ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Lake Region wins state title

10 area Boys basketball teams were in action Friday, Feb. 25.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

MINNEAPOLIS — Josiah McGaffey, Phil Imdieke and Logan Backstrom all had double-doubles to power the top-seeded Lake Region Christian Hornets to a 63-52 state championship victory over Rosemount Friday, Feb. 25.

McGaffey finished with 19 points and 10 rebounds. Imdieke tallied 16 points and 15 rebounds and Backstrom contributed 13 points and 12 boards for the Hornets.

Those three were also named to the All-Minnesota Association of Christian Schools tournament team with Imdieke landing MVP honors.

Backstrom and Imdieke were named first-team all-conference with McGaffy and Trey Ogren earning second-team honors. Damian Craig was an honorable mention selection for the Hornets.

Rosemount 27 25 -- 52

Lake Region 27 36 -- 63

LAKE REGION

Logan Backstrom 16, Trey Ogren 8, Phil Imdieke 16, Damien Craig 7, Josiah McGaffey 19. FG 23-54 (42.6%), FT 15-28 (53.6%). 3-point 2-11 (18.2%).

ADVERTISEMENT

Aitkin 51, Staples-Motley 46

STAPLES — Gus Sanford scored 15 points and Zack MacDonald tallied 13 as the Aitkin Gobblers collected a 51-46 Mid-State Conference victory over the Staples-Motley Cardinals Friday, Feb. 25.

Sivert Klefsaas led the Cardinals with 15 points followed by Hunter Miller’s 10.

Staples-Motley 26 20 -- 46

Aitkin 23 28 -- 51

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Isaiah Schultz 9, Sivert Klefsaas 15, Joshua Schimpp 4, Dakota Hennagir 6, Dominic Gomez 2, Hunter Miller 10. Conference: 0-7. Overall: 6-16. Next: at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, March 1.

AITKIN

Gus Sanford 15, Landon Janzen 6, Eli Christy 7, Zack MacDonald 13, Alex Palm 6, Jaelend Williams 4, Micah Lane 2. Conference: 3-4. Overall: 8-12. Next: hosts Duluth Marshall 2:15 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 26.

Crosby-Ironton 80, Mesabi East 52

CROSBY — Carsen Turk scored 28 points and Jordan Oehrlein added 18 points and 14 rebounds for Crosby-Ironton in an 80-52 win over Mesabi in a Section 7-2A matchup Friday, Feb. 25.

James Stokman and Will Meyer each added 12 points for C-I.

Mesabi East 26 26 - 52

Crosby-Ironton 46 34 - 80

MESABI EAST

Brayden Leffel 14, Jack Ribich 11, Jordan Latola 2, Kard Kuter 7, Ehan Sickel 2, Cody Falstrom 16.. FG 21-53 (39%), FT 6-10 (60%). 3-point 4-10(40%).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Jordan Mount 2, James Stokman 12, Carsen Turk 28, Frank Meyer 2, Evan Miller 2, Jacob Millsop 2, Noah Larson 4, Jordan Oehrlein 18, Will Meyer 12. FG 33-60 (55%), FT 8-9 (88%). 3-point 6-23 (26%). Overall: 16-7. Next: hosts Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, March 1.

Pequot Lakes 59, ML-WR 57

MOOSE LAKE — Sam Rysavy’s 22 points led Pequot Lakes in a 59-57 win over Moose Lake-Willow River in a Section 7-2A matchup Friday, Feb. 25.

Cruz Megazzini hit for 11 points and Eli Laposky added 10 for Pequot.

ADVERTISEMENT

Moose Lake-Willow River 21 36 - 57

Pequot Lakes 20 39 - 59

MOOSE LAKE-WILLOW RIVER

Logan Orvedahl 6, Philip Sheetz 14, Sam Dewey 10, Chance Lunde 13, Jimmy Walker 3, Luke Dewey 2, Alex Watrin 9, Adam Neumann. FT 6-11 (55%).

PEQUOT LAKES

Ryan Harmala 1, Nic Kotaska 2, Cruz Megazzini 11, Gavin Kennen 8, Brayden Spiczka 3, Evin Ruud 2, Eli Laposky 10, Sam Rysavy 22. FT 12-21 (57%). Overall: 18-5. Next: hosts Aitkin 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, March 1.

Pierz 75, Pillager 63

PIERZ — Ian Oberfeld scored 24 and Ben Virnig scored 20 as the Pierz Pioneers powered past the Pillager Huskies 75-63 in a Section 7-2a matchup Friday, Feb. 25.

Tytan Skeesick’s 24 points led Pillager and Elijah Miller added 16.

Pillager 39 24 - 63

Pierz 38 37 - 75

PILLAGER

Jacob Dixon 3, Grayson Beard 7, Domanick Cabak 3, Zion Loucks 5, Tytan Skeesick 22, Elijah Miller 16, Parker Schaefer 3, Christian Hooge 4, FG 23-56 (41%), FT 8-17 (47%). 3-point 9-23 (39%). Overall: 8-13. Next: hosts Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 28.

PIERZ

Joseph Stuckmayer 12, Kyle Winscher 2, Benjamin Virnig 20, Kirby Fischer 4, Zachary Jones 10, Eugene Skiba 3, Ian Oberfeld 24. FG 27-59 (45%), FT 13-18 (72%). 3-point 8-22( %). Overall: 7-16. Next: at Milaca 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, March 1.

Pine River-Backus 66, Red Lake 55

PINE RIVER — Brady Bristow’s 21 paved the way for the Pine River-Backus Tigers to score a 66-55 Northland Conference victory over Red Lake Friday, Feb. 25.

Andrew Bueckers added 12 points and Jared Hamilton scored 11 for the Tigers.

Red Lake 22 33 -- 55

Pine River-Backus 34 32 -- 66

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Irvin Tulenchik 8, Brady Bristow 21, Jared Hamilton 11, Andrew Bueckers 12, Robert Bueckers 2, Rian Struss 12. FT 15-21 (71%).Conference: 8-5. Overall: 11-13. Next: at Ogilvie 7:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 28.

Verndale 65, WHA 48

WALKER — Brandon Greenwaldt scored a game-high 25 points and Verndale defeated Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 65-48 in a non-conference game Friday, Feb. 26.

Hunter Umland tallied 11 points and Dilan Orlando totaled 10.

ADVERTISEMENT

WHA 20 28 - 48

Verndale 37 28 - 65

WALKER-HACKENSACK-AKELEY

Kai Ashmore 10, Kenseth Taylor 5, Christian Moe 4, Parker Brock 17, Eli Pfeiffer 2, Joe Bieloh 5, Drew Drager 5. FT 3-6 (50%).

VERNDALE

Ben Brownlow 5, Dilan Orlando 10, Josh Johnson 9, Brandon Greenwaldt 25, Hunter Umland 11, Tyler Fiskum 5. FT 15-25 (%). Overall: 12-9. Next: hosts Henning 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 26.

Wadena-Deer Creek 76, Crookston 50

WADENA — Wadena-Deer Creek’s Payton Rondestvedt and Peyton Church each finished with 13 points in a 76-50 non-conference win over Crookston Friday, Feb. 25.

Josiah Kallevig scored 12 points and the Wolverines shot 49% from the field.

Crookston 24 26 - 50

Wadena-Deer Creek 45 31 - 76

CROOKSTON

Ruyan Abeld 6, Jacob Hesby 14, Tanner Giese 3, Haden Michaelson 2, Jack Garmen 6, Isaac Thomforde 3, Hunter Nicholas 16. FG 15-62 (24%), FT 16-23 (69%). 3-point 4-26 (15%).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Teshe Loer 7, Nick Briggs 2, Lyrik Haug 2, Noah Johnson 2, Isaac Christianson 6, D’Andre Hammond 6, Payton Rondestvedt 13, Josiah Kallevig 12, Peyton Church 13, Phillip Ross 8, Josh Dykhoff 5. FG 29-59 (49%), FT 10-17 (58%). 3-point 8-19 (42%). Overall: 11-11. Next: at Verndale 7:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 28.

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors traveled to Maple Grove Wednesday, Feb. 8.
The Brainerd Warriors, Little Falls Flyers and Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines competed in the Section 8 Championship Wednesday, Feb. 8.
The Brainerd Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
Brainerd's Eli Knapp is coming off recent success as he heads into the Section 8 meet.