8-22 (36%). 3-point 8-16 (50%). Conference: 12-2. Overall: 20-6. Next: Pierz in Section 7-2A playoffs TBA.

Aitkin 60, Staples-Motley 55

AITKIN — Raelene Nyberg scored 19 and Ella Janzen added 18 as the Aitkin Gobblers rallied to knock off the Staples-Motley Cardinals 60-55 in Mid-State Conference action Friday, Feb. 25.

Emma Skaj added 11 for the Gobblers, who picked up their first conference win.

ADVERTISEMENT

Addison Lober led the Cardinals with 25 points and Aften Robinson scored 11.

Staples-Motley 31 24 -- 55

Aitkin 29 31 -- 60

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Amanda Carter 2, Aften Robinson 11, Addison Lorber 25, Ashley Robben 3, Oliviah Lorber 6, Lauren Rutten 8. FT 17-31 (55%). Conference: 1-9. Overall: 5-21. Next: in Section 7-2A playoffs TBA.

AITKIN

Abigail Palm 4, Sara Thompson 4, Raelene Nyberg 19, Emma Skaj 11, Ella Janzen 18, Camille Parentwau 4. FT 15-22 (68%).. Conference: 1-9. Overall: 7-18. Next: in Section 7-2A playoffs TBA.

Pequot Lakes 66, Park Rapids 52

PARK RAPIDS — Maci Martini scored a team-high 23 points and Isabel Larson added 20 in a 66-52 win for Class 2A’s sixth-ranked Pequot Lakes over Park Rapids in a Mid-State Conference game Friday, Feb. 25.

The Patriots finish the season as Mid-State Conference champions with a 10-0 record and will head into the Section 7-2A playoffs with a 25-1 record and likely the No. 1 seed.

Pine River-Backus 67, Laporte 8

LAPORTE— Ramsey Tulenchik and Claire Dahl each tallied 20 points and Pine River-Backus ran away with a 67-8 Northwoods Conference win over Laporte Friday, Feb 25.

Laporte 4 4 - 8

Pine River-Backus 47 20 - 67

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Alaura Dahl 6, Brianna Hanneken 6, Ramsey Tulenchik 20, Claire Dahl 20, Emily Hanneken 6, Ella Dahl 2, Hannah Barchus 6, Mimi Buechers 1. FT 1-3 (33%). Conference: 7-6. Overall: 12-12. Next: in West Subsection 5-1A playoffs TBA

Wadena-Deer Creek 50, Bagley 22

BAGLEY — Corra Endres scored a team-high 13 points to lead Wadena-Deer Creek to a 50-22 non-conference win over Bagley Friday, Feb 25.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Wolverines, who led 31-7 at the half, finished the regular season with an overall record of 15-10.

Bagley 7 15 - 22

Wadena-Deer Creek 31 19 - 50

BAGLEY

Hillary Maruska 8, Kathryn Agnew 6, Kira Thompson 8, Breelee Neeland. FT 4-7 (57%).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Addyson Gravelle 4, Montana Carsten 9, Summer Pettit 8, Alexandra Pavek 3, Madison Packer 2, Corra Endres 13, Lexie Lupkes 2, Lauryn Gravelle 3, Payton Gravelle 4, Jenna Dykhoff 2. FT 3-4 (75%).Overall: 15-10. Next: in Section 8-2A playoffs TBA.

Menahga 63, Pillager 52

MENAHGA — Juliana Ewald tallied 21 points and Olivia Peterson scored 17 for the Pillager Huskies in a 63-52 Park Region Conference loss to the Menahga Braves Friday, Feb. 25.

The Braves remain unbeaten in conference play.

Menahga 32 31 -- 63

Pillager 25 27 -- 52

MENAHGA

MacKenzie Anderson 3, Maryn Pinoniemi 17, Lela Peterson 15, Amanda Lake 1, Janie Tormanen 22, Alleathea Pfeifer 4. FT 9-12 (75%).

PILLAGER

Grace Grimsley 3, Juliana Ewald 21, Jenna Woidyla 6, Olivia Peterson 17, Emma Schmit 5. FT 9-18 (50%). Conference: 9-5. Overall: 16-9. Next: hosts Moose Lake-Willow River 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 26.

Detroit Lakes 52, Crosby-Ironton 47

DETROIT LAKES — Tori Oehrlein scored 17 points and Kallie Papenfuss added 12 for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers in a 52-47 Mid-State Conference loss to the Detroit Lakes Lakers Friday, Feb. 25.

Detroit Lakes 30 22 - 52

Crosby-Ironton 32 15 -- 47

DETROIT LAKES

Abigail Larson 11, Helena Daggett 11, Ella Okeson 3, Alexandra Bettcher 6, Grace Gunderson 14, Ellie Lunde 2, Jacee Hauser 2. FT 9-18 (50%).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Kalli Papenfuss 12, Mya DeCent 3, Margaret Silgen 8, Ellen Silgen 7, Tori Oehrlein 17. FT 4-11 (36%). Conference: 5-5. Overall: 15-9. Next: hosts International Falls 1 p.m Saturday, Feb. 26.

Upsala 51, Verndale 37

VERNDALE — Reagan Ludovissie’s 13 points led Verndale in a 51-37 loss to Upsala in a non-conference game Friday, Feb. 25.

ADVERTISEMENT

Taylor Johnson tallied nine points.

Upsala 25 26 - 51

Verndale 20 17 - 37

UPSALA

Dakota Soltis 5, Madalin Koetter 3, Kristine Biniek 10, Hannah Luedtke 2, Taylor Soltis 10, Molly Leners 6, Brenna Graves 2, Kylie Roerick 5, Abigail Klien 8. FG 17-61 (28%), FT 11-22 (50%). 3-point 6-24 (25%).

VERNDALE

Keara Kern 2, Avery Amerud 5, Madison Schmitz 2, Mallory Uselman 2, Taylor Johnson 9, Katie Blaha 4, Reagan Ludovissie 13. FG 15-58 (26%), FT 4-13 (31%). 3-point 3-25 (12%). Overall: 7-17. Next: in West Subsection 5-1A playoffs TBA.

Chisago 29, Lake Region 19

MINNEAPOLIS — Amber Neubert finished with 10 rebounds and seven points for the Lake Region Christian Hornets who fell to Chisago 29-19 in the Consolation Championship of the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament Friday, Feb. 25.

Ellie Anderson added four points and four rebounds for the Hornets.

In a 36-30 consolation semifinal victory over Heritage Thursday, Feb. 24, Anderson and Neubert each scored 15 points.

Neubert added 10 rebounds, while Anderson collected 14. Nikole Thorson added 14 rebounds and four points.

Neubert was named to the All-MACS first team, while Thorson landed a spot on the second team.

Consolation Championship

Chisago 3 16 -- 19

Lake Region 6 23 -- 29

CHISAGO

Becca Cave 8, Mariah Cave 11, Amanda Weber 2, Sanna Anderson 6, Natalie Norman 2.

LAKE REGION

Azli Pulak 3, Ellie Anderson 4, Nikole Thorson 3, Emma Moore 2, Amber Neubert 7. FG 6-59 (10.2%), FT 4-10 (40%). 3-point 3-23 (13%). Conference: 5-11. Overall: 10-16.

Consolation Semifinal

Heritage 19 11 -- 30

Lake Region 19 17 -- 36

HERITAGE

Savanah Skadsem 14, Aliyah Vig 9, Adrienne Olson 3, Payton Olson 2, Clara Turner 2.

LAKE REGION

Ellie Anderson 15, Nikole Thorson 4, Emma Moore 2, Amber Neubert 15. FG 15-57 (26.3%), FT 1-6 (16.7%). 3-point 5-16 (31.2%).

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors hosted Grand Rapids Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Brainerd Warriors traveled to Afton Alps Friday, Feb. 3.
Three Little Falls dancers honored.
Little Falls senior earns area athlete of the week